Bonanza (TV Series)
Enter Mark Twain (1959)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Paul Landres |
Writing Credits
Harold Shumate | ... | (written by) |
David Dortort | ... | (created by) (uncredited) |
Fred Hamilton | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Lorne Greene | ... | Ben Cartwright | |
Pernell Roberts | ... | Adam Cartwright | |
Dan Blocker | ... | Eric 'Hoss' Cartwright | |
Michael Landon | ... | Joseph 'Little Joe' Cartwright | |
Howard Duff | ... | Samuel Clemens / Mark Twain | |
Dorothy Green | ... | Minnie Billington | |
Patrick McVey | ... | Bill Raleigh | |
Victor Sen Yung | ... | Hop Sing | |
Edmon Ryan | ... | Daniel Lash (as Edmund Ryan) | |
John Litel | ... | Judge Jeremy Clarence Billington | |
Lane Bradford | ... | Lash's Foreman | |
Anne Whitfield | ... | Rosemary Lawson (as Ann Whitfield) | |
Percy Helton | ... | Blurry Jones | |
Robert Carson | ... | Marshal | |
Arthur Lovejoy | ... | Dr. Ephram Lovejoy | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Nick Borgani | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Bill Borzage | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Michael Cirillo | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Bill Clark | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Herman Hack | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
William McCarter | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Ron Nyman | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Edwin Rochelle | ... | Townsman (uncredited) |
Produced by
David Dortort | ... | producer |
Music by
David Rose |
Cinematography by
Lester Shorr | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Everett Douglas |
Art Direction by
A. Earl Hedrick | ... | (as Earl Hedrick) |
Hal Pereira |
Set Decoration by
Robert R. Benton | ... | (as Robert Benton) |
Sam Comer |
Makeup Department
Nellie Manley | ... | hair style supervisor |
Wally Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Production Management
Jim Lane | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bud Brill | ... | assistant director (as Henry Brill) |
Art Department
Dwight Thompson | ... | property master |
Robert Ayres | ... | illustrator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Winston H. Leverett | ... | sound recordist (as Winston Leverett) |
Harold Lewis | ... | sound recordist |
Bill Wistrom | ... | supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Johnny Borgese | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Debolt | ... | camera & mechanical design |
Elmer Faubion | ... | assistant camera |
Vic Jones | ... | gaffer |
James V. King | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
William Maybery | ... | casting supervisor |
Editorial Department
Alex Quiroga | ... | color consultant |
Music Department
Ray Evans | ... | composer: theme music |
Carl Fortina | ... | musician: accordion soloist |
Jay Livingston | ... | composer: theme music |
Paul McLarind | ... | orchestrator: soundtrack |
Robert Bain | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Milt Holland | ... | musician: percussionist (uncredited) |
Tommy Tedesco | ... | musician: guitar soloist (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
John S. Peters | ... | technical advisor |
Patricia Falken Smith | ... | story editor |
Martha Manor | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |