My Top 20 by Year - 1997
Under construction and always in progress.
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of (only) 168 films 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Aug 2016)
Notes:
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Chun gwong cha sit (Happy Together, Wong, 1997)
Mat i syn (Mother and Son, Sokurov, 1997)
Mononoke-hime (Princess Mononoke, Miyazaki, 1997)
Carne trémula (Live Flesh, Almodóvar, 1997)
Henry Fool (Hartley, 1997)
Career Girls (Leigh, 1997)
Gadjo dilo (The Crazy Stranger, Gatlif, 1997)
4 Little Girls (S. Lee, 1997, doc)
He liu (The River, Tsai, 1997)
Affliction (Schrader, 1997)
The Apostle (Duvall, 1997)
Al-massir (Destiny, Chahine, 1997)
Cure (K. Kurosawa, 1997)
In the Company of Men (Labute, 1997)
Men with Guns (Sayles, 1997)
U Turn (Stone, 1997)
Kundun (Scorsese, 1997)
Bacheha-Ye aseman (Children of Heaven, Majidi, 1997)
Winterschläfer (Winter Sleepers, Tykwer, 1997)
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (Gazecki, 1997, doc)
Love and Death on Long Island (Kwietniowski, 1997)
Public Housing (Wiseman, 1997, doc)
Tren de sombras (Train of Shadows, Guerin, 1997)
Pokój saren (The Roe's Room, Majewski, 1997, TV)
La vie de Jésus (The Life of Jesus, Dumont, 1997)
Eve's Bayou (Lemmons, 1997)
Ayneh (The Mirror, Panahi, 1997)
Level Five (Marker, 1997, doc)
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (E. Morris, 1997, doc)
Afterglow (A. Rudolph, 1997)
A Casa (The House, Bartas, 1997)
Heung Gong jai jo (Made in Hong Kong, F. Chan, 1997)
Perdita Durango (de la Iglesia, 1997)
Grosse Pointe Blank (Armitage, 1997)
The Tango Lesson (Potter, 1997)
Nightwatch (Bornedal, 1997)
2/dyuo (2/Duo, Suwa, 1997)
Généalogies d'un crime (Genealogies of a Crime, R. Ruiz, 1997)
Hands on a Hard Body: The Documentary (S.R. Bindler, 1997, doc)
Natsu jikan no otonatachi (Happy-Go-Lucky, T. Nakashima, 1997)
Ulee's Gold (Nunez, 1997)
Dobermann (Kounen, 1997)
Scream 2 (Craven, 1997)
Eye of God (T. Blake Nelson, 1997)
Mimic (del Toro, 1997)
O Que É Isso, Companheiro? (Four Days in September, Barreto, 1997)
The Film of Her (B. Morrison, 1997, doc, sh)
Lucie Aubrac (Berri, 1997)
Le septième ciel (Seventh Heaven, Jacquot, 1997)
The House of Yes (M. Waters, 1997)
Wilde (B. Gilbert, 1997)
Viagem ao Princípio do Mundo (Voyage to the Beginning of the World, de Oliveira, 1997)
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of (only) 168 films 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Aug 2016)
Notes:
- Features, shorts, docs and TV movies eligible ("A film is a film is a film.").
- TV mini-series are NOT (unless stated otherwise).
- My humble rates added (for films with the same rate just once or twice though).
- Films with the same rate are ordered arbitrarily. Feel free to re-order them at your will.
- When I saw more than 20 excellent films (9/10 or above in my book) from a certain year I'll try and list them ALL. That would make some lists much longer but all the excellentia deserves to be mentioned.
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Chun gwong cha sit (Happy Together, Wong, 1997)
Mat i syn (Mother and Son, Sokurov, 1997)
Mononoke-hime (Princess Mononoke, Miyazaki, 1997)
Carne trémula (Live Flesh, Almodóvar, 1997)
Henry Fool (Hartley, 1997)
Career Girls (Leigh, 1997)
Gadjo dilo (The Crazy Stranger, Gatlif, 1997)
4 Little Girls (S. Lee, 1997, doc)
He liu (The River, Tsai, 1997)
Affliction (Schrader, 1997)
The Apostle (Duvall, 1997)
Al-massir (Destiny, Chahine, 1997)
Cure (K. Kurosawa, 1997)
In the Company of Men (Labute, 1997)
Men with Guns (Sayles, 1997)
U Turn (Stone, 1997)
Kundun (Scorsese, 1997)
Bacheha-Ye aseman (Children of Heaven, Majidi, 1997)
Winterschläfer (Winter Sleepers, Tykwer, 1997)
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (Gazecki, 1997, doc)
Love and Death on Long Island (Kwietniowski, 1997)
Public Housing (Wiseman, 1997, doc)
Tren de sombras (Train of Shadows, Guerin, 1997)
Pokój saren (The Roe's Room, Majewski, 1997, TV)
La vie de Jésus (The Life of Jesus, Dumont, 1997)
Eve's Bayou (Lemmons, 1997)
Ayneh (The Mirror, Panahi, 1997)
Level Five (Marker, 1997, doc)
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (E. Morris, 1997, doc)
Afterglow (A. Rudolph, 1997)
A Casa (The House, Bartas, 1997)
Heung Gong jai jo (Made in Hong Kong, F. Chan, 1997)
Perdita Durango (de la Iglesia, 1997)
Grosse Pointe Blank (Armitage, 1997)
The Tango Lesson (Potter, 1997)
Nightwatch (Bornedal, 1997)
2/dyuo (2/Duo, Suwa, 1997)
Généalogies d'un crime (Genealogies of a Crime, R. Ruiz, 1997)
Hands on a Hard Body: The Documentary (S.R. Bindler, 1997, doc)
Natsu jikan no otonatachi (Happy-Go-Lucky, T. Nakashima, 1997)
Ulee's Gold (Nunez, 1997)
Dobermann (Kounen, 1997)
Scream 2 (Craven, 1997)
Eye of God (T. Blake Nelson, 1997)
Mimic (del Toro, 1997)
O Que É Isso, Companheiro? (Four Days in September, Barreto, 1997)
The Film of Her (B. Morrison, 1997, doc, sh)
Lucie Aubrac (Berri, 1997)
Le septième ciel (Seventh Heaven, Jacquot, 1997)
The House of Yes (M. Waters, 1997)
Wilde (B. Gilbert, 1997)
Viagem ao Princípio do Mundo (Voyage to the Beginning of the World, de Oliveira, 1997)
List activity
157 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
20 titles