Change Your Image
lestatbesa
I love watching movies and tv series any genre as long as there is an sense of entertainment in it and it is compelling
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Not the Lisbeth Salander I used to like
This film make a major changes from the source material. I must say, that they better to stick on the source because it is already good.enough to be adapted to film. Claire Foy delivered the character it is not her fault why the film is disappointing, It is because of the writing and characterization of Lisbeth Salender which make me mad.
My head is already scratching from the introduction but I let it pass, because I believe that there some movie that is good even they not followed the source material. This one is the example that I must say that better stick on the book because it already good.
The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020)
The Babysitter is Back!!!
Its hilarious, gruesome, and fun as its predecessor with a bit of tweak. Cole Johnson is same as last time and casting is great for this genre of horror comedy.. A campy coming of age slasher horror that is entertaining and campy. The story is about the blood cult and this movie is deserved an instant cult following. It seems McG is direction is perfect for this kind of film. I believe this have double twist ending that you look out for..This deserved another sequel.
Little Evil (2017)
Funny Satire Version of "The Omen"
I've accidentally scrolled this on Netflix and see the trailer. It seems good. and found out, it is hilarious!!! I enjoy the film. It is reasonably funny with a heart. It's like a satire of horror film classic "The Omen". If you just want to see a funny film, this is one for you :)
Ava (2020)
Ava
This movie is such a bore. Chastain almost save this film from its dullness but the story killed it also, not only to mention it is ridiculous. A lot of character development in the film but still fell flat and dull. It seems like I over expect a lot in this film from the likeness of Old Guard, Lucy or Anna.
Work It (2020)
Dance Version of Pitch Perfect.
When I see the Work It trailer to checked if it is worth watching and I found out yes it is. It is fun, motivating and inspiring. The. film is campy, entertaining and for sure it will find a good audience . Sabrina Carpenter casting in this film is a good choice. I like how she portray her role, she is quirky but gorgeous and bit of a nerdy. Kenyan Lonsdale also did a good job as antagonist in this film. However, observed in this film that it has a less plot and little dance. I felt that the film is too short to provide more details on the character/s. But overall, it is alright, it is enjoyable just lack of content.
Ready or Not (2019)
Another Scream Queen on the Rise, Samara Weaving, A rewatch
Simply one of my favorite horror comedy movie. Did watch this 5 times, and still, I enjoy every moment of it. This is a sure cult classic film due to its dark humour, violence, gore and comedic tropes. I love the green and yellow tonality of the film it is perfect for the location motif. Musical score is also good.
One of biggest highlight in this film is casting Samara Weaving. She has a big impact on this film. She is stunning, lovely and perfect final girl in this movie. She has a lot of charisma in this film that make the viewers watch again. Probably she one of my favorite scream queen in this era of horror.
This film is campy, highly recommended for it is entertaining and a lot of fun to watch. Perfect horror comedy that is not cliche.
Red State (2011)
Not a horror film
I felt that the screenplay is like only one person is talking, try to rewatch it and you feel it also. This film is entertaining but there is inconsistency in narrative and the genre he want to give to its audience. I hope they did not tag it as horror film because I did not feel the scary/fear/horror on this film, kinda bit misleading. Yes, I know they are trying to say it might be an satire of horror between church and state, but the content inside speaks more like I am watching an action thriller film. But I will give a point on it stylish visual on some point of scenes but it is a mess. The film is a bit too preachy and it bore at some point. On characters, Pastor Abin Cooper, if am soul searching person and I met his character, I will not be convince in his words of wisdom. I like him more as a drinking friend. Sarah, did you feel that she is kinda annoying and overacting. But on the side note I think the cast are enjoying what they do .
Hanna (2011)
Fairy Tale-ish, Odd- Action Film You Want to See
As I watch this film, I already observe the unconventional treatment of this film in term of color toning. It is same as you watching a fairy tale-ish approach movie this film but it is an action film. Makes me feel it is a modern fairy tale movie with action-pack thrilling twist. The progression of the story is a bit inconsistent there is a high and low but manage to put a high marks on some scenes. The fight scenes well-choreographed but expecting more on the climax which it felt flat but got its mark. The location choice of filming is astounding. Marissa (Cate Blanchett) did a good job in this film, she is a wicked witch in this film and Hanna (Saoirse Ronan) is the princess. Another highlight in this film is musical score, I love how the tension build up by its sounds. It makes me feel that I am also part of this movie.
