Change Your Image
EddieGunner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Truth to Power (2021)
not bad
1st
Well it is interesting documenatary, that tells much more about Serj's activism and he's work then maybe some System Of A Down fans wanna see,
i think all in all movie is worth watching.
Maybe i was expecting more words about political stuff, but still im satisfide : )
Also lots of System of a Down fans maybe can see how and why they is no more new albums by band, in one way guys simply grow up in different directions,
Also great respect to Armenian nation in that peacefull revolutipon, which is in some way inspired by System of A down concert in Yerevan,
Nice to see how serj musical career started from scracth to the world known artists and activist.
Tomiris (2019)
Good historic movie, from Kazakhstan
First of all these ratings are not fair, there is a lot of 1 stars, which is totaly wrong, and also there is a lot of 10 which is bit overrated. So that some issues that don't have anything to do with the movie.
Don't have many oportunitis to watch Kazakh movie, i think this is 2nd movie from this mid asian country and i must admit i liked it.
Movie could be bit shorter or better paced but all in all its decent 7
Good thing about movie is that i really didn't knew much about Tomiris so after watching it i even googled it just to see who she was and what happend with her and that PErsian King.
Warmly recomend this movie its really good histroic war drama
Oh and one more thing i loved those landscapeds of steppe.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
why oh why
7/10
I loved old Dexter while he worked in Miami Metro, and i thought this won't be good as it was, but i was wrong, it was good and continued to be old Dexter i new town, all the way till the last episode where everything went in wrong direction, hes codex of living and killing, and that gives some totaly different shadow on everything, so i'ts bit hard to give it best rating for this,,, dunno bit confused at end )))) but still warmly recommend it.
Narcos: México (2018)
the ruined it
I had rated this show with 8 stars after finishing season 2, and i was hoping season 3 will be in same mood and interesting as first two, but i was wrong so i had to lower rating to 5
i had to quit season three in middle of ep 4 or 5, not even sure, i t was pain in the ass watching those episodes, i was hoping it will start to be more interesting fun and entertaining but i was wrong...
good old Narcos, one about Colombia and Escobar is masterpeice for this one.
Crna svadba (2021)
good
Definitly one of better series coming from Serbia these days, firefly doing great job..
maybe they had one episode more then need but still kept tens and everything.
Hopefully season 2 keeps good momentum, which i doubt a lot. Its really good.
The Crown (2016)
not bad not bad at all
Well i hardly finished season 4 was bit too boring, and actress that is playing Queen showed me excatly why i dislike monarchs' so stiffy and annoying.
Anyway season 1,2and 3 were really interesting and easy for watching but last one not so, except parts were Diana was a main subject, she was really cool and a huge refreshment as for the series, im sure for that royal family too.
Also must say that Gillian did awesome job with role of Thatcher. Superb
Let's hope 5th season is more about Lady Di than others :)
oh and lady that played Diana was fckn awesome ))))) love it.
How to Become a Tyrant (2021)
us propaganda ?
Yeah they were dictators, but they didn't show how US imperialism supported some of those and finance them while they needed them, after they throw them to wild masses, anyway some interesting facts can be seen in it.
Porodica (2021)
really?
First of all, great acting, loved performancec os Slobo and Mira, they did amazing job with those two, good production too, BUT
Most of us know who was Balkanian Butcher, Slobodan Milosevic, a war criminal, and yet here in this show they portarai him as a victim both him and hes family ,,, imagine if someone makes movie or series about Hitler and show Adolf as a victiim, come one, are you serious,,, this is totaly wrong, so wrong,
Kralj (2021)
WTF was this?
So poorly directed and acted.
Since book come out i wanted to read it, then after i didn't manage to get my hands on book i saw that there is series made by book. So knowing that Draskovic book is good and that whole that story about first state of Yugoslavia must be interesting and good, i was totaly dissapointed after i watched few episodes of it. It's so boring, acting is so amateur, there is no contact between actors they r all so empty, i doubt it was idea to do it like that.
One aweful thing is when King and other Serbian actors speak on foreign language it's like robots , lilke they are reading it from "idiot", like kid in 1st grade word by word so poor.
