Directed by
John Badham |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Louis Venosta | ... | (story) & |
Eric Lerner | ... | (story) |
David Seltzer | ... | (screenplay) and |
Louis Venosta | ... | (screenplay) & |
Eric Lerner | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Fitch Cady | ... | co-producer |
Rob Cohen | ... | producer |
Robert W. Cort | ... | executive producer |
Ted Field | ... | executive producer |
Dana Satler Hankins | ... | associate producer (as Dana Satler) |
Eric Lerner | ... | co-producer |
Keith Rubinstein | ... | associate producer |
Louis Venosta | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Hans Zimmer |
Cinematography by
Robert Primes | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Frank Morriss | ||
Dallas Puett |
Casting By
Lynne Carrow | ||
Mike Fenton | ||
Lynda Gordon | ||
Judy Taylor |
Production Design by
Philip Harrison |
Art Direction by
Richard Hudolin |
Set Decoration by
Rose Marie McSherry |
Costume Design by
Eduardo Castro | ||
Wayne A. Finkelman | ... | (as Wayne Finkelman) |
Makeup Department
E. Thomas Case | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Hawn (as Tom Case) |
Sandy Cooper | ... | makeup artist |
Jayne Dancose | ... | makeup artist: second unit |
Stephan Dupuis | ... | special effects makeup: second unit, Chris Walas, Inc. |
Sherry Linder-Gygli | ... | hair stylist (as Sherry Linder) |
Malcolm Marsden | ... | hair stylist: second unit |
Lyndell Quiyou | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Hawn |
Harold Weed | ... | special effects makeup: second unit, Chris Walas, Inc. |
Susan Boyd | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Matthew O'Connor | ... | production manager |
Larry Powell | ... | unit production manager: aerial unit |
Donna Smith | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rob Cohen | ... | second unit director |
Richard Coleman | ... | second assistant director |
James W. Gavin | ... | aerial unit director (as James Gavin) |
Peter D. Marshall | ... | first assistant director (as Peter Marshall) |
Kenna Marshall-Pittman | ... | third assistant director (as Kenna Marshall-Pitman) |
Sandra Mayo | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Larry Powell | ... | assistant director: aerial unit |
Jim Rowe | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Tom Rowe | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Michael E. Steele | ... | first assistant director: aerial unit (as Michael Steele) |
Lorrie Ward | ... | dgc trainee |
Brad Kersch | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
David Markowitz | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Warren Wayne | ... | third assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Daniel R. Bradette | ... | assistant set decorator (as Daniel Bradette) |
David Stanley Brand | ... | carpenter assistant: scenic (as David Brand) |
Duff Chambers | ... | lead hand |
Mel Christensen | ... | metal fabricator (as Mel Christansen) |
James Clare | ... | on-set dresser (as Jim 'Blu' Clare) |
Sandy Cochrane | ... | assistant art director |
Annmarie Corbett | ... | set decoration buyer (as Annmarie Corbet) |
Sal D'Aquila | ... | model maker |
Mark Davidson | ... | set dresser |
Donald Engel | ... | carpenter (as Don Engel) |
R.D. 'Luther' Fairbairn | ... | assistant property master |
Don Gervais | ... | construction foreman |
Roland-Marie Gervais | ... | lead painter (as Roland Gervais) |
Chris Hayward | ... | stand-by painter |
Jeff House | ... | lead plasterer |
Jerry Kinmont | ... | lead hand |
Nikita Knatz | ... | storyboard artist |
Jan Kobylka | ... | construction engineer |
Ken Laderoute | ... | laborer |
Mari Laughlen | ... | props: second unit (as Mari Laughlin) |
Derick McLeod | ... | location construction coordinator |
Glen Moseley | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Andy Polos | ... | props: second unit |
Joanne Quirk | ... | set dresser |
Chuck Robinson | ... | set dresser (as H.C. 'Chuck' Robinson) |
Alex Scutti Jr. | ... | head plasterer (as Alex Scutti III) |
Michael J. Siver | ... | head greensman (as Mike Siver) |
Louis Solyom | ... | head painter |
Bill Thumm | ... | property master |
Thom Wells | ... | construction coordinator |
Glenn Woodruff | ... | lead hand |
James T. Woods | ... | specialist painter |
Gary York | ... | lead hand |
Richard Cook | ... | set illustrator (uncredited) |
Adrian Dowell | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Dean Eilertson | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
William Heslup | ... | set designer: zoo (uncredited) |
Byron King | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
James Steuart | ... | art department coordinator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rick Alexander | ... | supervising sound re-recording mixer: Universal |
James Bolt | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Universal (as Jim Bolt) |
Milton C. Burrow | ... | supervising sound editor |
Neil Burrow | ... | sound editor |
Scott Burrow | ... | sound editor |
Craig Cathers | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Meridian (as Craig P. Cathers) |