Oculus (2013)
Sly, Pleasurably Frightening, Shocking Horror to Watch
I have seen a lot of work of Mike Flanagan aside this one. I know exactly he is the one directing/writing due to its film has a same approach as The Haunting of Hill House. Though the ending is upsetting or rather I say shocking, it is one of pleasurably frightening and heart pounding film I've watched. I am glad Flanagan took different approach in this film because if the other director work on it, it will be found footage film. The film is creative and intelligent. They proficiently manage to build a tension that make feel the ending open to question.
Another thing that stand out in this film is how captivating the performance of cast with high notes to Gillian, Basso, Thwaites, Sackhoff.
There is a scene that I hate due to false jumpscare that make me cringe a bit but almost all of jumpscare is properly use. Also, hope the film give more answers than questions because that what is storytelling is all about, to give answers.
But overall, it is mind-bending, sly, remarkable film that make you hate mirrors.
Wild Things (1998)
Salacious Crime Thriller that felt parody
Casting choice is flavorsome and it works flawless in this crime thriller film. Denise Richards, Neve Campbell, Kevin Bacon and Matt Dillion did a sexy, slick and spot-on performance in this film. I dig a bit tad research if this film is a fresh/original and yes, it is an original on its era. I am sure this film would have a cult following, voyeuristically.
There is a lot of audacious scenes and twist in the film that make you think unto its climax. There is also some scenes that felt ludicrous, specially on the court trial part of the scene. Diversion of the story is good but again, felt daft as the story progress. Musical score has an offbeat tune that make me feel that I am not watching a thriller film but a parody/comical instead. Overall it is a visceral foxy film that has overly lurid plot.
Ghost (1990)
Ditto! A love letter to say "I love this film". Classic
Masterpiece. I am moved so much in this film. At first, looking at the poster, I thought it is an erotic film but I wondered why the synopsis felt like it is more like "Wing of Desire"-sque approach film. So I decided to watch it and it did not disappoint.
It is simply one of my favourite movie. No wonder why it is a cult classic film and has a lot of pop culture reference and following. Specially on that steamy pottery making part, the chemistry between two cast (Demi Moore and the late Patrick Swayze) is astounding. I love Whoopi Goldberg role in this movie she did a comic relief in this film but hey she portray his part flawlessly. Drama, comedy, thriller and a bit suspense makes me goes with flow in this film and ride in different emotion it want to show in this film. I would consider this as one of my favorite romance film for it is being rewatchable. When you hear that "The Righteous Brother song Unchained Melody" one thing comes with your mind. This film.
Anna (2019)
Over-the-top Action with Pointless Flashbacks
Its feast of the eye over-the-top action that we can mindlessly enjoy. If you watch action films of Luc Besson (except The Fifth Element) you will noticed already that this film is one of his. In my perspective, dramatic toning and camera works did a fine job in this film but nothing new to appreciate. My main concern in this film is the flashbacks. Flashbacks in this film is really unnecessary. It felt more like some scenes are just filler. Action scene plausible but plot need more touch up.
It's odd to cast an debuting actress for these kind of film, but it works. Sasha Luss did good in this film. Looking forward for more of her films.
Twisted (2004)
Twisted in Preposterous way
This movie is absurd in many ways. Give a quick synopsis. The inspector being stupid at night not knowing what she did when she sleep and the antagonist with a stupid at his/her motivation. Sorry but the story is not convincing You just wasted the talented cast in this film.The dialogue is so awful to the point I regret watching this film. Maybe it is the first of the worst psychological thriller I've watched due to absurdity of plot and bad scripts.
Sala samobójców. Hejter (2020)
An Anti-Hero, An Eye-opener. A Masterpiece
Tomasz is anti-hero you can't mess with. It is a manipulative, thrilling and a complex movie that matches our current environment. Tackles society and politics on how bleak it is. This film indeed a compelling movie from the trailer to the film itself. The team did a smart approach on telling how social media manipulates people. It is convincing but at some point but a tragic one. This movie proves how man can possess power using just a laptop. This is like a modern "Lord of the Flies" story that need more viewing and deserves more audiences. Consider this a masterpiece
I like how the cinematic toning is done. It has same technique and atmosphere as David Fincher's film. The tension matches the music.
