Directed by
King Vidor | ||
Otto Brower | ... | (uncredited) |
William Dieterle | ... | (uncredited) |
Sidney Franklin | ... | (uncredited) |
William Cameron Menzies | ... | (uncredited) |
David O. Selznick | ... | (uncredited) |
Josef von Sternberg | ... | (uncredited) |
Writing Credits
David O. Selznick | ... | (screenplay) |
Niven Busch | ... | (suggested by a novel by) |
Oliver H.P. Garrett | ... | (adaptation) |
Ben Hecht | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
David O. Selznick | ... | producer |
Music by
Dimitri Tiomkin |
Cinematography by
Lee Garmes | ... | director of photography |
Ray Rennahan | ... | director of photography |
Harold Rosson | ... | director of photography (as Hal Rosson) |
Casting By
Ruth Burch | ... | (uncredited) |
Production Design by
J. McMillan Johnson |
Art Direction by
James Basevi |
Costume Design by
Walter Plunkett |
Makeup Department
Margaret Martin | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Gale McGarry | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Norbert A. Myles | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Robert Stephanoff | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Fred Ahern | ... | assistant production manager (uncredited) |
Glenn Cook | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Charles L. Glett | ... | general manager (uncredited) |
Richard Johnston | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
William McGarry | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
W. Argyle Nelson | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Otto Brower | ... | second unit director |
B. Reeves Eason | ... | second unit director (as Reaves Eason) |
Lowell J. Farrell | ... | assistant director |
Bert Chervin | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Harvey Dwight | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Arthur Fellows | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Chester M. Franklin | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
William Cameron Menzies | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
John Ewing | ... | associate art director |
Emile Kuri | ... | interior decorator |
John Brent | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Arden Cripe | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Harold Fenton | ... | construction superintendent (uncredited) |
Roy McLaughlin | ... | greensman (uncredited) |
Josef von Sternberg | ... | visual consultant (uncredited) |
Fred Widdowson | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Richard DeWeese | ... | recordist (as Richard De Weese) |
James G. Stewart | ... | sound director |
Charles L. Freeman | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Clarence Slifer | ... | special effects |
Charles L. Freeman | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Spencer Bagdatopolis | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Jack Cosgrove | ... | special photographic effects (uncredited) |
Harold Grigg | ... | visual effects camera operator (uncredited) |
Robert Hansard | ... | chief effects projectionist (uncredited) |
Hans Ledeboer | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Owen Marsh | ... | visual effects assistant cameraman (uncredited) |
Jack Shaw | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Clarence Slifer | ... | visual effects cinematographer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Richard Farnsworth | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Vivian Lopez | ... | riding double: Jennifer Jones (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Charles P. Boyle | ... | additional photography |
Raymond Bahns | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Allen M. Davey | ... | additional cinematographer (uncredited) |
Eddie Fitzgerald | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Madison S. Lacy | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Owen Marsh | ... | assistant camera: visual effects (uncredited) |
Edward Petzoldt | ... | chief electrician (uncredited) |
Homer Plannette | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Morris Rosen | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Cliff Shirpser | ... | assistant camera: Technicolor (uncredited) |
Al St. Hilaire | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Harry Webb | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Harry Apperson | ... | master drapes (uncredited) |
Frank Beetson Jr. | ... | wardrobe superintendent (uncredited) |
Elmer Ellsworth | ... | wardrobe superintendent (uncredited) |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Ann Peck | ... | wardrobe superintendent (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
John Faure | ... | associate film editor |
Natalie Kalmus | ... | color director: Technicolor |
Hal C. Kern | ... | supervising film editor |
Morgan Padelford | ... | associate color director |
William H. Ziegler | ... | associate film editor (as Wm. Ziegler) |
Noel Coppleman | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Wayland M. Hendry | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Dimitri Tiomkin | ... | conductor |
Lucien Cailliet | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
George C. Emick | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Herschel Burke Gilbert | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Audrey Granville | ... | music coordinator (uncredited) |
Jester Hairston | ... | choral director (uncredited) |
Paul Marquardt | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Joseph Nussbaum | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
George Parrish | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
David Tamkin | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Adele Cannon | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Donna M. Norridge | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Agnes Pottage | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Tilly Losch | ... | solo dances creator |
Lydia Schiller | ... | scenario assistant |
David O. Selznick | ... | presenter: his production in Technicolor of |
Lloyd Shaw | ... | group dances |
Fred Andrews | ... | technical advisor: guns and gunplay (uncredited) |
Charles Ellison | ... | technical advisor: barbeque scene (uncredited) |
Joel Freeman | ... | production clerk (uncredited) |
Ann Harris | ... | researcher (uncredited) |
J.T. Harris | ... | technical advisor: ranch life details (uncredited) |
Walter Haven | ... | technical advisor: railroad construction (uncredited) |
Philip Kieffer | ... | technical advisor: cavalry charge (uncredited) |
Paul MacNamara | ... | publicity director (uncredited) |
Ralph McCutcheon | ... | horse trainer (uncredited) / technical advisor: ranch life details (uncredited) |
Carl Preed | ... | technical advisor: barroom scenes (uncredited) |
Lloyd Shaw | ... | technical advisor: 19th-century dances (uncredited) |
Dan White | ... | technical advisor: Texas dialect (uncredited) |