Change Your Image
maki-j-7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Messiah (2020)
Positively surprised
He is the mirror of what you yourself believe. Is he the Messiah or a trickster? Your faith tells you what he is. Even if you are not religious, you are the slave of your own doctrine.
Great series, really surprised me. It doesn't need a second season. Everything there is to say has been said. With a great cast, very authentic stories and good pictures.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Long and unemotional
Blandly and emotionless cliché drama.
The parents are miscast. Even though Chris is good-looking, he isn't a good actor.
Why film a book only to completely change the important parts and the ending?
The time is better invested in a book, the content could have been told very well in 90 minutes.
Kalifat (2020)
Poorly realised
It begins excitingly and promisingly. However, only one side of Islam is portrayed, and it is a pity that the other side was not included. The only Muslim here who's not happy about terrorist attacks is portrayed as an outsider in his community. Then he has to witness his daughter Sulle suddenly sitting at the kitchen table with a headscarf.
With her, we see how girls are captured. They are promised paradise in the caliphate. With Pervin, we then see what this paradise turns into and what the end of this journey looks like. It's questionable the IS would entrust an important and significant operation to two complete idiots.
Unfortunately, depth was lacking. I had hoped for an authentic look at the "why". That wasn't shown here. It scratches the surface in a clichéd way.
In addition, the series has the most annoying and stupid policewoman I have seen in quite a while. Selfishly, she wants to blow up a terrorist organisation single-handedly. How stupid she is, she at least realises herself at the end. Nothing made sense in the police procedural. I wondered if the series was meant to serve as a deterrent for young women to turn to the police.
Good idea, important topic, badly realised. A real pity.
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer (2021)
Ok, but unnecessary puffing up at the expense of facts
The narrations of the policemen are good and informative.
But the way it is done! Protracted, with unnecessary insertions to create drama, but relevant facts are skipped.
Typical Netflix sensation
Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator (2019)
Netflix headline hunt
This is not a documentary but Netflix Sensation. I ended up with more questions than answers. The production is terrible. I had no idea who Bikram was, after the documentary I don't know much more. To Netflix, he's a liar and guilty. A "documentary" that obviously doesn't value facts. Waste of time.
Lupin (2021)
Poor script
The characters save this show from complete flop. Too predictable and many logic flaws.
Normal People (2020)
Outstanding - Wow
I almost didn't watch the series because it's listed as a "Romantic Comedy". Because I didn't know what else to watch, I clicked on it and gave it a chance. No, nothing about romantic comedy! This is a drama like I haven't seen in a while. I had a permanent lump in my throat and couldn't stop, although a break would have been good to process all the feelings and thoughts.
The story is actually very thin, two teenagers having lot of sex and growing up. The other roles are only touched on superficially, but the story around them and between them is very gripping and authentic. The actors are absolutely convincing, the script fantastic. The end very emotional, but that's life.
The Morning Show (2019)
Poor Script...poor actors
Aniston and Whiterspoon unfortunately didn't convince me. Jennifer plays a narcissistic diva who only thinks of herself, towards the end she at least seems believable. Reese switches back and forth between played empathetic journalist who wants to save the world and an annoying screamer. The two try too hard. The chemistry between the two is also off, whether they are bitching at each other or playing best friends, they both seem like they don't want to be where they are and overdo it with their facial expressions. After episode 7, I could barely watch Reese's attempts to produce a dramatic look, and I usually liked her. But here she comes across as a rookie.
In general, there was a lot of screaming here, but it was so emotionless that the screaming was just annoying. It's an eternal back and forth. The script is poor. I was amazed, the show is supposed to be very popular, but it's incredibly shallow. No one can take it seriously. The fact that I stayed with it as long as I did is due to the star ensemble and the hope that something good would come out of it after all. No. It ends just as lamely as it began. In the end, I felt redeemed, it's over.
Bridgerton (2020)
Poor historical realization
I had no idea how many black members of the nobility there were in 19th century in London. Apparently it's an alternative London anyway, it seems permanently bright sunshine. It rains only 2 times, because it was conducive to eroticism.
