Change Your Image
shaheenharandi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kung fu (2004)
Unbelievable
Unbelievably unique and striking. A feast for the eyes. Can't recommend highly enough.
The story somewhat straightforward, with themes of revenge, rich vs poor, impacts of gangs on communities.
Martial arts and humor are sprinkled throughout, though the violence can often be over the top and greusome.
The scenes are beautiful and unique and fresh. Few films can compare with uniqueness you see here.
The actors, again, are different from what you'd expect in such a movie. There's not big guys with muscles, but instead very ordinary looking individuals (I loved this).
I was on the "edge of my seat", thrilled throughout this wonderful film and am sure will vlbe watching ot again in the future.
Gokseong (2016)
Riveting
On the edge of my seat. Didn't want to blink. A horror film from Korea that is beautifully filmed and acted. It was unique and kept me guessing throughout. Have to say it is the most "scared" I've been during a movie since I first saw The Conjuring in theaters 7-8 years ago. Highly recommend to all.
Nobody's Fool (1994)
Paul Newman
Sully (the main character) is grumpy, blunt, somewhat immature and seems to be stumbling through his life. Underneath that is the heart of gold. A man that is fiercely loyal and with integrity. Paul Newman is absolutely fantastic here as Sully. For me, this is an all-time classic.
Rear Window (1954)
I love it so much
If I had to pick one movie to watch the rest of my life - this might be the one. James Stewart's charm, Grace Kelly's beauty, a wonderfully mysterious, yet simple story. It feels cozy and right every time.
Paterson (2016)
Thoughtful, introspective, surprising
Paterson takes you on a mundane journey with its main character. Though, it is original, thoughtful and you can feel its effect on you. We all go through lulls in our life, this story tells of those moments in a beautiful way.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
I liked this one!
Their is a nice and upbeat pace throughout this film. As the viewer, I feel like I'm trying to keep up with energy of these characters, passionate about their cause to fight perceived injustice of their time - the 1960's. The film involves government corruption, attempts to silence protesters, an engrained racism... Some similarities in the scenes of the movie to what we see today on the news. The characters who make up the Chicago 7, the lawyers and judges, the politicians are all very different from each other and this makes things interesting and volatile. The actors are selected well. Though I love Sacha Baron Cohen, I'm not sure he got the New York accent exactly right here. The writing is great. The editing is great. Very solid film that I think most people would enjoy.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Solid series to get in the mood for Halloween
A dark show, and thrilling at times, though without many of the sudden, shocking images that seems to dominate many horror films. This one tries to be a little more thoughtful and deliberate. This may make it boring for some, though I enjoyed it. The show does commonly move backward and forward through time which can be hard to keep up with at times. Overall, I think this series is missing somethings in its editing, style, and performances to take it up another level. One thing I did absolutely love was the performance of T'Nia Miller as Hannah Grose. Every moment she was on screen was fantastic and memorable.
Hannibal (2013)
Sinister
Deeply dark and often disturbing. With beautiful and thoughtful cinematography as well as articulate dialogue. Certainly, not for the faint of heart.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Wow
I don't really know what to say. The creativity involved with this production is unbelievable. I wasn't aware that there was a previous movie related to this story and this made what I was watching all the more shocking. The world that is created is an incredible work of art. Though at times, the image that is created, can be disturbing and a little difficult to watch. Overall, I have to admit that I'm not sure I completely understood what I watched, but it was certainly exciting to see something entirely new. Would recommend to adventurous viewers.
The Boys (2019)
Great
I like the characters, the story is interesting. Scenes can be a little bit harsh and violent at times, which can surprise you. Interestingly, there is some politics mixed in, as these superheroes are quite involved in those aspects of society. Overall I enjoyed watching this one, though for me Umbrella Academy is a step up.
