Directed by
Neill Blomkamp |
Writing Credits
Neill Blomkamp | ... | (written by) |
Thomas Sweterlitsch | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Sigourney Weaver | ... | Jasper | |
Eugene Khumbanyiwa | ... | Amir | |
Robert Hobbs | ... | Carl | |
Carly Pope | ... | Sarah / Narrator | |
Brandon Auret | ... | Nosh | |
Mike Huff | ... | Politician | |
Owen Macrae | ... | Klum | |
Connor Page | ... | Child | |
Jay Anstey | ... | Woman Bomber | |
Justin Shaw | ... | Man in Medical Device | |
Carla Marais | ... | 8 Year Old Girl | |
Ryan Angilly | ... | Martinez (as Ryan Angilley) | |
Alec Gillis | ... | Militia #1 | |
Ruan Coetzee | ... | Militia #2 | |
Paul Davies | ... | Militia #3 | |
Pieter Jacobsz | ... | Militia #4 |
Produced by
Mike Blomkamp | ... | executive producer |
Victoria Burkhart | ... | post production producer |
Gary Lam | ... | post production associate producer |
Rana Martin | ... | executive producer (as Raná Martin) |
Steven St. Arnaud | ... | producer |
Music by
Lorne Balfe |
Cinematography by
Manoel C. Ferreira | ... | (as Manoel Ferreira) |
Editing by
Julian Clarke | ||
Neil Meiklejohn | ||
Tony Dean Smith |
Casting By
Gabriella Cirillo | ||
Kara Eide | ||
Kris Woznesensky |
Production Design by
Richard K Simpson | ... | (as Richard Simpson) |
Art Direction by
Bobby Cardoso |
Set Decoration by
Jacobus Smit |
Costume Design by
Lindsey Eyre |
Makeup Department
Alec Gillis | ... | special effects makeup |
Mathew Howard-Tripp | ... | special effects makeup |
Johann de Beer | ... | special effects makeup (as Johann DeBeer) |
Natasha Koltzow | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Madelein Krugell | ... | hair department head / makeup department head |
Anika Pretorius | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Nadine Prigge | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Charlie Runge | ... | hair department head / makeup department head |
Jaco Snyman | ... | special effects makeup |
Gerald Sutherland | ... | special effects makeup |
Production Management
Synnove Godeseth | ... | production manager |
Tyrone Jackson | ... | unit manager |
Daphne Jefferis | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joshua Jeppe | ... | second assistant director (as Josh Jeppe) |
Steynie le Grange | ... | second assistant director (as Steynie LeGrange) |
Gabriel Williams | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Martin Baloi | ... | swing gang |
Adam Dougherty | ... | character designer |
Pieter Du Plooy | ... | property master |
Tyson Ellingson | ... | art department assistant |
Mickey Erasmus | ... | art stand-by |
Leri Greer | ... | graphic artist |
Jak Hedley | ... | art department assistant |
Hamish Kuka | ... | graphic artist |
Corey Lundahl | ... | art department assistant |
Molungezi Mdluli | ... | swing gang |
Mongizi | ... | swing gang |
Milan Nikolic | ... | additional concept artist |
Solly Sithole | ... | swing gang |
Geoffroy Thoorens | ... | additional concept artist |
Doug Williams | ... | additional concept artist |
Emma Woodham | ... | art department assistant |
Sound Department
Chris Hamilton | ... | foley assistant |
Dave Hibbert | ... | foley engineer |
Themba Mashinini | ... | boom operator |
Ivan Milborrow | ... | production sound (as Ivan Millborrow) |
Maureen Murphy | ... | foley artist |
Vince Renaud | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Jo Rossi | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Special Effects by
Ayumi Miyashiro | ... | sculptor |
Gerhard van der Heever | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Desmond Allan | ... | visual effects assistant |
Geoff Anderson | ... | visual effects producer |
Romain Bayle | ... | digital matte painter |
Corey Belina | ... | senior animator |
Daniel Bigaj | ... | senior compositor |
Loganathan Boopathy | ... | visual effects artist |
Auguste Chang | ... | senior animator |
Bryan Davies | ... | senior lighting artist: Oats Studios |
Youngbin Eun | ... | senior lighting artist |
Earl Fast | ... | senior animator |
Sean Frandsen | ... | visual effects artist |
Oz Gani | ... | senior animator |
Chris Harvey | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Nathaniel Holroyd | ... | senior lighting artist (as Nate Holroyd) |
Neil Impey | ... | vfx data wrangler |
Hetal Jain | ... | vfx executive producer: BOT VFX |
