Change Your Image
Grojniar
I favour horror, family animation and anime movies.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Creepshow 3 (2006)
Very Disappointing
First off I just want to say that I'm surprised there was a third installment so many years after Creepshow 2 back in 87, but after watching this I can see why they stopped. Soon after starting the movie you quickly notice the change from charming classics to that bizarre early 2000s animation. Don't get me wrong, I like it, but it didn't fit well with the Creepshow title. The stories felt a lot more random and the overall writing quality went from charming to your typical low budget cringe. I do like how everything connected together but unfortunately it wasn't done very well. Overall this was really disappointing, especially when compared to the two prior movies.
Poltergeist III (1988)
An Okay End To A Good Trilogy
I was curious how they were going to continue the story and honestly, I like the way they did. Taylor quickly became my favourite character and he provided some deep moments which is something you don't see often in horror movies; a charming factor with some cult classics such as this. I really enjoyed the cult basis for the back story and found it interesting. Granted I adore cult stories so I might be a little bias. The overall writing was very good and the atmosphere was perfect. Also I just want to ask if I'm the only person who thinks that the vomit creature looked like an evil raw chicken.
Leprechaun Returns (2018)
A Shell Of What It Once Was
This is the first actual sequel for any of the Leprechaun movies, but it would have been better left unmade. For those that don't know this movie is a direct sequel to Leprechaun (1993), a rather large time gap for a sequel, but seeing some of the original cast was nice. However I had a hard time enjoying the new cast, including the new leprechaun. In my opinion Warwick Davis is what made the Leprechaun movies enjoyable, and without him they lack the charm they once had. This did have some comedic moments but overall felt like a trashy reboot of a once enjoyable film series. This is easily the worst of the Leprechaun movies and I wasn't expecting it to be this way. The writing was nothing special and definitely tried too hard in many areas. The atmosphere was okay but without a good story to provide a visual blend to help bring the film to life, it couldn't help.
Leprechaun: Origins (2014)
A Film With Potential
This was a cool movie, however it does not belong within this series. Most of the Leprechaun movies had their own story but this was a clean slate and shared no actually connection/relation to the Leprechaun universe like the first 6 movies. To me this movie had a lot of potential for it's own film series, but I guess no one else saw that potential. Something I did notice is that the model for the Leprechaun in this movie closely resembles the Wendigos from The Descent (2005). The writing was interesting, as well as the overall story concept, but I really liked it. The atmosphere was tense and did it's best to keep you on edge.
Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003)
The Decline In Quality Drops Further
This wasn't bad, but it was hard to get into. The opening with the book was cool and I'd love to buy an actual copy of it, but aside from that this didn't have much to talk about for me. I will say that since Leprechaun in Space, I've been finding the Leprechaun easier to side with. Like, he doesn't really hurt anyone until his gold is stolen which I can't blame him for. Overall he's just applying justice where it's needed. The writing was okay but there was definitely something missing, I'm just not sure what. The atmosphere, once again, matched every scene the way I'd imagine they wanted it to.
Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000)
A Step Down From Past Instalments
Up until now I've never seen Ice-T in anything other than him being the voice of Balex from Borderlands 3, so it was nice to see his actual acting. Easily my favourite part of the movie was the end where the Leprechaun starts raping. Don't get me wrong, the entire movie is enjoyable, but when compared to previous instalments it's just not as good. This was definitely more of a comedy then the rest but it lacked the amount of horror elements that the prior movies had. The writing was good and the atmosphere matched every scene the way it needed to.
Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)
Charming And Enjoyable
The 90s were a great time for movies, and I know that these galactic tropes, amongst other things, are now considered out of date and cringey, but I still enjoy them. Not to mention I adore references, so this had some extra enjoyment for me. The writing was good and despite the chaotic moments the atmosphere kept this relaxing tone which was very nice. Something else older movies are great at.
Leprechaun 3 (1995)
The Most Charming One Yet
Let me just say that I'd be mad too if I was always 1 coin short. This might be the most charming movie within the series. The writing was great and I adored all the 90s references along with the rhymes. The depiction of the american doctors was accurate. The atmosphere was very enjoyable and brought every scene to life.
