Directed by
Julian Napier |
Writing Credits
Henri Meilhac | ... | (libretto) and |
Ludovic Halévy | ... | (libretto) |
Prosper Mérimée | ... | (after) |
Cast (in credits order)
Christine Rice | ... | Carmen | |
Bryan Hymel | ... | Don José | |
Aris Argiris | ... | Escamillo | |
Maija Kovalevska | ... | Micaëla | |
Dawid Kimberg | ... | Moralès | |
Nicolas Courjal | ... | Zuniga | |
Elena Xanthoudakis | ... | Frasquita | |
Paula Murrihy | ... | Mercédès | |
Adrian Clarke | ... | Le Dancaïre | |
Harry Nicoll | ... | Le Remendado | |
Caroline Lena Olsson | ... | Lillas Pastia | |
Anthony Debaeck | ... | Guide | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Constantinos Carydis | ... | Self - Conductor | |
Susanna Damaro | ... | Manuelita | |
Royal Opera Chorus | ... | Chorus (as The Royal Opera Chorus) | |
Evan Regueira | ... | Gypsy | |
Tiffin Girls' School Choir | ... | Girls | |
Trinity Boys Choir | ... | Boys (as Trinity Boys' Choir) |
Produced by
Michael V. Lewis | ... | executive producer |
Phil Streather | ... | producer |
Tim Wellspring | ... | line producer |
Cinematography by
Sean MacLeod Phillips | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Julian Napier | ||
Stroo Oloffson |
Production Design by
Tanya McCallin |
Makeup Department
Jo Grover | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Production Management
Tim Wellspring | ... | unit production manager |
Art Department
Barry Abbot | ... | carpenter |
David Creed | ... | carpenter |
Richard Povoas | ... | stagehand |
Sound Department
Niall David Collins | ... | foley artist |
Brian Eimer | ... | foley artist |
Stunts
Natalie Dakin | ... | fight director: revival |
Mike Loades | ... | fight director |
Camera and Electrical Department
Holly Bantleman | ... | assistant furio technician |
Paul Birchard | ... | crane technician |
Roger Bowles | ... | first assistant camera |
Dave Box | ... | camera crane operator |
Colin Brown | ... | grip |
Matthew Budd | ... | grip |
Paule Constable | ... | lighting designer |
Simon De Glanville | ... | time-lapse cinematographer |
Benjamin Edwards | ... | crane technician |
Jason Edwards | ... | grip |
David Gopsill | ... | furio camera operator |
Daniel Hegarty | ... | grip |
Steve Hideg | ... | crane technician |
Ralston Humble | ... | 3d rig technician |
Dominic Jackson | ... | steadicam operator |
Jason Lord-Castle | ... | 3d rig technician |
Alex Mott | ... | grip |
Peter Muncey | ... | grip |
Julian Penrose | ... | camera crane operator |
Florian Schäfer | ... | 3d technician |
Adam Sculthorp | ... | stereographer |
Daniel Tabner | ... | grip |
Ollie Upton | ... | stills photographer (as Oliver Upton) |
Editorial Department
Priscilla Hoadley | ... | vision mixer |
Masa Skalec | ... | edit assistant |
Dado Valentic | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Charlotte Wright | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Renato Balsadonna | ... | chorus master: The Royal Opera Chorus |
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Georges Bizet | ... | music by |
Constantinos Carydis | ... | conductor |
Simon Ferris | ... | chorus master: Tiffin Girls' School Choir |
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House | ... | orchestra (as The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House) |
Jonathan Wix | ... | score reader |
Script and Continuity Department
Claire Mathias | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Hannah Collett | ... | production coordinator |
Benjamin Hutton | ... | production runner |
Clem Leneghan | ... | health & safety officer |
Duncan Macfarland | ... | directed for stage: revival |
Richard McNeill | ... | production accountant |
Arthur Pita | ... | choreographer |
Adam Sculthorp | ... | stereographer |
Katelin Westwood | ... | runner |
Francesca Zambello | ... | directed for stage: original |