The Fast and the Furious (2001)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 46min
- Action, Crime
- 22 Jun 2001 (USA)
- Movie
- 11 wins & 18 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Paul Walker | ... |
Brian O'Conner
|
|
Vin Diesel | ... |
Dominic Toretto
|
|
Michelle Rodriguez | ... |
Letty
|
|
Jordana Brewster | ... |
Mia Toretto
|
|
Rick Yune | ... |
Johnny Tran
|
|
Chad Lindberg | ... |
Jesse
|
|
Johnny Strong | ... |
Leon
|
|
Matt Schulze | ... |
Vince
|
|
Ted Levine | ... |
Sgt. Tanner
|
|
Ja Rule | ... |
Edwin
|
|
Vyto Ruginis | ... |
Harry
|
|
Thom Barry | ... |
Agent Bilkins
|
|
Stanton Rutledge | ... |
Muse
|
|
Noel Gugliemi | ... |
Hector
(as Noel Guglielmi)
|
|
R.J. de Vera | ... |
Danny Yamato
(as RJ De Vera)
|
|
Beau Holden | ... |
Ted Gassner
|
|
Reggie Lee | ... |
Lance Nguyen
|
|
David Douglas | ... |
Rasta Racer
|
|
Peter Navy Tuiasosopo | ... |
Samoan Guard
|
|
Neal H. Moritz | ... |
Ferrari Driver
|
|
Doria Anselmo | ... |
Ferrari Passenger
(as Doria Clare Anselmo)
|
|
Glenn K. Ota | ... |
Johnny's Father
|
|
F. Valentino Morales | ... |
Dispatcher
|
|
Mike White | ... |
Night Truck Driver
|
|
Delphine Pacific | ... |
Racer's Edge Clerk
|
|
Monica Tamayo | ... |
Monica
|
|
Megan Baker | ... |
Gimel
|
|
Tammy Monica Gegamian | ... |
Edwin's Babe
|
|
John Dohle | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Lou Reyes | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
James Hart | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Dave Christian | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Doug Dingman | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Steve Scallon | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Mark Jackson | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Troy Thomas | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Ralph Smith | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Joe Witty | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Jaime Rubaclava | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Rick Massa | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Rick Anzaldo | ... |
SWAT Officer
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Dan Andreiu | ... |
Driver (uncredited)
|
|
Adam Carrera | ... |
Surfer (uncredited)
|
|
Rob Cohen | ... |
Pizza Hut Delivery Guy (uncredited)
|
|
Gary Cruz | ... |
Hectors Gang (uncredited)
|
|
Chic Daniel | ... |
LAPD Officer with Shotgun (uncredited)
|
|
Renee Garcia | ... |
Racer babe (uncredited)
|
|
Da Han | ... |
Driver (uncredited)
|
|
Flora Huang | ... |
Biker Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Michael G. Kehoe | ... |
Party Crew Member (uncredited)
|
|
Bret Aaron Knower | ... |
Driver (uncredited)
|
|
Sarai Koo | ... |
Asian Female (uncredited)
|
|
Julie Krystina | ... |
Racer's Girlfriend (uncredited)
|
|
Gilbert Le | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Raul Limon | ... |
Cholo Racer (uncredited)
|
|
Talia O'Neal | ... |
Hotty with a Body (uncredited)
|
|
January Pugh | ... |
Edwin's Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Angela Rockwood | ... |
Hot Chick (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Smith | ... |
KJ Transport Truck Driver (uncredited)
|
|
Jimmy Star | ... |
Driver (uncredited)
|
|
Felicia Tang | ... |
Hot Chick (uncredited)
|
|
Vanessa Viola | ... |
Hot Chick (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Rob Cohen | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Ken Li | ... | (magazine article "Racer X") |
Gary Scott Thompson | ... | (screen story) |
Gary Scott Thompson | ... | (screenplay) and |
Erik Bergquist | ... | (screenplay) and |
David Ayer | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Creighton Bellinger | ... | associate producer |
Doug Claybourne | ... | executive producer |
Neal H. Moritz | ... | producer (produced by) |
John Pogue | ... | executive producer |
Music by
BT | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Ericson Core | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Peter Honess | ... | (edited by) |
Dallas Puett | ... | film editor (as Dallas S. Puett) |
Editorial Department
Brett Carroll | ... | first assistant editor (as Brett D. Carroll) |
Andy Cohen | ... | assistant editor |
Peter Ettinger | ... | assistant editor |
Jonathan Lucas | ... | assistant editor (as Jonathan C. Lucas) |
Steve Moe | ... | avid assistant editor (as Steven Moe) |
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein | ... | negative cutter (as Mary Nelson Duerrstein) |
Staci Pontius | ... | assistant editor (as Stacy Pontius) |
Sherry Snodgrass | ... | post production assistant |
Mike Stanwick | ... | color timer |
Michael Vines | ... | post production assistant |
