Change Your Image
gmpompou_mbg
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Mixed feelings on this one
I will start by the storyline, obvious at first but it turns out completely upside down.
We were continuously trying to figure out who was good or bad or where everybody was going. There are some really shocking and disgusting scenes which in my opinion didn't add anything substantial to the story, just for provoking the audience, successfuly I guess. The only time I was so much disgusted again in a (I don't watch horror regularly) movie is in Hannibal where Hopkins fried Ray Liotta's brain and gave him a bite.
Anyway, the young actors were a pleasure to watch, the scenery was ideal, the characters multidimensional, and overall this is a movie to remember days after watching. For me after watching a certain number of movies this is a clue that a movie actually did worth my time.
Tár (2022)
It's all about Cate's performance
The story is about the rise and fall of Tar, a talented composer who was intoxicated by her own power and confronted her punishment. It brings in mind the concept of hubris-atis-nemesis-tisis that is the universal law in Greek mythology. Someone who has great power starts with arrogant behaviour (hubris), he realises that he can do anything and continues to abuse his power and the people arround him, eventually he does a big mistake(atis) that triggers the wrath of god (nemesis) and the punishment is inevitable (tisis). It's more than that of course, the story make statements about public image, the corruption of the system, sexuality and so on. OK we got it, we have seen it a million times. Blanchett's performance was outstanding as always but the final result was not as majestic as promised. All in all a very good movie that worth someone's precious time.
This Is Us (2016)
Perfect in every single way
I have started writing this review a few times along the time I have been watching this series. During this journey I found myself emotional many times, with tears in my eyes wondering what the hell is wrong with me, it's just a nice show! Maybe it's the life state that I am in this period of my life that I have connected so much with the characters. I absolutely love them all so much. Everyone has a very complex background that has shaped all of his decisions and his behaviour and his character. I have found very realistic features in every single one of them. This series is reflecting in a very true, clear and meaningful way the real life surrounding us, describings us as human beings trying to find love, acceptance, success, balance, while battling with our demons ghosts, addictions, loss and disease and embracing at last the many aspects that form someone's life with respect and sensitivity. I have never watched a show that touches my soul in that way before and making me want to be a better person for myself and my family.. and it's the first time that I feel I could watch a show forever.
From Scratch (2022)
So unexpectedly beautiful!
I didn't have high expectations when I started watching this series, I was prepared to watch something light and carefree when the second episode hit me right in the heart. I completely fell in love with the characters, the story, the scenery, with everything. I found myself in tears while I don't ever cry at cinema or series anymore. The characters are very realistic and concerning the family relationships it's hard for someone not to find similarities with his own family. I haven't felt deeply moved by a story for a long long time and I am thankful of discovering this little precious diamond. Maybe Netflix has a lot more to give eventually.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Not a big fan
I respect the work behind the episodes, so many people involved and the artistic result is at most cases perfect. Some of the episodes are quite amusing and thought provoking but the story of most of them is really sick for my taste and quite disturbing.
Nevertheless, I am sure I will watch the next season when it comes out, I am just too curious.
Contratiempo (2016)
Tired of plot twists
I usually like the movies with rating 7 and above. This movie was interesting but something was missing..many plot twists that made me tired and the resemblance of the boy's mother to the fake advocate was obvious to me so no surprise there. I think that this movie is highly overrated.
The Best of Me (2014)
I wish I liked it
What a wonderful story! What a complete waste of such a beautiful romance!
I was so frustrated watching this film because it had so much potential to be unforgettable. But honestly I don't think I will remember it in a few days. Or this review. The positive aspect of the film was Tuck , so likable and warm character. The father was doing some serious job too. I didn't like the playing of the main female role AT ALL. Lifeless and boring. Even a dog would have played better. I couldn't help it but remember the chemistry of the two main characters of The Notebook and I wanted to yell " What's wrong with you people. Haven't you ever fallen in love?". Marsted tried hard on his part but it takes two to tango.
Next please. This was the worst of you.
The Giver (2014)
Great idea, promising cast, but....
What the hell happened? I really wanted to like this film because Meryl Streep and Jeff Bridges are two of my favourites and I must admit they were trying hard to rescue this poor boring flat script. I waited and waited for me to feel something about what was happening but blah...nothing. Clever idea wasted.
Batman (1989)
Classic!
The best Batman movie by far. The most attractive cast, direction by a genius, it is enjoyable yet meaningful. And of course the cast don't take themshelves too seriously which make this movie far more entertaining than the others.
City of Angels (1998)
A match heavenly made
Does one touch, one kiss, one night of love and happiness worth the pain of real life? Yes. It definitely does. Make sure you choose an amazing soundtrack as well.
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Emotional night tripping
I love this movie so much. I was a little girl when I watched it and since then is one of my favourite films. Nicolas Cage is such an underrated actor.
Before Midnight (2013)
Straight to the heart
Truly enjoyable dialogues, so realistic that it was difficult to watch some times regarding the story of the first two movies. The inevitable impact of reality on every romantic relationship.
The Circle (2017)
So much potential...wasted.
At first the subject of this film was very interesting, then I felt something was missing, then I got so bored and frustrated that I started doing other things. What could possibly go so wrong? The good actors and the theme could not save the flat boring script.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Realistic and truthful
This movie was a realistic depiction of two sides of an argument, the limits of hurting each oher that are often tested in a relationship, the deep connection that two people have when they have been through many situations together. The beauty in relationships is their complexity and the hardest part is to find balance between ego, acceptance of each other and sustain the relationship. This movie through it's simplicity showed the complexity of relationships and the deep bond that can stick two completely different people together. I think that this movie could stand as a theatrical play too.
Before Sunrise (1995)
Strong moments stay for a lifetime
I watched the movie after so many years I had it in mind. It was a reminder of the strong feelings that occur between two people with enormous chemistry. I hope anyone in his life would be lucky enough to feel such connection and excitement and love(?) regardless the pain when they realise that life has other plans. This is one reason worth living. The magic.
Escape Room (2019)
Not so good, not that bad
I don't usually watch this kind of movies but this one caught my attention from the first scene. It is not that frightening but keeps you alert through out. Very good set and decent acting it provides 2 hours of nice entertainment.
The Untouchables (1987)
A true audiovisual masterpiece
There is a line separating something really good from something that evolves to an unforgettable experience.
This movie is one of the reasons that I watch cinema. Supreme cast, amazing theme score, every single detail was just perfect.
Gegen die Wand (2004)
An unconventional love story...a must see
I have watched this movie many times..it's the feelings that hit you against the wall and leave you breathless.
RIP Birol.
The Goop Lab (2020)
OK...this is not science, so what?
I watched a couple of episodes of this series and I am surprised that so many people were offended by the thematology. This is not science, it doesn't present it as it is. It provides an alternative view of some serious issues that we all confront in our every day lives. This is informative and fun but not lifechanging. Chill out.