Elisa y Marcela (2019)
It is not just about LGBT Message. Its about Total Package.
It is the story of the 1st Same sex marriage recorded in the Spain. Well, I am not reviewing here about LGBT community but more likely the technical or should I say my impression on the movie as i watch it til the end (note: I fell asleep in this movie around 10 mins I guess). My first thought in opening scene is like i am watching a Black and white Dolce and Gabbana or any beauty commercial we see in ads. Acting is bearable but not compelling enough to push the story. There is a scene that I laughed for being cringy. Since I watched it in English audio, i will not give impression on the screenplay cause there is a chance that it might be good in its native dialect.. Story is predictable, I know it biography but there no wow factor it. Well, if it is advisable to watch? hmm try it, but not suggested. This film want to prove a point yet managed to deliver less. LGBT message is not just rating factor here its about total package no offense to other reviewer/critique
Stargirl: Brainwave Jr. (2020)
Climax Starts
Best Episode so far!! I enjoy the tension, the character development specially Henry King Jr. and foreshadowing for the future episodes. From the past episodes I thought I am going to quit watching this because I am start to lose interest on story but the end of Episode 9 give me a bit of hope and it does not disappoint. Now, I can't for another week to watch the new episode!
The Twilight Zone: A Human Face (2020)
Head scratching Script
Its has a taste of original The Twilight Zone but it is really not convincing. Dialogue is worst than I imagine.
Breaking In (2018)
Bearable with a lot cliche
Movie starts audience you are thinking that the invader will get in the house and the family is the one who will secure the house. It turn out to be the opposite which I find new to a suspense category.
The invaders acting is not convincing. I find them a miscasts. Script are mess after the invader attacks. There is no character development in any cast it just suspense, most of it is predictable. So many cliche you will find in this movie reason I drop my review minus 1.
The film is bearable can be watch on occasion. It is campy and somehow entertaining to watch but not rewatchable. Not bad for a low budget film and but not good enough to remember
Ratter (2015)
Title speaks for itself - Not Recommended
UNORIGINAL, not effective found footage approach movie , a lot of scenes is trash, if I cut it I can make a movie of this for 5-10 mins. Hope it goes to straight to video. There is more creative way to this oh gosh! terrible movie. The synopsis is the whole story so dont waste your time to watch it.
The heck! this movie make us look like creep! because we are snooping also on main character gadget
I just add 1 star for its moral. But most it, GARBAGE
Crawl (2019)
Crawl in
When I saw the trailer I know already that this is one of common movie I gonna watch but I know that this film gonna entertains me. Well, it really does entertains med when I saw the film. Jumpscares are predictable but it's fun. One thing I don't like in this film is as story progress.
Kaya and Barry, did great in this film despite of plot holes. They acting is convincing and relatable. They did also amazing use of CGI in this film.
The Hangover Part II (2011)
Too Hangover on Part 1
With recasting all the character and even the story. There is no originality in this movie just a rehash of part one. They just replace the chicken with monkey.
Cast acting is good except on the role of Zach Galifianakis, too annoying and so much corny. You've watch the first, you know the ending, so there is nothing to discuss here. Writing is so so much lazy and give a little darker element which is not necessary.
Not recommended to watch if you watch already the first
Assassins (1995)
Assassins
This movie is one of the underrated movie I've watch. Highly rewatchable because I did watch this movie many times and it never fails to entertain me. This movie provide good amount of action.
My primary concern in this movie is the ending, on the appearance of Nicolai. The ending seems forced and need more backstory or better he did not show instead to give space for a sequel
Antonio Banderas steal the show in this film. One of his best performance since Desperado.
Ang kwento nating dalawa (2015)
Fresh with ok twist
I like the idea of 1 day full story narrative. This film show a Filipino movie can improve in terms of idea. However, I observe some adlib that need to be improve in its sequel. This will be sure cult classic in Filipino cinema.
If I can rewatch this? yes, this film "might" break the norm of Filipino cinema in terms of their usual storytelling. My mindset while watching this is like "Before Sunset" but somehow find its own rhythm as story progress.