Kostas Theodosiou | ... | telecine colorist (uncredited) |
Casting By
Ronna Kress | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Waldemar Kalinowski |
Art Direction by
Kevin Kavanaugh |
Set Decoration by
Florence Fellman |
Costume Design by
Sanja Milkovic Hays |
Makeup Department
Candida Conery | ... | hair stylist (as Candy Conery) |
Deborah La Mia Denaver | ... | makeup artist (as Deborah Lamia Denaver) |
Michael Germain | ... | key makeup artist |
Timothy A. Miguel | ... | makeup artist (as Tim Miguel) |
Judith Tiedemann | ... | hair stylist |
Georgina Williams | ... | hair stylist |
Joy Zapata | ... | key hair stylist |
Araxi Lindsey | ... | hair designer: Ja Rule (uncredited) |
Clinton Wayne | ... | prosthetic technician (uncredited) |
Production Management
Doug Claybourne | ... | unit production manager |
Ned Kopp | ... | production manager: 2nd unit |
Amy Ness | ... | production supervisor |
Lisa Rodgers | ... | post production supervisor |
Carlos Carillo | ... | unit crew production assistant: Mexico (uncredited) |
Daniel R. Chavez | ... | executive in charge of post production (uncredited) |
Iram Collantes | ... | production manager: Mexico (uncredited) |
Ron Lynch | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Tava Sofsky | ... | production supervisor: Mexico (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Kelley | ... | 2nd assistant director: 2nd unit |
Steve Love | ... | 1st assistant director: 2nd unit |
George Parra | ... | first assistant director |
John Riley | ... | add'l 2nd assistant director |
Michael Risoli | ... | 2nd 2nd assistant director |
Mic Rodgers | ... | second unit director |
Lars P. Winther | ... | second assistant director |
Stephen V. Johnson | ... | second second assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Maria L. Baker | ... | set designer (as Maria Baker) |
Tom Benardello | ... | head painter |
Michael C. Stone | ... | assistant art director (as Michael Stone) |
Monica Castro | ... | assistant prop master |
Peachy Ciraolo | ... | paint decorator |
Howard Fannon | ... | on set dresser |
Monica Frommholz | ... | art department coordinator |
Joe Griffith | ... | illustrator |
John Horning | ... | on set dresser |
Barry Kingston | ... | construction coordinator |
Nikita Knatz | ... | illustrator |
Lance Larson | ... | assistant prop master |
Bill MacSems | ... | property master (as Bill Macsems) |
John Mann | ... | illustrator |
Andrew Miller | ... | propmaker foreman |
José A. Ochoa | ... | labor gang boss (as Jose A. Ochoa) |
Charles Page | ... | location construction foreman |
Charles Phillips | ... | construction general foreman (as Chuck Phillips) |
Seth Phillips | ... | labor foreman |
Brent Rice | ... | leadman |
Chris Samp | ... | stand-by painter |
Colin Alexander | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Gloria Ciraolo | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Todd Ellis | ... | property master: second unit (uncredited) |
Daniel Herrera Arau | ... | lead man: additional photography, San Felipe B.C. (uncredited) |
Steven Kissick | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Jay Koiwai | ... | standby painter: second unit (uncredited) |
Helen Kozora | ... | set decoration buyer (uncredited) |
Tyler Lafferty | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Gregory Lynch Jr. | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Wendy Richardson | ... | art department clearances (uncredited) |
Clint Schultz | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Alex Sessing | ... | key greensman (uncredited) |
Scott Taft | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Charlie Ajar Jr. | ... | mixing recordist (as Charles Ajar Jr.) |
Paul Aulicino | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Gregg Barbanell | ... | foley artist |
Bruce Barris | ... | assistant sound editor |
Brian Best | ... | sound effects editor |
Gary Blufer | ... | additional effects recording |
Felipe Borrero | ... | sound mixer |
Bryan M. Cahill | ... | boom operator (as Bryan Cahill) |
Michael C. Casper | ... | re-recording sound mixer (as Michael Casper) |
William Cawley | ... | assistant sound editor (as Bill Cawley) |
Bradley Clouse | ... | assistant sound editor |
Paul Curtis | ... | dialogue editor |
Scott Curtis | ... | foley editor |
Charles Deenen | ... | sound design |
Marc Deschaine | ... | assistant adr editor |
William Dotson | ... | dialogue editor (as Bill Dotson) |
Michael Dressel | ... | supervising foley editor |
Jeff Gomillion | ... | adr mixer |
Glenn Hoskinson | ... | sound effects editor |
Mildred Iatrou | ... | dialogue editor (as Mildred Iatrou Morgan) |
Eric Justen | ... | mixing recordist |
