Change Your Image
pglove
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Ashamed to admit it...
But I actually really enjoyed it. It does exactly what it says on the tin. I'd place it firmly in the same genre as the Fast&Ridiculous movies, but actually felt it was closer to Mission Implausible in its action and story line.
The cast was great, as was the production value and overall feel. It must have helped having pretty low expectations before watching it, and reading some of the reviews beforehand certainly helped in that respect. When you see it, don't expect much, you're in for a couple of hours of mindless, pointless fun.
Highlight for me was the Josh Hartnett / Hugh Grant subplot.
Don't be a snob, turn off your brain and drown in ridiculousness for a while. Enjoy!
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Flawed but enjoyable
As far as TV goes these days 'Behind Her Eyes' is refreshingly sinister and different.
That is of course if you can get past the sudden shift from psychological thriller to sci-fi fantasy midway through. Which almost derails the entire premise of the show you think you have been slowly learning to be intrigued by up until that point.
After you finish, you'll know it doesn't really add up. And if you then read the spoiler reviews you'll agree with the criticisms they point out, which are many, and for the most part well deserved.
But if you like it then try the movie 'Fallen' with Denzel Washington and John Goodman next. Enjoy!
Reacher (2022)
Overall Meh
Cast ok, acting ok, direction ok, story ok.
Periodically giving the characters food then having them speak with food in their mouths... not ok.
It was entertaining for the most part, and I'll watch a second series if they make it. Smallville meets iZombie meets MacGuyver.
Thunder Force (2021)
It made me laugh
Despite the awful reviews, and against better judgment I gave it a chance. I guess because I had such low expectations I actually rather enjoyed it. Utterly ridiculous plot, but that was obviously the case from the title, cast, and trailer. Silly fun, but the crab was worth the time alone.
Bad Blood (2017)
Oh dear
The first series was ok, if a little far fetched.
Season 2 is utter nonsense from start to finish. Must have been written by a team of teenagers.
Whoever gave it the high ratings must have been paid to do so, or lack even the tiniest bit of critical thinking.
What a steaming pile.
I gave it 4 stars because it has a fairly decent production for season 1, but the writers of season 2 should be exiled from the industry. I will actively avoid their future efforts.
Really only deserves 1 star but had some redeeming features. Difficult to explain what those were, but the only reason I watched it all was curiosity to see if it could continue to be so consistently bad throughout.
It did. It sucked. Hopefully I forget these wasted hours soon, and hopefully this review helps you make the decision to watch something else.
If you do watch it please leave an honest review to counter the obvious padding. If you see this after having watched it know that I share your regret.
The Outsider (2020)
Rubbish
Agree with many others that said the first two episodes were great. But in the end it's just another King story ruined by trying to turn it into TV. One of my favourite books is Christine, reading King gets in your head, but even the best acting and directing can't make anything up to scratch. It just feels lazy when a potentially great mystery descends into fantasy horror.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Bit of a Stinker Unfortunately
10/10 for acting, cinematography, and plot development
1/10 for the second half
This had the potential to resolve itself epically but instead quickly descended into a messy free fall of nonsense.
There are so many intensely gripping Korean films I was sure this would be one of them. And for the first half I was engrossed. But the second half was a huge let down.
The acting and production quality are fantastic but the resolution sucks. No spoilers.
Watch the original Old Boy again, or The Chaser instead. This film has nothing but disappointment at the end.
Boring.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Original, no. Enjoyable, yes.
According to the other reviews if you make a heist movie it's a rip off of Heat, and if it has a twist it's a rip off of Usual Suspects.
I agree there are elements of both, for example the extremely loud gun fights, and never-saw-that-coming ending.
Yes it had a lot of flaws but it isn't meant to be intelligent, it's a straight up crime movie and it did the job for me.
I'll probably never watch it again but I'm still happy to have seen it.
Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 1-12 (2005)
R Kelly Convertee
Easy to describe this one, you will either love it or hate it - look through the comments, they are pretty much all either 1 or 10 with only a few fence sitters.
Personally I saw this for what it truly is - the funniest most entertaining complex and interwoven love dodecahedron ever conceived.
Personally when my friend told me he'd sent me something in the post and that I'd love chapter 9 I thought it was going to be a book, when 'R. Kelly - Trapped In The Closet' arrived several days later little did I know that my life would forever be changed. Well that's an exaggeration but I did laugh from start to finish and as far as I'm concerned anything that can do even half of that deserves every award ever.
If you have the opportunity to see this then DO! If you have heard of this 'film' and get past the low rating and make it to this comment then take it as a sign, something has compelled you this far so don't give in now, actively seek it out and spend the most entertaining minutes of your short life.
The world needs more laughter, open the door.