Directed by
Jack Sholder |
Writing Credits
David Chaskin | ... | (written by) |
Wes Craven | ... | (characters) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Mark Patton | ... | Jesse Walsh | |
Kim Myers | ... | Lisa Webber | |
Robert Rusler | ... | Ron Grady | |
Clu Gulager | ... | Mr. Walsh | |
Hope Lange | ... | Mrs. Walsh | |
Marshall Bell | ... | Coach Schneider | |
Melinda O. Fee | ... | Mrs. Webber | |
Tom McFadden | ... | Mr. Webber (as Thom McFadden) | |
Sydney Walsh | ... | Kerry | |
Robert Englund | ... | Freddy Krueger | |
Edward Blackoff | ... | Biology Teacher | |
Christie Clark | ... | Angela Walsh | |
Lyman Ward | ... | Mr. Grady | |
Donna Bruce | ... | Mrs. Grady | |
Hart Sprager | ... | Teacher | |
Allison Barron | ... | Girl on Bus | |
JoAnn Willette | ... | Girl on Bus | |
Steve Eastin | ... | Policeman | |
Brian Wimmer | ... | Do-Gooder | |
Robert Chaskin | ... | Bar-B-Que Boy | |
Kerry Remsen | ... | Girlfriend | |
Kimberly Lynn | ... | Patty | |
Steven Smith | ... | Victim | |
Jonathan Hart | ... | Spike | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Charles Gallant | ... | Pool Party Guest (uncredited) | |
Robert Shaye | ... | Bartender (uncredited) | |
Tom Tangen | ... | Victim (uncredited) |
Produced by
Stephen Diener | ... | executive producer |
Stanley Dudelson | ... | executive producer |
Michael S. Murphey | ... | line producer |
Sara Risher | ... | co-producer |
Robert Shaye | ... | producer |
Joel Soisson | ... | line producer |
Music by
Christopher Young |
Cinematography by
Jacques Haitkin | ||
Christopher Tufty |
Editing by
Bob Brady | ||
Arline Garson |
Casting By
Annette Benson |
Production Design by
Gregg Fonseca | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Maggie Martin |
Costume Design by
Gail Viola |
Makeup Department
Wendy Hogan | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Daniel Marc | ... | makeup artist |
Bart Mixon | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Robin L. Neal | ... | hair stylist |
Mark Shostrom | ... | transformation effects creator |
Kevin Yagher | ... | makeup and effects creator: Freddy Krueger / special makeup effects |
Nancy A. Perkins | ... | Assistant: Mark Shostrom (uncredited) |
Production Management
Rachel Talalay | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Larry Alexander | ... | assistant director: second unit |
Whitney R. Hunter | ... | second assistant director |
Matia Karrell | ... | first assistant director (as Matia A. Karrell) |
Marshall D. Moore | ... | third assistant director |
Joel Soisson | ... | second unit director |
Mark Shostrom | ... | second unit director: transformation sequence (uncredited) |
Art Department
Dwayne Grady | ... | set dresser |
Robert Lucas | ... | carpenter |
Quinn Monahan | ... | on-set carpenter |
Matthew Joseph Peak | ... | movie poster illustrator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Darrell Hanzalik | ... | looping editor |
Abe Nejad | ... | sound editor |
Larry Porche | ... | boom operator |
Jac Rubenstein | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jess Soraci | ... | sound editor |
Ed White | ... | sound mixer |
Special Effects by
Richard Albain | ... | special mechanical effects |
Paul Boyington | ... | special effects |
Rick Lazzarini | ... | special puppet effects creator |
Ron Nary | ... | special mechanical effects |
Kevin Yagher | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Oded Beckman | ... | miniatures |
Paul Boyington | ... | Main Title Designer and Producer / Paul Boyington Boyington Film Productions / special visual effects designer and director |
Richard Delaney | ... | effects animator |
Loring Doyle | ... | effects animator |
Bridget Erdmann | ... | effects animator (as Bridget Erdman) |
John M. Gonzalez | ... | live action |
Paul Huston | ... | miniatures |
Darius Khadjenouri | ... | miniatures |
Ian Kincaid | ... | live action |
Michael Litterback | ... | live action |
Wes Takahashi | ... | effects animator |
Stunts
Dan Bradley | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Scott Alan Cook | ... | stunts |
Christopher Doyle | ... | stunts (as Chris Doyle) |
Frank Lloyd | ... | stunts |
Ray Lykins | ... | stunts |
C.J. McBeath | ... | stunts |
Denney Pierce | ... | stunts (as Denny Pierce) |
Ray Shaffer | ... | stunts |
Marneen Fields | ... | stunts: fight scene (uncredited) |
Lane Leavitt | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Matt Gulbin | ... | grips carpenter |
Christopher Tufty | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Gregory Vanger | ... | second unit loader |
Editorial Department
Bobbi Banks | ... | editing room assistant |
Tamar Bihari | ... | editing room assistant |
Nancy Cipes | ... | editing room assistant |
Karen I. Stern | ... | assistant editor |
Neil Eric Wenger | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Matthew J. Clark | ... | location manager (as Matthew Clark) |
Music Department
Scott Alexander | ... | music coordinator |
Harry Bluestone | ... | musician: violin |
Jeff Vaughn | ... | music recording engineer |
Paul Francis Witt | ... | conductor |
Transportation Department
Larry Alexander | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
John Blake | ... | assistant: Mark Shostrom |
Tom Calderaro | ... | synthesizer programmer |
David T. Cannon | ... | craft service |
Bundy Chanock | ... | set medic |
Wendy Cooke | ... | assistant: Kevin Yagher |
Earl Ellis | ... | assistant: Kevin Yagher |
Glenn Gaylord | ... | assistant accountant |
Bart Mixon | ... | assistant: Mark Shostrom |
Luc G. Nicknair | ... | production assistant |
Gregor Punchatz | ... | assistant: Mark Shostrom |
Anthony Showe | ... | assistant: Mark Shostrom |
Don Wyse | ... | fire safety |
Nancy Deturo | ... | Assistant: Mark Shostrom (uncredited) |
Shan Ogdemli | ... | Assistant: Mark Shostrom (uncredited) |