Shawn Kennelly | ... | foley mixer |
Nicholas Korda | ... | adr editor |
Daniel J. Leahy | ... | re-recording sound mixer |
Lee Lemont | ... | adr editor |
Laura Macias | ... | foley artist |
Steve Mann | ... | sound effects editor |
Howard Neiman | ... | sound effects editor (as Howard S.M. Neiman) |
Steve Nelson | ... | sound effects editor (as Steven F. Nelson) |
Jay Nierenberg | ... | sound design and supervision |
Andy Peach | ... | mixing recordist |
Sean Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Larry Scharf | ... | playback |
Kim Secrist | ... | sound effects editor |
Cathie Speakman | ... | dialogue editor (as Cathy Speakman) |
Bruce Stambler | ... | sound design and supervision |
John C. Stuver | ... | dialogue editor |
Becky Sullivan | ... | supervising adr editor |
Eric Thompson | ... | foley mixer |
Robert Troy | ... | dialogue editor |
Tim Walston | ... | sound design |
Donald L. Warner Jr. | ... | dialogue editor (as Donald Warner Jr.) |
Kris Wilcox | ... | utility sound |
Dan Yale | ... | foley editor |
Richard E. Yawn | ... | additional effects recording (as Richard Yawn) |
Richard Burnette | ... | mix facility coordinator (uncredited) |
Mike DeBonis | ... | audio description narrator (uncredited) |
Aaron J. Green | ... | manager: sound services (uncredited) |
Marc Meyer | ... | sound effects recordist (uncredited) |
David Pigg | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Jeff Porrello | ... | boom operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Aaron Rihel | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Philip Rogers | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Martin Schloemer | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Jonathan Wales | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Carl D. Ware | ... | sound engineer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Matthew W. Mungle | ... | special effects makeup |
Robert Simokovic | ... | special fx foreman |
Lucinda Strub | ... | special fx general foreman |
Matt Sweeney | ... | special effects coordinator |
Fred Tessaro | ... | special fx foreman |
Eric Cook | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Jaime Galindo | ... | special effects laborer (uncredited) |
G. Peter King | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Christine Onesky | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Kristina Radicheva | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Clark Templeman | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Carol Ashley | ... | digital artist: Digiscope |
Thad Beier | ... | visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions |
Chuck Bemis | ... | additional photography: Illusion Arts (as Charles Bemis) |
Melanie Boettcher | ... | accounting: Illusion Arts |
Constance Bracewell | ... | cg supervisor: Hammerhead Productions |
Pamela Choules | ... | visual effects editor |
Daniel Chuba | ... | executive producer: Hammerhead Productions (as Dan Chuba) |
Kelly G. Crawford | ... | editor: Illusion Arts |
Enid Dalkoff | ... | digital artist: Digiscope |
Stefanie Duarte | ... | production assistant: Illusion Arts |
Syd Dutton | ... | special visual effects by |
Michelle Eisenreich | ... | visual effects producer: Hammerhead Productions |
Carolyn Garcia | ... | production assistant: Illusion Arts |
Elton Garcia | ... | digital artist: Digiscope |
Mark Kenaston | ... | digital assistant: Illusion Arts |
Michael Kory | ... | 3-d artist: Illusion Arts |
Adam Kowalski | ... | camera operator: Illusion Arts |
Brad Kuehn | ... | visual effects supervisor: Digiscope |
Lynn Ledgerwood | ... | special rigging: Illusion Arts |
Rebecca Marie | ... | art director: Hammerhead Productions |
Kelvin McIlwain | ... | matte artist: Illusion Arts |
Kenneth Nakada | ... | matte artist: Illusion Arts |
Lori J. Nelson | ... | visual effects consultant: Illusion Arts (as Lori Nelson) |
Richard Patterson | ... | digital supervisor: Illusion Arts |
Michael Pescasio | ... | additional photography: Illusion Arts |
Janet Quen | ... | digital artist: Digiscope |
Michelle Rothburgh | ... | production assistant: Illusion Arts |
Catherine Sudolcan | ... | producer: Illusion Arts |
Bill Taylor | ... | special visual effects by |
Mike Wassel | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Michael J. Wassel) |
David S. Williams Jr. | ... | lead compositor: Illusion Arts |
Lloyd Lee Barnett | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Gregory Creaser | ... | imaging/timing supervisor: Digiscope (uncredited) |
Heather Davis Baker | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Chris Dawson | ... | motion control camera operator (uncredited) |
