Directed by
Georges Lampin |
Writing Credits
Fyodor Dostoevsky | ... | (novel) (as Dostoievsky) |
Charles Spaak | ... | (adaptation) and |
Georges Raevsky | ... | (adaptation) (as Georges Raevsky) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Edwige Feuillère | ... | Nastasia Philipovna | |
Lucien Coëdel | ... | Rogogine | |
Jean Debucourt | ... | Totsky | |
Sylvie | ... | Madame Ivolvine | |
Gérard Philipe | ... | Le prince Muichkine (as Gérard Philippe) | |
Nathalie Nattier | ... | Aglaé Epantchine | |
Jane Marken | ... | Naria (as Jeanne Marken) | |
Maurice Chambreuil | ... | Le général Epantchine (as Chambreuil sociétaire de le Comédie Française) | |
Michel André | ... | Gania Ivolvine | |
Elisabeth Hardy | ... | Sophie Ivolvine | |
Roland Armontel | ... | Louliane Timofeievitch Lebediev l'ivrogne (as Armontel) | |
Mathilde Casadesus | ... | Adélaïde Epantchine | |
Janine Viénot | ... | Alexandra Epantchine | |
Tramel | ... | Ivolvine | |
Marguerite Moreno | ... | La générale Elisabeth Prokovievna Epantchine | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Danielle Godet | ... | (uncredited) | |
Rodolphe Marcilly | ... | Bit part (uncredited) | |
Maurice Régamey | ... | (uncredited) | |
Victor Tcherniavsky | ... | Bit part (uncredited) | |
Charles Vissières | ... | Bit part (uncredited) | |
Georges Zagrebelsky | ... | Bit part (uncredited) |
Produced by
Sacha Gordine | ... | producer |
Music by
Vladimir de Butzow | ... | (as V. de Butzow) |
Maurice Thiriet | ... | (as M. Thiriet) |
Cinematography by
Christian Matras |
Editing by
Léonide Azar | ... | (as Azar) |
Production Design by
Léon Barsacq |
Set Decoration by
Léon Barsacq |
Costume Design by
Marcel Escoffier | ... | (as M. Escoffier) |
Makeup Department
Carmen Brel | ... | makeup artist (as C. Brell) |
Nicolas Maltseff | ... | makeup artist (as Maltzeff) |
Production Management
Ludmilla Goulian | ... | unit manager (as L. Goulian) |
Claude Pessis | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rodolphe Marcilly | ... | assistant director (as R. Marcilly) |
Art Department
André Bakst | ... | assistant production designer (as A. Bakst) |
Robert Clavel | ... | assistant production designer (as R. Clavel) |
Sound Department
Paul Boistelle | ... | sound (as P. Boistelle) |
René Longuet | ... | sound (as R. Longuet) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Juillard | ... | camera operator (as Juillard) |
Roger Poutrel | ... | still photographer (as Poutrel) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Olga Pokrovsky | ... | wardrobe (as O. Pokrowsky) |
Music Department
N. Afonsky | ... | choir master (as N. Afonsky) |
Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire | ... | music played by |
Albert Wolff | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Rosy Jégou | ... | script girl (as Rosy Jegou) |
Additional Crew
Grégoire Geftmann | ... | administrator |