Change Your Image
jmburton
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
It's a lot of fun!
The tone is generally lighter than the first film, and it's a little silly in places, but none of that negatively effected my enjoyment of WW84. In fact, I thought it was a blast!
The two villains are shown to be nuanced, damaged people who have been hurt by others, and there is an overall theme of love and redemption.
However, the film.is slightly too long, having the feel of an uncut DVD/Bluray, where the deleted scenes have been added back in. All of it worked, but I think the pacing could've been improved with better editing.
Little Women (2019)
Not for those unfamiliar with the source material.
I was somewhat disappointing by Greta Gerwig's Little Women. In the excited lead-up to the film's start, it became apparent that much of the audience was anticipating a reunion with old friends; the happy chatter as the end credits rolled suggested that they were not disappointed in their most recent re-acquaintance with these beloved characters. I, however, have neither read the book, nor seen any of the previous screen adaptations, and that lack of familiarity with the source material left me feeling lost for much of the film. The use of non-linear narrative left me unsure as to when events were happening, and the relationships between the sisters and some of the peripheral characters were not entirely clear to me. I left the cinema feeling like I had accidentally crashed a party, albeit a beautiful one, where everyone knew each other except for me. Surely a good adaptation should cater for everyone, not only those who are acquainted with the source material?
Hyperdrive (2006)
Is this a vision of post-Brexit Britain?!
I'm a British expat who discovered this show on BBC Canada during it's original 2006/2007 run. Loved it, so bought the DVD set. Just re-watched the whole lot and still love it, and I still don't understand why it's been so negatively received.
Unlike some of the other positive reviews I've seen, I prefer season 1 over season 2. Each episode's a gem, whereas I think half of season 2 is a little weak, but does have the standout episodes with York's clone, and the dream machine (two years before the movie Inception!). Those who watch Star Trek Discovery might be interested to learn that Hyperdrive had an augmented/enhanced human more than a decade earlier (and one with far more character!). So those complaining that the show is unoriginal should think again!
Aside from a few weak episodes, I didn't think Season 2 was helped by the change in theme music, nor the more dramatic and sometimes overly intrusive incidental music. They also pretty much dropped the original premise of promoting British trade, which makes season 1 more timely viewing in 2019!
Sunshine on Leith (2013)
Lackluster in Leith
If IMDb's ratings system were based on colours rather than numbers, then for me, Sunshine on Leith would be beige. Bland characters, bland plot, and, without the raucous, earnest vocal delivery of the Reid brothers, the songs are rendered thoroughly bland too. Such a pity. This film should've been lively, full of energy, and engaging, but it just ambles along. I didn't connect with this film, never developed empathy for the characters, but worst of all, not once did I tap my toes.
RoboCop (2014)
A heck of a lot better than I expected.
I, like so many other fans of the original, didn't get the warm and fuzzies during this remake's production. With the less than inspiring reveal of Robocop's new suite, the announcement that the movie would be PG-13, and eventual release of mediocre trailers, one could almost hear the disappointed sighs of a million movie geeks around the world. But I still went ahead and paid to see this new version, despite my reservations, and you know what? It's actually...pretty good! Yes, it lacks the original's humour and ultra-violence, but that's OK, because the 2014 version manages to hold its own in different ways. It does suffer from being a little rough in places (especially at the beginning), and some of the latter scenes lack oompf, but these are minor gripes considering that I was captivated from start to finish. A very pleasant surprise!
Barney's Version (2010)
A great disappointment
What starts off well enough quickly loses all steam before the halfway point, leaving the remainder of the film a bloated, leaden bore (much like the protagonist). If, after watching the trailer, you are expecting a snappy, sharp comedy then think again (all the best laughs are in the trailer by the way). A whole lot of chaff should have ended up on the cutting room floor; better editing would have tightened up the slack comic timing and spared us from the tediously dragged out dramatic scenes. At the very end it felt like the "big reveal" moments were being spoon fed to me in the most condescending manner. Ultimately this movie fails to do justice to Mordecai Richler's writing.
Phil the Alien (2004)
What's all the fuss about?
Well this film has certainly had a fair amount of hype; From the buzz at the Toronto Film Festival to gushing reviews on CBC Radio. A refreshing, wacky, hilarious indie movie apparently. I'd been looking forward to it for months.
How can I put it this simply? It sucked in a very big way. An exercise in cinematic lameness that makes Adam Sandler look like a comic genius.
At best it was mildly amusing and at worst coma inducing. An amerterish script badly directed and shoddily edited into a ramshackle mess.
And what was with the music being 500db louder than the rest of the sound track? That was about the only truly odd thing about it.
If you want to see a genuinely funny, bizarre movie involving aliens then try Repoman. There is no comparison!
Le grand bleu (1988)
What a dissapointment!
Quite a few people had recommended this film to me and I really looked forward seeing it, but I was to be very disappointed.
What a messy, shallow (excuse the pun), daft movie. The awful dialogue and terrible acting are only slightly redeemed by some nice cinematography.
Reno over-acts tremendously and Arquette plays quite possibly the dumbest blonde character ever (For goodness sake - your boyfriend prefers to spend the night with a dolphin - go figure!).
Oh, I so wish I watched the original version, not the bloated forty minute longer directors cut!
What a shame. I'll stick to Jaws, at least that has teeth.
The Tall Guy (1989)
Charming, warm and very funny (ie, typical Richard Curtis)
Interesting to see how people's opinions of this film are so polar - They either love it or hate it. I'm of the former and can't understand why others find it so bad. This is a heartwarming, clever and very funny movie. Not as commercially successful as Four Weddings or Notting Hill, but I think it's just as good.