All in all i quit after 8eps, couldnt stand it anymore,
i think book by Draskovic is only solution so far, and this great story should be given to some serious director to do a movie or a series that will be worth watching,
Dara iz Jasenovca (2020)
Never forget Jasenovac, or any other genocide
Movie that made a lot of dust here in Balkan's, for not movie reasons.
Jasenovac killings are event and this is something that we should never forget. same as Auswitz, same as Armenina genocide, Srebrenica, etc etc ...
whole movie is so so, something big is missing i think production ain't on best level either, actors that portrait Croatian soldiers could do much better they should try harder,
Little girl that portrays Dara did amazing job, as other kids also did, it is bright part of movie,...
how much story in movie is relevante to real hapening in WW2 is not me to judge, i know there were killing and who did them and who was the victim,
as summary this wasnt movie for oscars, sorry guys...
but i recomend this movie to anyone who does not know much about suffering of civilians durgin Ustashe regime ...
The Losers (2010)
How did i miss this
Well don't know how i didn't knew about this movie that come out 10y ago, and i found out about it today.
Good action movie, fun and entertaining , and what else do you need from it. It had also very good music in background, some nice hard songs,
Also very nice bunch of actors, i mean Saldana should be enough but thrs Elba too, so all in all it was good discovery for me to find this today when we lack a good movies in 2020 n 21
The Protector (2018)
good start develops soapy
Well not sure why i even started wathing this on Netflix i knew since it's Turkish it will go something like it did,
let's now spoiler this review only to say that story is interesting super good idea, but as show progress becomes soapy for my taste and this is after end of season 2, i doubt season 3 will change a lot in to positive way, but let's see,
Kosti (2020)
Them Bones
Ok its very good whole production is done very well, considering from where this show comes its even more impressive how good come out.
whole story and style how is done is really unique thats why i liked it, and wanted to give it nine stars but its our own so clean 10,
After first two or eps i thougt it's not good as Meso, but i was totaly wrong i think now its much better, so deserves to have same number of stars.
i can't wait for Skin ....
1944 (2015)
Well done
A very informative movie about Estonian role in WW2, specialy for us who don't know much about it. It is well made movie, and story is nice too, one of better war movies i saw lately
Long Way Up (2020)
Beautyfull landcapes
OK after Way down and Way around, this one comes in this awfull year 2020,
is it something amazing they did well maybe, but they had whole crew with them, i personaly know people who did this in pair or alone from Alaska to Tera del Fuego on bicycles so that's something amazing.
Back to Charlie and Ewen well they had fun, they showed as some great places around South America. well done.
and i don't get all that fuss around driving in MEXICO , come on guys,
so 7 is enough
3% (2016)
super cool
Super cool series from Brazil, one that is made with start middle and ending, not like most of series today when they start good and dunno how to continue and destroy everything after season 3 or two, this one was good from start to end .. well done
Zigosani u reketu (2018)
nice idea but devolps like spanish soup series
In the start i hoped it will good series about sport and motly around basketball. But as long series go further and further becomes more and more too look like soup series, reminded me on some spanish or turkish series nowdays very popular on TV, anyway for me it is not best show we have these days from Serbia, but still is watchble but no thank you... i watched 36 eps and im not sure ill finish rest become anoying with all that one the side things happening
The Weight of Chains 2 (2014)
west is rotten
Well after part one of docu series this guy made, i thought part must be better then part one, but, well not to writte spoliers and things like that, just short conclusion that u can get after finishing this movie,, EVERYTHING THAT COMES FROM WEST IS BAD,
i mean he went to west to live and work and now everything from thr is best, i wonder how he didnt end up in Russia, which is btw beatufull country i love it.
Plemya (2014)
what is the point
First of all i must say this could be really good movie if we could understand it. But since whole movie is with on sign language, not just normal some way of Ukranian sign language, not that i know world wide sign , but still you can get few things but you dont get any dialogue at all.
5 stars only for effort of all those actors who did good job, but director should at least add some kind of subs for others to understand.
anyway i would recomend this movie to anyone who doesnt understand sign language .
