Directed by
Michael Powell | ||
Emeric Pressburger |
Writing Credits
Rumer Godden | ... | (adapted from the novel by) |
Michael Powell | ... | (written by) and |
Emeric Pressburger | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Deborah Kerr | ... | Sister Clodagh | |
Flora Robson | ... | Sister Philippa | |
Jenny Laird | ... | Sister Honey | |
Judith Furse | ... | Sister Briony | |
Kathleen Byron | ... | Sister Ruth | |
Esmond Knight | ... | The Old General | |
Sabu | ... | The Young General | |
David Farrar | ... | Mr. Dean | |
Jean Simmons | ... | Kanchi | |
May Hallatt | ... | Angu Ayah | |
Eddie Whaley Jr. | ... | Joseph Anthony | |
Shaun Noble | ... | Con | |
Nancy Roberts | ... | Mother Dorothea | |
Ley On | ... | Phuba | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Joan Cozier | ... | Girl in Classroom (uncredited) | |
Maxwell Foster | ... | Clodagh's Father in Flashback (uncredited) | |
Toni Gable | ... | Indian Woman (uncredited) | |
Margaret Scudamore | ... | Clodagh's Grandmother in Flashback (uncredited) | |
Helen Debroy Summers | ... | Clodagh's Mother in Flashback (uncredited) |
Produced by
George R. Busby | ... | assistant producer |
Michael Powell | ... | producer |
Emeric Pressburger | ... | producer |
Music by
Brian Easdale | ... | (music and sound score composed by) |
Cinematography by
Jack Cardiff | ... | (photographed in Technicolor by) |
Editing by
Reginald Mills |
Casting By
Adele Raymond | ... | (uncredited) |
Production Design by
Alfred Junge |
Costume Design by
Hein Heckroth | ... | (costumes) |
Makeup Department
George Blackler | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Biddy Chrystal | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Ernest Gasser | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
June Robinson | ... | assistant hair stylist (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sydney Streeter | ... | assistant director (as Sydney S. Streeter) |
Laurie Knight | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Robert Lynn | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Pat MacDonnell | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Kenneth K. Rick | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Arthur Lawson | ... | assistant art director |
Harold Batchelor | ... | chief construction manager (uncredited) |
Ivor Beddoes | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Beatrice Dawson | ... | jewellery (uncredited) |
Allan Harris | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
William Kellner | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Vishwanatha Nageshkar | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Don Picton | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Harry Rose | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Elliot Scott | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Stanley Lambourne | ... | sound |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | dubbing |
John Dennis | ... | chief production mixer (uncredited) |
George Paternoster | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
John Seabourne Jr. | ... | dubbing editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Eugene Hague | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Jack Higgins | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Sydney Pearson | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
James Snow | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
W. Percy Day | ... | process shots |
Ivor Beddoes | ... | special photographic effects (uncredited) |
Arthur George Day | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Thomas Sydney Day | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
W. Percy Day | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Peter Ellenshaw | ... | assistant matte artist (uncredited) |
Eugene Hague | ... | special effects camera (uncredited) |
Jack Higgins | ... | foreground miniatures (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dick Allport | ... | assistant camera: Technicolor (uncredited) |
Harry Black | ... | chief electrician (uncredited) |
George Cannon | ... | still photographer: color (uncredited) |
Christopher Challis | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Ian Craig | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Ronald Cross | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Fred Daniels | ... | still photographer: portraits (uncredited) |
Michael Livesey | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Max Rosher | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Herbert Salisbury | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Stanley W. Sayer | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Edward Scaife | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Bill Wall | ... | lighting electrician (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dorothy Edwards | ... | wardrobe mistress (uncredited) |
Elizabeth Hennings | ... | wardrobe supervisor (uncredited) |
Bob Rayner | ... | wardrobe master (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Joan Bridge | ... | associate color control |
Natalie Kalmus | ... | color controller |
Noreen Ackland | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Lee Doig | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Seymour Logie | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Brian Easdale | ... | conductor: The London Symphony Orchestra |
Ted Drake | ... | music recordist (uncredited) |
London Symphony Orchestra | ... | orchestra (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Joanna Busby | ... | assistant continuity (uncredited) |
Winifred Dyer | ... | continuity (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
J. Arthur Rank | ... | presenter (as J.Arthur Rank) |
Klaus Kinski | ... | voice dubbing: Sabu (uncredited) |
Vivienne Knight | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Bill Paton | ... | assistant: Mr. Powell (uncredited) |