Sam Johnston | ... | senior compositor |
Abhishek Joshi | ... | cg supervisor |
Bernhard Kimbacher | ... | 2d supervisor |
Julianna Kolakis | ... | senior texture painter |
Eric D Legare | ... | senior rigging td (as Eric Legare) |
Joel LeLièvre | ... | visual effects artist |
Alex Lombardi | ... | senior fx td |
Ben McEwan | ... | senior compositor |
Goran Pavles | ... | senior fx td |
Roderick Scobie | ... | compositor |
Ian Spriggs | ... | senior character artist |
Jeff Tetzlaff | ... | senior cg modeller |
Donald Tse | ... | senior compositor |
Ross Wallis | ... | senior lighting artist |
Steve Wang | ... | concept artist (as Swang) |
Casey Yahnke | ... | senior compositor |
Stunts
Ryan Angilly | ... | stunts (as Ryan Angilley) |
Sidwell Buthelezi | ... | stunts |
Tertius de Lange | ... | stunts (as Tertius De Lange) |
Kerry Gregg | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Sechaba Mekoa | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Nena Buchmann | ... | data wrangler |
Lars Cox | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
MaCaire Cox | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jonathan Genis | ... | aerial cinematographer |
Paul Gobo | ... | electrician |
Liphumile-Ilanga Goduka | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Liphu Goduka) |
Andrew Greenan | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Christopher Grant Harvey | ... | data wrangler (as Chris Harvey) |
Bafana Langa | ... | grip: "a" camera |
Caswell Lesitsi | ... | electrician |
Briony Macleod | ... | vt assistant (as Briony Macloed) |
Skip Margetts | ... | aerial director of photography |
William Mnisi | ... | grip: "b" camera |
Simon Mohuba | ... | electrician |
Richard Muller | ... | digital imaging technician |
Khathu Ndlovu | ... | best boy gaffer |
Bhekizitha Ntshangase | ... | additional focus puller (as Bheki Ntshangase) |
Emmanuel Chonco Sithole | ... | gaffer (as Manny Chonco Sitole) |
Sondia Viljoen | ... | phantom tech |
Juan White | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Casting Department
Blessing Uzuegbu | ... | talent coordinator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dane Lategan | ... | costume buyer |
Hlokomelo Moloi | ... | costume assistant |
Steve Price | ... | costume builder |
Hannah Smith | ... | costume assistant |
Kristin Thurber | ... | costume builder |
Editorial Department
Rebecca Baker | ... | producer |
Linda Carlson | ... | managing director: Rock Paper Scissors |
Katrina Carrasco | ... | dailies assistant editor |
Ty Gibson | ... | second assistant editor |
Martin Hsieh | ... | assistant editor |
Shada Shariatzadeh | ... | head of production: Rock Paper Scissors |
Jennifer Sofio | ... | managing director: Rock Paper Scissors (as Jennifer Sofio Hall) |
Location Management
Kenneth Fletcher | ... | location assistant |
Kennith Fletcher | ... | location assistant |
Eduard Klarenbeek | ... | location manager (as Edu Klarenbeek) |
Music Department
Max Aruj | ... | composer: additional music |
Kelly Johnson | ... | assistant to composer |
Steven Kofsky | ... | music production services |
Queenie Li | ... | assistant to composer |
Steffen Thum | ... | composer: additional music |
Transportation Department
Mac Maharajh | ... | talent driver |
Archibald Nkwana | ... | transportation coordinator (as Archie Nkwana) |
Abraham Shabalala | ... | cast & crew driver (as Ab Shabalala) |
Additional Crew
Kyle Fogden | ... | legal services |
Gert Koen | ... | production assistant |
Paul Magwele | ... | production assistant |
Sandra Matossi | ... | production accountant |
Maleaka Matsemela | ... | production assistant |
Clare McShane | ... | production coordinator |
Jack Mojapelo | ... | medic |
David Mokoena | ... | production assistant |
Joey Mokoena | ... | production assistant |
Rasta Mpholo | ... | production assistant |
Ernest Nti | ... | assistant: Mr. Blomkamp |
Bill Olmsted | ... | helicopter pilot |
Wesley Pereira | ... | production coordinator |
Janet Radman | ... | production accountant |
Megan Riddell | ... | medic coordinator |
Patrick Rikhotso | ... | production assistant |
Olly Steele | ... | armourer |
Joseph Stein | ... | production accountant |
Edward Strella | ... | production assistant |
Office Tsoa | ... | production assistant (as Office Tsoai) |
Vestal V. | ... | assistant: Mr. Blomkamp |
Les Van Blerk | ... | armourer |