Kent Demaine | ... | creative director: interactive design (uncredited) |
Peter Koczera | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Keiko Koyama | ... | digital effects coordinator: Digiscope (uncredited) |
Derek Ledbetter | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Patrick Phillips | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Hilda Saffari | ... | assistant visual effects editor (uncredited) |
Chris B. Schnitzer | ... | motion control technician (uncredited) |
Mary Stuart | ... | visual effects producer: Digiscope (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tsuyoshi Abe | ... | stunt player |
Laura Albert | ... | stunt player |
Kenny Alexander | ... | stunt player |
Kenny Bates | ... | stunt player (as Ken Bates) |
Jennifer Caputo | ... | stunt player |
Jacob Chambers | ... | stunt player |
Steve Chambers | ... | stunt player |
Doc D. Charbonneau | ... | stunt player |
James Clark | ... | stunt player |
Johnny D'Mara | ... | stunt player (as Johnny O'Mara) |
Eddy Donno | ... | stunt player (as Eddy Dono) |
Doc Duhame | ... | stunt player |
Tom Elliott | ... | stunt player |
Annie Ellis | ... | stunt player |
Kenny Endoso | ... | stunt player |
Debbie Evans | ... | stunt player |
Clay Donahue Fontenot | ... | stunt player |
Bobby J. Foxworth | ... | stunt player (as Bobby Foxworthy) |
Gary Guercio | ... | stunt player |
James M. Halty | ... | stunt player (as Jimmy Halty) |
Thomas Robinson Harper | ... | stunt player |
Steve Holladay | ... | stunt player |
Norman Howell | ... | stunt player |
Tommy J. Huff | ... | stunt player (as Tom Huff) |
Kevin L. Jackson | ... | stunt player (as Kevin Jackson) |
Matt Johnston | ... | stunt player |
Mike Justus | ... | stunt player |
Henry Kingi | ... | stunt player (as Henry Kingi Sr.) |
Joel Kramer | ... | stunt player |
Shawn Patrick Lane | ... | stunt player (as Shawn Lane) |
Samuel Le | ... | stunt player (as Xuyen 'Sam' Valdivia) |
Troy Lee | ... | stunt player |
Oakley Lehman | ... | stunt player |
Dustin Meier | ... | stunt player |
John Meier | ... | stunt player (as John C. Meier) |
Bennie Moore | ... | stunt player |
Chrisie Paola | ... | stunt player (as Christine Paola) |
Manny Perry | ... | stunt player |
Chuck Picerni Jr. | ... | stunt player |
Charlie Picerni | ... | stunt player (as Charles Picerni Sr.) |
Steve Picerni | ... | stunt player |
Tim Rigby | ... | stunt player |
Jimmy N. Roberts | ... | stunt player |
Robby Robinson | ... | stunt player (as Robbie Robinson) |
Troy Robinson | ... | stunt player |
Mic Rodgers | ... | stunt coordinator |
Danny Rogers | ... | stunt player |
Michael Runyard | ... | stunt player |
Amy Rydell | ... | stunt player |
Kevin Scott | ... | stunt player (as Kevin C. Scott) |
Ron Stein | ... | stunt player |
Tim Trella | ... | stunt player |
Christopher J. Tuck | ... | assistant stunt coordinator (as Chris Tuck) |
Dana Kristen Vahle | ... | stunt player (as Dirk Vahle) |
Danny Wynands | ... | stunt player |
C. Zaragoza | ... | stunt driver |
Dick Ziker | ... | stunt player |
Clint Cadinha | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Michael Caradonna | ... | precision driver (uncredited) |
Mitchell Dean | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Lance Gilbert | ... | stunt double: Paul Walker (uncredited) |
Gene Hartline | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Rudyard Moncayo | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Stephen Pisani | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Gary Robert | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Travis Rosario | ... | scooter stunts (uncredited) |
Jason Ybarra | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rich Artman | ... | grip |
Melanie Banders | ... | camera intern |
Gary A. Beaird | ... | grip (as Gary Beaird) |
Carl Boles | ... | chief lighting technician |
Lisa Bonaccorso | ... | second assistant b camera |
Mike Bonnaud | ... | asst. chief lighting technician (as Michael Bonnaud) |
Craig Brown | ... | grip |
Malcolm Brown | ... | b camera operator |
Kyle Carden | ... | grip |
Richard L. Carden | ... | dolly grip (as Rick Carden) |
Loren Corl | ... | key grip: 2nd unit |
Donald D. Davidson | ... | electrician (as Don Davison) |
Sammy Escobar | ... | grip: second unit |
Oscar Gomez | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Greg W. Gowdy | ... | electrician (as Greg Gowdy) |
Scott Hammer | ... | video assist (as Scott Hammar) |
Dan Hawking | ... | electrician (as Daniel Hawking) |
April Kelley | ... | additional camera assistant |
Jamie Lagerhausen | ... | dolly grip: 2nd unit |
Al Lieberman | ... | key rigging grip |
Gary Lucas | ... | power pod technician |