Cobra Kai (2018)
This is a solid show
Lot's of nostalgia gives a great feeling watching this show. The story is intriguing and keeps you interested. In particular, I like how they have mixed the story's original characters with new modern-day characters which keeps things fresh. I was surprised how much I like this show and would recommend to all, but especially fans of the original Karate Kid movies.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
What a great story
I loved reading this book back in high school. Such a rich story with very memorable characters. I've found that, at times, adapting such books into films can result in a compressed and brief run through the key points of the story. This detracts from what could be, in a fleshed out and comfortable pace for the story to be told. This film suffers a bit from that, though, overall does great justice to the novel. Great casting and set designs. I would recommend this to fans of this great book and period romances.
La casa de papel (2017)
Surprise
I chose to watch this series out of chance one recent day, not really knowing what to expect. In its first few seconds I realized that this is a special project. I could feel the energy, thrill, intelligence, and camaraderie soaked into the story and production. There is attention to detail, during the telling of this story of group of life-worn thieves assembled by the incredible, "Professor". Without revealing too much, I will say this character of "The Professor" is outstanding, fantastic, and so fun to watch. His quiet demeanor combined with the brilliance of his mind engaged in the intense challenges created by the heists at hand. I would recommend this series to all.
Due Date (2010)
Not so good
This movie did have some funny parts. It's hard not to laugh Zach Galifianakis, he oozes humor with every expression and line. He does so throughout this movie and there are funny moments. Most of all for me is the scene related to the ashes and morning coffee (those who have seen it will understand what I mean). Though, overall, I found this film rather listless and boring. For me the chemistry between the 2 characters was missing, in contrast to the classic Planes, Trains, & Automobiles. I would recommend skipping this one.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Sweet ending
There is a lot to love about this show. Great characters with interesting personalities, story-telling and animation, some dark themes. It culminates in a touching ending that for me made me miss the characters once it was over.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Lovely
What a gorgeous film. A brilliant idea, wonderful dialogue with a backdrop of Paris.
The story follows a young writer on vacation to Paris with his fiance and her parents. The writer (Owen Wilson) and his fiance don't seem to connect very well, though he is an affable character that doesn't seem to notice, until... he happens upon a sort of portal to another time - the 1920's Paris. There he meets his heroes from the past and gains new perspective on conflictions in his life.
As always, the dialogue from Woody Allen is interesting, fast-paced, and witty. The story is captivating and unique. I am a big Woody Allen fan and I would say this is one of best films of the last 2-3 decades.
Would highly recommend to all to see.
Knives Out (2019)
Unique film
The patriarch of a dysfunctional, rich family dies unexpectedly and an investigation into the cause of his death ensues. Was it suicide or was it murder? His at-home nurse, also his confidante and friend, is intricately involved and plays a key role for an interesting collection of detective, state trooper, and private investigator. This film moves fast with quick and witty dialogue from and interesting amalgam of characters. The actors are top notch. In particular, I was fond of performances from Daniel Craig, Christopher Plummer, and Michael Shannon. I love a good mystery, and this is a complex one told in a unique way. I had fun watching this one, given its interesting style and fast pace.
Serpico (1973)
A case study in loneliness
A New York police officer, played by Al Pacino, takes on deeply-entrenched corruption across several departments in New York City. The character starts out, finishing in the academy and finally realizing his dream of becoming a police officer. He is talented and dedicated to his job right off the bat. Though he quickly learns how corrupt many of his colleagues are. Deciding to take a stand, he becomes deeply isolated. He keeps fighting his way into an attempt to make an impact. Ultimately, he is put in harms way by sticking firmly to his principles. Al Pacino is outstanding in an understated and strong performance in the main role. The backdrop of New York City is so immense and the director has done a wonderful job putting this film together.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Fantastic
Some things I love about this one and some things I don't.
#1 I couldn't help reminiscing about the film The Royal Tenenbaums throughout and that is a good thing. One of my favorite films also about a family filled with exceptionally quirky characters that somehow manage to stick together despite significant dysfunction. The characters in this story are great and interesting, each in their own way. My favorites: Klaus and Number 5. On the other hand, despite her awesome power, I found Vanya's story rather boring in comparison.