Gordon Davidson | ... | sound editor |
Stephen Dewey | ... | additional sound effects: Musikwerks |
Joel Fein | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Universal |
John Harling | ... | boom operator |
Robert L. Harman | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Meridian |
Robert L. Hoyt | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Meridian |
Kelly L. Manger | ... | assistant sound editor (as Kelly Manger) |
Robyn A. Manger | ... | assistant sound editor (as Robin Manger) |
William L. Manger | ... | supervising sound editor |
Larry Mann | ... | sound editor |
Richard Oswald | ... | sound editor (as Dick Oswald) |
Richard Patton | ... | sound mixer (as Rick Patton) |
Albert Romero | ... | sound recordist: Universal |
Ken Rose | ... | dialogue editor |
Allen L. Stone | ... | sound re-recording mixer: Meridian |
Bill Voigtlander | ... | adr editor |
Bill Wyley | ... | sound editor |
Beau Biggart | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Steve Kohler | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Jerry Trent | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
David Tweet | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
James G. Fisher | ... | special effects crew (as Jim Fisher) |
Corbin Fox | ... | special effects crew |
Don Leask | ... | special effects shop foreman |
Lars Lenander | ... | special effects crew |
Dean Lockwood | ... | special effects best boy |
Darrell Pritchett | ... | special effects best boy |
Michael Steffe | ... | animatronics engineer: second unit, Chris Walas, Inc. |
John Thomas | ... | special effects coordinator |
Mike Vézina | ... | special effects crew (as Mike Vezina) |
Rory Cutler | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Michael Walls | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Joel Whist | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Michael L. Fink | ... | computer visuals consultant (as Mike Fink) |
Stunts
Kurt Bryant | ... | stunts |
Brad Case | ... | stunts |
P.J. Cottingham | ... | stunts |
Monty Cox | ... | animal stunts coordinator |
Mike Crestejo | ... | stunts (as Michael Crestejo) |
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan | ... | stunts (as Cheryl Wheeler-Dixon) |
Jim Dunn | ... | stunts (as Jim Dunne) |
Tom Glass | ... | stunts |
Sonny Hazelwood | ... | stunts |
Gene Heck | ... | stunts |
Ernie Jackson | ... | stunts |
Ken Kirzinger | ... | stunts |
Tony Morelli | ... | stunts |
Doug Robertson | ... | stunts |
Ronald Robinson | ... | stunts (as Ron Robinson) |
Mic Rodgers | ... | stunt coordinator: Los Angeles |
Jacob Rupp | ... | stunts |
Dawn Stofer-Rupp | ... | stunts |
Betty Thomas Quee | ... | stunt coordinator: Vancouver (as Betty Thomas) |
Brent Woolsey | ... | stunts |
Dean Choe | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
David Jacox | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Michael Langlois | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Mic Rodgers | ... | stunt double: Mel Gibson (uncredited) |
Melissa R. Stubbs | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dan Bennett | ... | key grip: second unit |
Oliver Berg | ... | best boy grip |
Cyrus Block | ... | camera operator |
John L. Brown | ... | dolly grip (as John Brown) |
Richard Buckmaster | ... | best boy (as Rick Buckmaster) |
John Clothier | ... | camera operator |
Douglas Craik | ... | first assistant cameraman (as Doug Craik) |
Shirley Dalke | ... | second assistant cameraman: second unit |
Theo Eglseder | ... | first assistant cameraman: second unit |
Robert Ennis | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Bob Ennis) |
Todd M. Gavin | ... | second camera assistant: aerial unit (as Todd Gavin) |
Colin Gray | ... | rigging gaffer |
Paul Guenette | ... | second assistant cameraman |
Tim Hogan | ... | key grip |
Frank M. Holgate | ... | aerial camera operator: aerial unit (as Frank Holgate) / director of photography: aerial unit (as Frank Holgate) |
Steve Holgate | ... | first camera assistant: aerial unit |
Stephen Jackson | ... | gaffer |
Burton Kuchera | ... | electrician (as Burton 'Joe' Kuchera) |
Shaun Lawless | ... | lighting technician |
Joseph Lederer | ... | still photographer (as Joe Lederer) |
Denis Marcotte | ... | grip |
Peter McLennan | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Klaus Melchior | ... | video assist operator |
Rod Parkhurst | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Curtis Petersen | ... | camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit |
Paul Prince | ... | first assistant cameraman |
John Sanderson | ... | video playback 24 fps |
Steven H. Smith | ... | camera operator: aerial unit (as Steve Smith) |
Jay Stroburg | ... | rigging electrician / second unit gaffer |
Peter A. Stursberg | ... | second assistant camera |
Gary Viola | ... | second assistant cameraman: second unit |
Adam Glick | ... | set lighting technician (uncredited) |
Tim Heller | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
