Directed by
Karina Fibich |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Ludovic Halévy | ... | (libretto) |
Henri Meilhac | ... | (libretto) |
Prosper Mérimée | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Anita Rachvelishvili | ... | Carmen | |
Piotr Beczala | ... | Don José | |
Erwin Schrott | ... | Escamillo, Toreador | |
Vera-Lotte Böcker | ... | Micaëla (as Vera-Lotte Boecker) | |
Slávka Zámecníková | ... | Frasquita | |
Szilvia Vörös | ... | Mercédès | |
Peter Kellner | ... | Zuniga | |
Martin Häßler | ... | Moralès, Sergeant (as Martin Hässler) | |
Carlos Osuna | ... | Remendado | |
Michael Arivony | ... | Dancaïre | |
Ita Moreno | ... | Lillas Pastia (as Yta Moreno) | |
Maya Andrea Pandrea | ... | Das Mädchen | |
Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper | ... | Themselves | |
Chor der Wiener Staatsoper | |||
Extrachor der Wiener Staatsoper | |||
Bühnenorchester der Wiener Staatsoper | ... | Themselves | |
Kinder der Opernschule der Wiener Staatsoper | |||
Studierende der Ballettakademie der Wiener Staatsoper | ... | (as Ballettakademie der Wiener Staatsoper) | |
Komparserie der Wiener Staatsoper | |||
Andrés Orozco-Estrada | ... | Self - Conductor |
Produced by
Michael Blees | ... | producer: Ö1 |
Hans-Jürgen Gökler | ... | producer: ORF III |
Lisa Jeitler | ... | programme producer: ORF III |
Peter Schöber | ... | supervising producer: ORF III |
Production Design by
Alfons Flores |
Set Decoration by
Cindy Böhm |
Costume Design by
Mercè Paloma |
Makeup Department
Beate Krainer | ... | key makeup artist |
Production Management
Bernhard Sirowy | ... | production manager: ORF III |
Stephanie Wippel | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Denise Fibich | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Florentina Godula-Moser | ... | decoration coordinator (as Florentina Moser) |
Sound Department
Christian Hodonicky | ... | sound technician |
Milos Ikic | ... | sound technician |
Martin Leitner | ... | sound |
Athanasios Rovakis | ... | sound technician |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Eisenstein | ... | lighting |
Rudolf Fischer | ... | lighting |
Anna Gettel | ... | remote camera |
Karl Heinz | ... | video technician |
David Horswell | ... | video technician |
Dominik Kepczynski | ... | remote camera |
Thomas Kling | ... | video technician |
Joe Malina | ... | camera operator |
Athanasios Rovakis | ... | video technician |
Harald Seymann | ... | camera operator |
Alberto Rodriguez Vega | ... | lighting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maria Mader | ... | wardrobe |
Christian Plabensteiner | ... | wardrobe |
Vera Richter | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Bernhard Hieger | ... | vision mixer |
Music Department
Georges Bizet | ... | music by |
Chor der Wiener Staatsoper | ... | choir |
Thomas Lang | ... | chorus master |
Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper | ... | orchestra |
Andrés Orozco-Estrada | ... | conductor |
Mario Perktold | ... | maestro suggeritore |
Florian Rosensteiner | ... | music recording director |
Sarah Tysman | ... | music studio manager |
Bühnenorchester der Wiener Staatsoper | ... | orchestra |
Extrachor der Wiener Staatsoper | ... | choir |
Additional Crew
Calixto Bieito | ... | stage director |
Sandro G. Frei | ... | technical director |
Verena Maria Kalenda | ... | subtitles |
Peter Kozak | ... | technical director |
Mario Perktold | ... | maestro suggeritore (as Marko Perktold) |
Michael Pösl | ... | technical director |
Silvia Sakr | ... | production assistant |
Eva Schindlauer | ... | business manager: ORF III |