Bitter Harvest (2017)
disappointing
A love story, a war story, a starvation, all in all its nothing else then anti Russian movie, that come out in some time when most western world is anti Russian mood on,, which is viewbale by other comment of movie
back to movie, ITs very good subject and there could be made some good movies, but this, this is not a good movie, its very bad one. Main actors speak English and only in some sporadic situation others speak Ukranian or Russian. Acting wasn't on big level either,
there would be much more negativity i can say about this one, but that might ruin someone's watching, which i don't recommend at all :)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
makes me puke
well well i thought that after destroying Let the right one in (Låt den Rätte Komma in) by making such a s**t remake Hollywood won't do it similar things anymore but they had to like always they need to destroy things
Girl with dragon tattoo (Män Som Hatar Kvinnor) is great movie, great acting and directing everything, so David Fincher thought he can earn so made re-make of the same movie with same story just with Hollywood stars who honestly sucked in this, special girl who acted Lisbeth she ain't up knees to Noomi Rapace who did same role in original,
anyway this is one more tragedy that come from united states of Hollywood from directors who don't have anymore ideas so they are stealing from others and when u doing a re-make you need to do it better if u can't get the f*** of it,,,,,,,,
if u really wanna do favor to people don't do other two from trilogy
The Weight of Chains (2010)
half true
Where to start with this movie, maybe in those part that i totally didn't liked, or should say part of movie where maker forget to mention couple of very important things. just to say thing that movie showed US role in whole Yugoslav conflict also showed me some things i didn't knew or i just wasn't sure how they did, like thing with G17 , maybe it would be too harsh to say but this movie as i see it is totally pro Serbian, it's very obvious they blame US for everything that happened,....
like i said at start of this comment, i won't call it a review, the movie maker forget to say that Serbian forces kept Sarajevo a Bosnian capitol under siege from 5 April 1992 to 29 February 1996 and that was longest siege in modern warfare .... this is that big thing that Boris Malagurski forget to say in hes movie, Serbian forces kept in Sarajevo not just Muslim Bosnians, there were Serbs, roman chatolics, and others,,,, and thats the truth u can check it anywhere,
he wanted to show Serbia here as victim, but hes wrong,
i agree 100% with some parts of movie, how American imperialism destroyed our beloved Yugoslavia, and how they financed right parties in elections back early 90s .... but cause big mistake and lie this movie will be low rated by me .....
Top lista nadrealista (1984)
TLN = Bosnian Monty Python
spoiler may contain plot
Top Lista Nadrealista is something people in old Yugoslavia simply loved. for all those outside of borders of former federation i can say that Top Lista Nadrealista is Bosnian Monty Python nothing else, good old humor on our own and others cont
TLN also did predict some thing that will happened later maybe they didn't predict something big new but for me as kid that was huge, they predict war in Yugoslavia and how Sarajevo and Bosnia will be split etc stuff....
but beside those there are some great sketches that always make me laugh even nowday's when i see them 20 years after they r made....
Djuro is one of best guys in all TLN series (my fav. ), sure not less was good Nele , and other lazy to mention names.......
damn good stuff recommend anyone who liked python's will surly like this
Srpski film (2010)
shocking for sure
----------may contain spoilers-----
first of all i don't get the idea of a name for this movie, why this movie is presented to us as Serbian Film ??? maybe author had some idea who know's
Shocking, gore, porn, horror, rape, sodomizing, killing, etc... you just name it and you have it in this movie,
first part of movie starts like tones of Hollywood movies with happy poor family until father don't get offer he can't refuse, with a lot of money in it, just this time he is not sure what he's supposed to do for that huge amount of money..... thats the part i really didn't liked, but as he accepted offer movie starts to be good, and thats what i liked,
some may say it's disgusting, yeah it is, but some people like it that way. I think movie is very well made, and had great acting by Srdjan Todorovic who is surly best Serbian actor now, Trifunovic was good , but he sucks always in most of new movies.....
surly not movie for everyone but it's worth of watching.....
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Best movie ever for me
first of all i think is best movie that QT did and he ever will,then perfect acting by Travolta, Bruce, Samuel, Thurman etc.... Dialogs are great you won't fin such cool and interesting dialogs in some other QT movies Maybe in Reaservoir dogs, my favorite dialog is in Car between Samuel l Jackson and Travolta Funny things about Europe, and duologue when Walked talk about watch he was keeping in hes ass for couple years... and at end good thing about movie is that movie have good soundtrack that fit in movie so perfectly. What else to say about this movie only that this one of movie that is hard to put in genre and tahts what i like about QT eh always makes movies that r hard to define
at this is best movie ever to me so thats why this kind of comment