George Ramage | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Jack Rigg | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Daryl Steinkopf | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Sandra Couldwell | ... | extras casting |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Joni Kearney | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Andrew Van Slee | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Debbie Douglas | ... | costume supervisor |
Wendy Foster | ... | set costumer |
Debbie Geaghan | ... | costume supervisor: second unit |
Monique Prudhomme | ... | costume designer: Vancouver (as Monique Stranan) |
Editorial Department
Donah Bassett | ... | negative cutter |
Dale Caldwell | ... | lab timer |
Emma E. Hickox | ... | assistant editor: L.A. |
Nigel Hollick | ... | assistant editor: Vancouver |
Jeff Jones | ... | associate editor |
David Tweet | ... | assistant film editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Stewart Bethune | ... | unit location manager |
Rino Pace | ... | location manager: second unit |
Chris Rudolph | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Steve Bartek | ... | additional orchestrator |
Jennifer Batten | ... | musician: acoustic guitar |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Kevin Dorsey | ... | vocalist |
James Flamberg | ... | music editor |
Bruce Fowler | ... | additional orchestrator |
Kirke Godfrey | ... | musician: drum programming |
Robert F. Mann | ... | musician: guitar solo, rhythm guitar |
Dean Parks | ... | musician: acoustic guitar |
Jay Rifkin | ... | music recordist |
Steve Rose | ... | assistant music recordist |
Marc Russo | ... | musician: saxophone |
Lawrence Schwartz | ... | additional orchestrator (as Larry Schwartz) |
Sally Stevens | ... | vocal contractor |
Neil Stubenhaus | ... | musician: bass |
John Van Tongeren | ... | musician: synthesizers |
Shirley Walker | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Mark Watters | ... | additional orchestrator |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (uncredited) |
Tim Kelly | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Laura Perlman | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jean Bereziuk | ... | script supervisor |
Janet Brown | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Bob Bowe | ... | transportation coordinator: second unit |
Dave Bowe | ... | transportation coordinator |
Nigel Habgood | ... | picture vehicle coordinator |
Carol McDonald | ... | picture vehicle coordinator (as Carol Macdonald) |
Gary Morneau | ... | transportation |
John G. Oliver | ... | transportation captain (as John Oliver) |
Lawrence Albright | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Bob Dennett | ... | driver: Goldie Hawn (uncredited) |
Ken C. Johnson | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Bruce Scott | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Elizabeth Aird | ... | unit publicist |
Micheal Bafaro | ... | production assistant (as Michael Bafaro) |
Lorraine Baird | ... | production accountant |
Alan Barwell-Clarke | ... | production assistant |
Kelly Breidenbach | ... | staff: L.A. |
D.J. Caruso | ... | production associate: Badham-Cohen Group (as D. J. Caruso) |
Debbie Coe | ... | animal trainer (as Debra Coe) |
Monty Cox | ... | animal coordinator |
Jason Crosby | ... | marine coordinator |
Mark Flett | ... | production assistant |
Jon Garber | ... | dialogue coach |
Seth Gechter | ... | staff: L.A. |
Rick Glassey | ... | animal trainer |
Gretchen Goode | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Dennis Grisco | ... | animal trainer |
Brant Handle | ... | production assistant |
Carrie Hauman | ... | assistant: Mr. Badham |
Caroline Kallas | ... | staff: L.A. |
Jane Victoria King | ... | production assistant |
Ray Lai | ... | production assistant (as Ramond Lai) |
Jeanie Lamb | ... | production coordinator |
Robert Lassers | ... | assistant: Mr. Cohen |
Carol Lille | ... | animal trainer |
Greg Lille | ... | animal trainer |
Tim Low | ... | animal trainer |
Charles Lyall | ... | production assistant |
Jeni Munn | ... | staff: L.A. |
Jim Rankin | ... | craft service / first aid |
Anna Rapagna | ... | assistant animal coordinator |
Joey Steele | ... | assistant accountant |
Gerry Therrien | ... | animal trainer |
Jon Van Dyke | ... | animal trainer (as John Van Dyke) |
Danny Virtue | ... | animal trainer |
Matt Weaver | ... | staff: L.A. (as Matthew Weaver) |
Robin Webb | ... | animal trainer (as Rob Webb) |
Daniel Wheatcroft | ... | studio executive |
Beverly Wiens | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jack Wright | ... | animal trainer |
Bonnie R. Benwick | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Jane Charles | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Kyle Cooper | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Terri Depaolo | ... | assistant: Mel Gibson (uncredited) |
Laurie McLay | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Nicholas Wolfert | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Mike Solecki | ... | the producers wish to thank: for their help in the making of this film, BC Rail Ltd. |