Leprechaun 2 (1994)
Almost As Charming As The First
I like when movies just add single story installments into a series, rather then trying to connect every movie. I've noticed that older horror movies tend to do this vs horror movies past 2000. The writing was good and I love that despite this being it's own thing, it could be connected to the prior movie if you really wanted to. The atmosphere was enjoyable and kept a great mood start to finish. I'm very excited to see what Leprechaun 3 has to offer.
Leprechaun (1992)
Very Charming And Enjoyable
Leprechaun (1993)
4 out of 5 Skulls
The cereal joke was easily my favourite. Overall I found this movie to be really charming and very enjoyable. The writing was clever and done very well. The atmosphere had the calming 90s feel I adore so this put me into the mood to watch more movies. Unfortunately I find myself with a lack of words for this movie but I did love it and I do look forward to binging this series.
Jigsaw (2017)
A Perfect Ending For A Great Story
Yes, I love all the Saw movies,(this included), but I will not be watching Spiral. This was a perfect end to the story and I honestly don't feel like keeping up with a reboot. The overall story was amazing and the writing was perfect. The atmosphere was everything it needed to be and kept the mood for everything.
Saw 3D (2010)
The Story Is Almost Over
I'm glad we got to see some of the original cast again. After their test they tend to be easily forgotten. Also I fully support the public displayed trap. Plus there's never much punishment towards people that cheat so it was refreshing to see something that paints a good idea of justice. This being about someone who lies about his rebirth was cool, but what got me was that despite Bobby lying about his test, he handled the real thing very well. The story was great and the writing was very enjoyable. The atmosphere was perfect and kept it's mood till the end. Overall this has been an amazing binge, and I'm not sure what Jigsaw (2017) can add to the story, but I'm curious.
Saw VI (2009)
The Masterpiece Continues
I love seeing loose ends get cut, because to me it symbolizing a fresh start. I wasn't expecting to see a trap get outsmarted but after seeing the story unfold it became less surprising. For those of that don't know, I love seeing american companies being shown in a negative perspective, so this was extra enjoyable for me. Overall this felt more tame then most of the prior movies but with the genius gone, it's not a surprise to see a decline in trap quality. I found the writing to be very enjoyable and the atmosphere was surprisingly calm for such a tense setting.
Saw V (2008)
The Masterpiece Continues
I love backstory, so this was great and very enjoyable to me. In all honesty if this was a real cult, I'd consider joining. Overall I can't argue with the views they share and can't really disagree with them on what they do. Yes it may be excessive but the people they target aren't really easy to sympathize for. The writing was great and keeps leaving you wanting more, anticipating what the next movie will add to the story. The atmosphere was perfect. It kept the mood for every scene and I don't think it could have been done any better.
Saw IV (2007)
The Masterpiece Continues
John Kramer is an inspiration. The way his mind works is truly interesting and the engineering of the traps is remarkable. The story of Jigsaw is amazing and I am loving this binge. The writing was great and the atmosphere was tense. The more they add to the story, the more twist get introduced, and I am eager to see what happens in the last movie.
Saw III (2006)
The Masterpiece Continues
I've seen a lot of horror movies, but this was the first one to make me lightheaded. I'm honestly a little disappointed with myself. The writing was great and I was surprised by how unlikable Amanda became. The atmosphere was calm but tense and the pacing was smooth. Due to how the story has progressed, I'm curious to see what Saw 4 has to offer.
Saw II (2005)
The Masterpiece Continues
Out of all the horror movies I've reviewed, I knew these would be the most disturbing. However this was awesome and is easily becoming my favourite binge so far. Xavier's challenge was easily the scariest thing for me to watch since I have a fear of needles. The writing was amazing and the story is only getting more interesting. The atmosphere couldn't have set the mood better and the pacing was smooth. I can't wait to watch Saw 3.
Saw (2004)
A Masterpiece
The story of this movie is truly inspiring and seeing this masterpiece helps reignite my passion for movies. I honestly can't think of a single issue with this movie. Unfortunately I don't have a lot to say about it, but overall this was great. The writing was great and gave more then I remembered. The atmosphere made sure that it had your attention beginning to end, but with a story so interesting, how could it not. Also I adore the main screen of this collection. It's simple but charming.
Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)
A Small Step Down From Prior Movies
I really liked this, even though overall idea wasn't that believable. The idea of the dimension was cool, just harder to get into when applied to the tone of the movie. Despite that that this was a good movie and I loved this binge. After Puppet Master it's good to be left with the things I love. The writing was enjoyable and the atmosphere was smooth, but it did feel like an element was missing.
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014)
A Surprising Continuation
This was less than I expected but offered more than I thought it would. At first this movie felt like it's own thing, which is what I thought it was. I didn't know this would connect to the overall story but I'm glad it did, even if it was done in a confusing manner. I did understand it, I just wasn't ready for that connection. The writing was good but the presence of the entity felt more exaggerated which took time to get use to, but the last chapters of the movie made up for it very well. The atmosphere was good at keeping your attention and towards the end, it's a good thing it did.
Paranormal Activity 4 (2012)
A Very Good Continuation
As always the extended version is better. I will say that this had a rough start for me because I found certain aspects "cringey", but it could have just been really accurate. Despite this, I still adored this movie. The writing was good and I look forward to seeing how this story gets continued. I'm also very curious about the large amount of people that we see at the end and their involvement in whatever is happening. The atmosphere was great and so far I'd gladly binge these again.
Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
A Great Sequel
Before I say anything about the movie, I did watch both versions. Natural the extended version is better. This was more chaotic but equally enjoyable. It's cool to see a little of the past but at the same time weird because there was never any mention of this family in the prior movie. Nonetheless this is an amazing sequel, no matter what order you watch it in. The writing was great and the cast was perfect, even with Katie's presence. The atmosphere couldn't have been more fitting and the pacing was excellent.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
An Amazing Paranormal Movie
Before I say anything about the movie, I want to say that I did watch both endings and in all honesty, the "theatrical" ending makes the most sense for the overall story in my opinion, plus it has a jumpscare factor that the "alternate" ending lacks. I adore the unknown and would love to spend my life learning everything I can about it. Things like cryptids and the paranormal have always had my full attention so I was very happy getting to binge this. I found Micah's character to be the most relatable for multiple reasons; 1: He wanted to push this entity as far as he could and tried to learn about it. 2: I know what it's like to have easily scared friends to hold you back and slow you down the way Katie did, and honestly I don't think I'd be able to tolerate that trait in a relationship. I'm also jealous of his Ouija board, I looks way cooler then mine. I couldn't have hated Katie more then I did, but overall I loved this movie. I know some people might say that I'm watching these out of order but personally I only care about chronological and I only review movies in release order. That's the only order that matters to me. The writing was great and this was very easy to love. The atmosphere was great and the pacing was perfect. This might be the best movie within the paranormal genre.
Puppet Master: Axis of Evil (2010)
A Disappointing Installation
I don't understand some people's obsession with joining armed forces or going to war, especially the way Danny does. It's something I've always considered annoying so I had a hard time liking his character. I do however like that this continues from the original Puppet Master. Due to the main story of the first movie being about the "magicians", I didn't really think too much about what happened after Toulon's suicide. I found the dialogue between Danny and his brother very cringey but perhaps that's writing americans find charming. Honestly I don't think I liked a single character in this movie and maybe that's why I found it hard to enjoy. This was the hardest to take seriously by far. I understand that Full Moon is known for their movies being bad in a good way, but this was just bad. The atmosphere did fit every scene very well and the transitions were smooth, but it didn't help in the end.
Puppet Master: The Legacy (2003)
Barely Anything More Then A Recap
I don't really count this as a movie, more of a recap of the past movies. Nonetheless I do love recaps so I enjoyed this. The downside of this movie mainly being a recap of the past movies means I don't really have much to say about it. The writing was okay but everything that wasn't commentary on past events felt dull and uninteresting. The small amount of story they did try to have just wasn't good. The atmosphere matched that of listening to a story by a fireplace almost which was nice.