Bob Marshak | ... | still photographer |
Harry D. McCall | ... | grip (as Harry McCall) |
Luis Moreno | ... | electrician |
J. Michael Muro | ... | a camera operator (as Jim Muro) / steadicam operator (as Jim Muro) |
Jan Olboter | ... | technocrane operator (as Jan Obloter) |
Fred Michael Palluzzi | ... | electrician (as Fred Palluzzi) |
Dino Parks | ... | gaffer: 2nd unit |
Kevin C. Potter | ... | first assistant b camera (as Kevin Potter) |
Louis Ramos | ... | electrician |
Rusty Reilly | ... | best boy grip |
Paul Santoni | ... | second assistant a camera |
Michael J. Schwartz | ... | lighting technician |
Jim Shelton | ... | key grip |
Lucas Solomon | ... | playback/computer graphics (as Lucas Soloman) |
Antonio Soriano | ... | best boy electric: 2nd unit |
Jonathan Taylor | ... | director of photography: 2nd unit |
Jeffery J. Tufano | ... | a camera operator (as Jeff Tufano) |
James Andrew Turpin | ... | best boy rigging electric (as Andy Turpin) |
Michael D. Weldon | ... | first assistant a camera (as Michael Weldon) |
Dan Zarlengo | ... | key rigging gaffer |
Alfonso Aguilar | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
John Bonnin | ... | libra head technician (uncredited) |
Malcolm Brown Jr. | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro | ... | video assistant operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Joseph V. Cicio | ... | camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
John Crimins | ... | electrician: second unit (uncredited) |
Jeff DeLucia | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
David E. Diano | ... | camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Bruce Dickson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
David Golia | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Pål Bugge Haagenrud | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Loren Hillebrand | ... | dolly grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Douglas Huete-Soto | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Mark Hyde | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Oscar Inzunza | ... | best boy electric (uncredited) |
Jimi Johnson | ... | video assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Lawrence Karman | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Kenji Luster | ... | b steadicam operator (uncredited) / b steadicam operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Bill Marti | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Timothy McCrary | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) / set lighting (uncredited) |
Darin Moran | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Frank Parrish | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
David Presley | ... | video assist operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Maricella Ramirez | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
David Richert | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Cary Sachs | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Konrad Sigurdsson | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
John Trapman | ... | camera operator: Wescam (uncredited) |
Joseph D. Urbanczyk | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Gary Katsuya Ushino | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Michael J. Walker | ... | camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Andy Young | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Jamie Dixon | ... | animator: Hammerhead Productions |
Justin Jones | ... | animator: Hammerhead Productions (as Justin T. Jones) |
Joshua I. Kolden | ... | animator: Hammerhead Productions (as Joshua Kolden) |
Fumi Mashimo | ... | lead animator: Illusion Arts |
Joel Merritt | ... | animator: Hammerhead Productions |
Jim Rygiel | ... | animator: Hammerhead Productions |
Theresa Ellis Rygiel | ... | animator: Hammerhead Productions (as Theresa Ellis) |
Andrew Tamandl | ... | animator: Hammerhead Productions (as Andy Tamandi) |
Casting Department
Jackie Burch | ... | additional casting |
Connie Czernek | ... | casting assistant |
Stacie Goodman | ... | casting associate |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Jimmy Jue | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Collier | ... | key costumer |
Dennis McCarthy | ... | key costumer |
Lawrence Quon | ... | set costumer |
Garet Reilly | ... | costume supervisor |
Irena Stepic | ... | key costumer |
Christi Work | ... | key costumer |
Francine Lecoultre | ... | textile artist (uncredited) |
Gregory B. Peña | ... | key costumer: second unit (uncredited) |
Victoria White-Stevens | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Bob Craft | ... | location manager |