I liked the chemistry between Simon and Dephne, but watching them have sex for a whole episode? Honestly? The show is for kids, but they're not allowed to watch it because of all the sex. Poor historical realization. If you don't understand history, you should leave it alone.
Fabulous Lives of Bollywood Wives (2020)
Better than the Wifes of Hollywood
I don't know the women, but the billion Indians probably do. Sure scripted, but the show is much better than the Wives of Hollywood. They are cheeky, don't take themselves seriously and have the better lines. I laughed.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
The new Hollywood dogma is annoying
Kerry Washington ist the worst actress of the new millennium.
The series is crap
Clique (2017)
Stupid
First season you could overlook the mistakes, because it was exciting. But the second one is unbearable. Wanted tension, unbelievably stupid script and a nerve-racking leading actress. No, that's unbearable.
Gaga: Five Foot Two (2017)
Everybody is great
Too many excerpts, statements whose context I didn'tt understand. If this is about permanent mutual adulation "you're great" "no, you're great" ... then again there are problems whose causes are not really explained. The documentary jumps from one action to the next and apparently nobody seems to bring out a straight, understandable sentence except permanent compliments.
A woman is shown who is'nt at all with herself. Understandable. Healthily and psychologically at her limit, she can't survive an hour without medication and you can clearly see that. She pays a very high price for her fame.
Often she repeats how she used to be insecure, permanently felt she wasn't enough. But I didn't get the impression that this former condition was actually over. She seems to have taken on a new role, but it's just a role. If the make-up falls off, in the end the person stands there who she still is.
Lady Gaga is surely a musician. The documentary provides an insight into her life, but is very superficial to my taste and therefore oftentimes boring.
Knightfall (2017)
Gave up
It already begins with a badly implemented, bloody but boring battle, which ends with the Holy Grail diving down. We continue with boringly drawn characters, bad dialogues and the already mentioned bloody but boring fights. I don't know if the actors are so bad or if they look bad because of the plot and the dialogues, at least after one episode I've seen more than enough.
Las chicas del cable (2017)
Bad
Through lies and intrigues Alba alias Lydia gets a job as a telephone operator. Because she is blackmailed, she has to clear out the safe. As luck would have it, the general director of the telephone company is her great love, which she lost 10 years ago.
I'm not sure what the show wants. A romance, a historical review, a drama?
The blackmailer story is pulled by the hair. The poor, evil girl with a past that is mentioned but not credibly portrayed. The historical review of the year 1929 was very badly implemented. There would be exciting themes: women's struggle for recognition and equality, homosexuality, the gap between rich and poor. The background music is anno 20xx, that disturbs. You don't feel like you've been back almost 100 years, you feel like you're in a big city today, only different fashion. The question was always with me - Spain, strictly Catholic, 100 years ago? Or Hollywood today?
Also not all actors were convincing, first of all the main actress. In the end, it's just a soap opera. The protagonists give away their hearts anew every day and the stories are exaggerated, but in the end they deliver nothing. Too bad.
Collateral (2018)
unspectacular
The pizza supplier, an illegal economic refugee, is shot after a delivery. It looks like a contract killing. Detective Inspector Kip Glaspie investigates.
The case is solved conclusively, but relatively without tension. In the end it wasn't clear to me what purpose all the subplots should have had. The mini-series isn't exciting enough for a thriller. Too superficially treated as a refugee or military drama. Quite ok, but nothing more.
La casa de papel (2017)
disappointing
It lacks originality. The sequence, characters, actions, conflicting have been seen umpteen times in better execution. There are surprising moments, but unfortunately too few.
The action scenes fail completely, because they're simply unbelievable, like some of the protagonists' actions. And it's very prosy. The 2nd season is really boring, only in the last episode there is some tension again.
Bad version of "Inside Man", was just annoyed. But Berlin reconciled me in the end. What remains in my positive memory is the music!
3season - no thanks.