#2 The music. Fantastic choice of music throughout. One example, maybe one of my favorite scenes from this series at the very start of season 2 episode 5. It shows the beginning story of Pogo, the advanced chimpanzee, that later becomes an integral part of this family. This story is told without words with very compelling imagery including a mission to space that goes awry. All this to the backdrop of Peter Schilling's, Major Tom (Coming Home). Brilliant scene that will stick with me for some time.
I would recommend this one to all. I loved watching and will be eagerly awaiting further season.
The Firm (1993)
Solid
A nice story here about a new graduate of Harvard law school being courted by law firms throughout the country, ultimately settling on his choice - a firm in Memphis, TN. With the main character (Tom Cruise) and his wife, you learn that firm may not be all that it seems on its surface. Several twists and turns develop as the story progresses that are somewhat unpredictable. In that sense, the film keeps you on your feet. Though I did find the film a bit slow, in general. Also, I am not the biggest fan of Tom Cruise. I find his range is rather limited, so it's rare that I find him fresh and interesting in films any more. On the other hand, Gene Hackman. One of the greatest actors in my opinion plays a supporting role and is fantastic.
Eung-dab-ha-ra 1988 (2015)
I loved it. I will miss it.
I felt so close to the characters in the story. Now that it's finished, I feel I will miss it. I don't think I've ever felt that so much as I do with this series. I am relatively new to Korean TV series, and am not well-versed in Korean culture, nevertheless, I loved every thing about this show. It walked me through the happy occasions as well as trials and tribulations of friends in a small neighborhood in Korea, set in 1988. You see the characters develop, while failing and succeeding in their individual endeavors. Ultimately, it all comes together into an incredibly warm and at times emotional conclusion. This show made me nostalgic for something I never experienced. That is quite a feat.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Intense
This is an intense film. From beginning to end you feel under pressure while following an absolutely unhinged central character played by Adam Sandler. I had a similar feeling when watching another Safdie brothers film - Good Time. I did not feel quite comfortable watching this, which can be a good thing in film. My favorite films are those that tend to make me feel something different, something out of the ordinary. That certainly did happen here. The underlying issue here causing the pressure and intensity in this film seems to be entirely uncontrolled mental health issues in the main character, addiction and likely some type of personality disorder. I would recommend this film as an interesting, unique character study done by the apparently immensely talented Safdie brothers. Though for me, I rated this film lower and probably will be reluctant to watch this again, because as the main character's wife describes I just found him to be too annoying to be able to sit through this again.
Frost/Nixon (2008)
Well done
A solid film regarding a series of interviews of Richard Nixon by British television personality Robert Frost. It demonstrates well the narrative of the time that lead to Nixon's impeachment and resignation of the presidency. Robert Frost endeavors to acquire a headlining interview with Nixon that is challenging and ultimately revealing. The film did keep me on the edge of my seat. The acting by Langella as Nixon and Sheen as Frost, in particular, is great.
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
I can see why this was groundbreaking for its time
Though this films release is before my time, I am aware the cultural phenomenon it was. Watching this film recently, I felt it has not aged so well. I loved the start and ending of the film, where the focus was on the developing relationship between E.T. and a young boy and eventually his siblings. The alien creature, E.T. is warm, curious, and gentle; therefore lovable to audiences. The young boy is brave, curious, and feisty in a good way, fighting for his new friend. The introduction to this relationship and goodbye's in the end are very touching and groundbreaking for film in many ways IMO. For me, though, there is a large lull in the middle section of this film focused on a group of scientists/agents (?) that don't really seem to offer much to the story for me. Enjoyable, overall.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Loved it
This story of a rich young South Korean woman that finds herself in North Korea by complete accident is an interesting one. Observing contrasts between the 2 cultures in a number of different ways is often a source of bewilderment and even humor. The central story, though, is a love story between the 2 main characters, the before-mentioned South Korean woman and a North Korean man. They, together, navigate through a number of troubles and crises of life-and-death nature. Quite exciting. As has been mentioned many times, they have a lovely chemistry. I can say that I find the main actress, Son Ye-Jin, absolutely adorable and beautiful. This entire series is stolen by her charisma in my humble opinion. Truly enjoyed watching this series.