Claudia Eastman | ... | location manager: 2nd unit |
Tom Garner | ... | location services |
Deborah Laub | ... | location manager (as Debbie Laub) |
Jerry Walker | ... | location services |
Alex Apple | ... | key assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Gary Bechtel | ... | key assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Leann Emmert | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Colleen Gibbons | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Julian Bratolyubov | ... | music preparation |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor |
Gary Jones | ... | music supervisor |
Tiffany Jones | ... | scoring coordinator |
Dave Jordan | ... | music consultant |
Randy Miller | ... | conducted by / orchestrated by |
Kathy Nelson | ... | additional music supervision |
Jeanette Surga | ... | assistant music editor |
Happy Walters | ... | music supervisor |
Terry Wilson | ... | music editor |
Frank Wolf | ... | scoring mixer |
Eun-Mee Ahn | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Sean M. Hickey | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Christian Kollgaard | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Ernst Meinrath | ... | trailer music (uncredited) |
Jackey Mishra | ... | music (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Alan Vavrin | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Edward Wohl | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Deirdre Horgan | ... | script supervisor (as Deirdre Horgan Aska) |
Mary H. Patton | ... | script supervisor: 2nd unit (as Mary Patton) |
Judi Townsend | ... | script supervisor: 2nd unit |
John Pogue | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Richard Austin | ... | transportation captain: 2nd unit (as Dick Austin) |
Pete Bianco | ... | driver (as Peter Bianco) |
Robert T. Chestnut | ... | transportation co-captain: 2nd unit (as Robert Chesnut) |
Robert Chookhachian | ... | driver |
Bernice Culbertson | ... | transportation office coordinator |
Fred Culbertson | ... | transportation captain |
Vernon Dautenhahn | ... | driver |
R.J. de Vera | ... | import car consultant (as RJ De Vera) |
John Feinblatt | ... | picture car coordinator |
Craig Lieberman | ... | import car consultant |
Craig Lietzke | ... | transportation co-captain |
Dennis Marchant | ... | auto technician |
David Marder | ... | transportation coordinator |
Jeff A. Marder | ... | driver (as Jeff Marder) |
Laura J. Medina | ... | car promotions coordinator |
Ronald R. Metcalf | ... | driver (as Ronald Metcalf) |
Steve Nickolai | ... | auto technician |
Michael Price | ... | driver |
Daniel C. Routhieaux | ... | driver (as Daniel Routhieaux) |
Danny L. Swanson | ... | driver |
Greg Taylor | ... | driver |
Roland Fullajtar | ... | driver: Paul Walker (uncredited) |
J. Armin Garza II | ... | camera car driver (uncredited) |
Philip Henderson | ... | water truck driver (uncredited) |
Kevin Hudis | ... | car hauler driver (uncredited) |
Alan Kaminsky | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
William P. Lafon | ... | base camp generator driver (uncredited) |
Dana Swartout | ... | production driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Alyssa Ailleo | ... | office production assistant |
Christina Beaumont | ... | office assistant (as Christina Otteson) |
Dale Benson | ... | crowd promotion supervisor |
Sherrie Bradshaw | ... | 2nd assistant accountant |
Mark Bruning | ... | key set production assistant |
Keri Bruno | ... | production assistant |
Lauren Bruno | ... | production assistant |
Cory Cate | ... | production assistant |
Kyle Cohen | ... | production intern |
Chic Daniel | ... | police technical advisor |
Gary Ellis | ... | office assistant |
Kim Fertman | ... | office production assistant |
Michelle Finkelstein | ... | production intern |
Nicholas Fitzgerald | ... | production assistant (as Nick Fitzgerald) |
Brian Floyd | ... | office assistant |
Karen Gilchrist | ... | office production assistant (as Karen Johnson) |
Jessica Hernandez | ... | office assistant |
Ryan Hintz | ... | post production accountant |
Maureen Holmes | ... | production controller |
Pamela Jaeckle | ... | production coordinator |
Alexandra Kalinowski | ... | production intern |
Michael G. Kehoe | ... | craft service (as Michael Kehoe) |
Rachel Kerns | ... | production assistant (as Rachel Fecchio) |
Timber Kislan | ... | payroll accountant |
Jennifer Koenig | ... | 2nd assistant accountant |
Gary Kurashige | ... | set medic |
Christine LaFountaine | ... | key set production assistant (as Christine Lafontaine) |
Brandon Lambdin | ... | production assistant |
Robert Lane | ... | 2nd assistant accountant |
Amanda Lewis | ... | assistant: Mr. Moritz (as Amanda Cohen) |
