Police Story (TV Series)
The Ripper (1974)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Gary Nelson |
Writing Credits
Joseph Wambaugh | ... | (creator) |
Don Ingalls | ... | (written by) |
E. Jack Neuman | ... | (developed for television by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Darren McGavin | ... | Matt Hallett | |
Kathie Browne | ... | Sheila | |
Leslie Parrish | ... | Mrs. Delaley | |
Peter Mark Richman | ... | Abbott | |
Michael Cole | ... | Doug Baker | |
Donnelly Rhodes | ... | Detective Bob Puller | |
Pat Carroll | ... | Mrs. Bannister | |
John Fiedler | ... | Richard Steele | |
Lloyd Gough | ... | Mr. Morton | |
Sheila Larken | ... | Anne Baker | |
Ray Young | ... | Harold 'Tex' Madden | |
Barry Atwater | ... | Captain Wilkie | |
Virginia Gregg | ... | Mrs. Mooney | |
Dick Balduzzi | ... | Meyer | |
Marcia Strassman | ... | Jacqueline | |
Cynthia Hull | ... | Nancy Morton | |
Booth Colman | ... | Medical Examiner | |
Jack Collins | ... | Mr. Peterson | |
Terrence Scammell | ... | Fred (as Terence Scammel) | |
Lew Horn | ... | Charlie Ross | |
Garry Walberg | ... | Pathologist | |
Russ McGinn | ... | Bartender | |
William 'Billy' Benedict | ... | Bellman (as William Benedict) | |
Ward Bensen | ... | Jack (as Ward A. Benson) | |
William Smidt | ... | Reporter #2 (as Burr Smidt) | |
Paul Hansen | ... | Make-Up Man | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Brent Dunsford | ... | Bar Patron (uncredited) |
Produced by
David Gerber | ... | executive producer |
Stanley Kallis | ... | producer |
Christopher Morgan | ... | associate producer |
Cinematography by
Emmett Bergholz | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Richard C. Meyer |
Casting By
Al Onorato |
Art Direction by
Ross Bellah | ||
Robert Peterson |
Set Decoration by
Audrey A. Blasdel | ... | (as Audrey Blasdel) |
David Horowitz |
Makeup Department
Ben Lane | ... | makeup supervisor |
Production Management
Robert J. Anderson | ... | unit production manager (as Robert Anderson) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John Anderson Jr. | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Sandy Dvore | ... | graphic artist |
Stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Renée Valente | ... | casting executive (as Renee Valente) |
Music Department
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | composer: theme music |
Additional Crew
Country | ... | technical consultant: Gay Media Task Force (as 'Country') |
Newton E. Deiter | ... | technical consultant: Gay Media Task Force (as Newton E. Deiter Ph.D.) |
Louis H. Goldstein | ... | production coordinator |
Luther James | ... | assistant to producer |
Liam O'Brien | ... | executive story consultant |
Mark Rodgers | ... | executive story consultant |
Joseph Wambaugh | ... | production consultant |