Ken Li | ... | technical consultant |
Leandra McCormick | ... | office production assistant |
Michelle Purple | ... | assistant: Mr. Cohen (as Michelle Glass) |
Kristin Randall | ... | assistant: Mr. Claybourne |
Betty Riggs | ... | asst. production coordinator |
Michael Singer | ... | unit publicist |
Tracy Smith | ... | 1st assistant accountant |
Mark Swenson | ... | asst. production coordinator |
Zachary Teschner | ... | office production assistant (as Zach Teschner) |
Vicki Thornton | ... | production coordinator |
Paul Walker III | ... | firearms consultant |
Gabrielle Wallack | ... | production office coordinator: 2nd unit |
Heather Wusterbarth | ... | production assistant |
H. Leah Amir | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Kevin A. Canamar | ... | medic: second unit (uncredited) |
Mark Chambers | ... | production safety (uncredited) |
Mike Currie | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Susan Gee | ... | production financing (uncredited) |
Da Han | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Wayne Johnson | ... | assistant producer (uncredited) / development associate (uncredited) |
Jamie Kemp | ... | chef (uncredited) |
Solomon J. LeFlore | ... | production financing (uncredited) |
Efrain Lomeli | ... | production coordinator: Mexico (uncredited) |
Bof Matteo | ... | motorcycle green screen stand-in: Mat Shulze (uncredited) |
Juan Jose Meza-Leon | ... | on-set production assistant: Mexico (uncredited) |
Alan D. Purwin | ... | helicopter pilot (uncredited) |
Patti Schellhaas | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Dana Schneider | ... | jeweler (uncredited) |
Mollie Stallman | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Jimmy Star | ... | assistant producer (uncredited) |
Rhys Summerhayes | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Ken Twohy | ... | production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Kirstin Winkler | ... | assistant: Vin Diesel (uncredited) |
Heather Wusterbarth | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Joanne Baron | ... | the producers wish to especially thank: D.W. Brown Studio |
Larry Guidi | ... | the producers wish to especially thank (as Mayor Larry Guidi) |
Production Companies
- Universal Pictures (presents)
- Original Film
- Skywalker Sound (Uncredited)
- Mediastream Film GmbH & Co. Productions KG
- Ardustry Entertainment
Distributors
- Universal Pictures (2001) (United States) (theatrical)
- East West (2001) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Paramount Films of India (2001) (India) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Australia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Chile) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Colombia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Germany) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Denmark) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Ecuador) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Spain) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Finland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (France) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Greece) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Hungary) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Israel) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Italy) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Japan) (theatrical) (Far East)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (South Korea) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Norway) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Poland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Thailand) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2001) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2001) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2001) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures Canada (2001) (Canada) (theatrical)
- 9Go! (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2004) (United States) (tv)
- Argentina Video Home (Argentina) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2002) (Australia) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2002) (Germany) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2002) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- DVD Service (Russia) (DVD)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Hollydan Works (2003) (Yugoslavia) (DVD)
- Kanal 2 (2020) (Estonia) (tv)
- Peacock (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- SBS6 (2004) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Ster-Kinekor Home Entertainment (2003) (South Africa) (DVD)
- Universal Home Entertainment (2009) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Home Entertainment (2018) (United Kingdom) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2006) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2009) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2009) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2012) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2018) (United States) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2018) (Germany) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Video (2009) (Australia) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Video (2005) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Video (2007) (Germany) (DVD) (HD DVD)
- Universal Pictures Video (2009) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Video (2001) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Universal Pictures Video (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD) (HD DVD)
- Universal Pictures Video (2012) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Studios Home Video (Brazil) (VHS)
- Universal Studios Home Video (2002) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Studios Home Video (2003) (United States) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Digiscope (additional visual effects)
- Hammerhead Productions (Hammerhead handled 70 VFX shots for this film. They work consisted on tracking blue screen foreground plates, reconstructing backgrounds from a six-camera "circle vision" element and compositing with speed and vibration enhancements. Also, they created a dreamy hyper-real time shifting effect for the final race of the film)
- Illusion Arts (special visual effects)
Other Companies
- Soundelux
- Central Casting (extras casting)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Cinema Vehicles (picture vehicle supplier)
- Clairmont Camera Film & Digital (camera equipment provided by)
- DTS (acknowledgement)
- Def Jam Recordings (soundtrack published by)
- Descriptive Video Works (descriptive video)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound post-production)
- Howard Anderson Digital Effects (opticals)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Movie Movers (cast trailers)
- Movie Movers (trailers)
- Murder Inc. Records (soundtrack published by)
- OOOii (interactive design)
- Picture Mill (titles)
- RPM Group (promotion and marketing)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- SoundStorm (sound editing)
- Todd-AO Scoring Stage (orchestra recorded at)
- Tomkats Catering (catering)
- Truck Brokers (logistics management)
- UMG Soundtracks (soundtrack published by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Los Angeles street racer Dominic Toretto falls under the suspicion of the LAPD as a string of high-speed electronics truck robberies rocks the area. Brian O'Connor, an officer of the LAPD, joins the ranks of Toretto's highly skilled racing crew undercover to convict Toretto. However, O'Connor finds himself both enamored with this new world and in love with Toretto's sister, Mia. As a rival racing crew gains strength, O'Connor must decide where his loyalty really lies. Written by rball4042; Car7 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | If you have what it takes... You can have it ALL! See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $38,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $40,089,015, 24 Jun 2001 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $207,283,925, 04 Nov 2001 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Neither Michelle Rodriguez nor Jordana Brewster had driver's licenses or even learner's permits before production of the film. See more » |
Goofs | Although clearly done for cinematic purposes (to make it obvious what is in the truck), the container full of electronic equipment isn't packed at all realistically, with everything packed at the sides and none of it wrapped in plastic or on pallets. At the first turn, the boxes would be all over the place. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into The Fast and the Furious: Deleted Scenes (2002). See more » |
Soundtracks | Deep Enough See more » |
Crazy Credits | On some prints, after the credits, there is a brief epilogue showing Dominic's fate. He is shown, driving alone in a red Chevelle with black racing stripes, on a desolate road by the coast in Baja, Mexico. He narrates about his life 'I live my life quarter a mile at a time ...'. See more » |
Quotes |
Dom:
I live my life a quarter mile at a time. Nothing else matters: not the mortgage, not the store, not my team and all their bullshit. For those ten seconds or less, I'm free. See more » |