Change Your Image
heatherjustintrenton
Reviews
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Beautiful acting and storyline
The imagery, acting and overall script is quite beautiful. I was not expecting the end and I enjoyed that twist. The 1800s attire was a delight. Time pieces like this always give me a feel good inquisitive thought when done properly. This movie, did just that. Bravo to those who made this come to fruition. It has been quite awhile since I've seen such a film. I have no qualms. I'm not understanding the low star ratings unless you genuinely feel asleep to it or you just rate to rate. I connected enough with the two main leads that I felt emotion alone with them. I certainly hope I can find another movie just as this to enjoy in the near future.
Risen (2021)
Three stars only for storyline
The storyline was pretty good overall, twist and turn kind of movie. If you want to watch this, prepare to be underwhelmed and goofy with the horrendous special effects and acting. I don't know how many times I asked myself "is this how she will act the whole movie?" I felt no drive other than this review to continue watching. How long does one need to stare at a zoomed in leaf that changes colors every now and again? The entire movie I'm wondering why bodies were moved off-site and then why there was no actual surveillance when she just walked up all nonchalant talking to the guy after they were told that it was off limits and no one can get in or out. Like what? I don't even know where to begin with the "special effects" insert eye roll. From the so called blood to the smoke .... Oh my. 3 stars strictly for the story. It honestly could have been a good movie if it was done properly.
Had to put my TV to 44 volume and constantly going up and down with the sound. The music was insanely loud but the talking sounded like a whisper even at high volume.
Watch the movie, give a real review. Let folks know what it is about, unedited. This is my take.
Poor acting, no chemistry (at all)
Volume issues.
Horrible visuals.
Plot holes.
Scenes drug out so long you could make a 5 course meal, eat, take a shower and nap before it's through the scene.
Blah. Bad movie, first one in awhile.
Children of the Corn (2020)
The acting was superb!
I don't know what I was really expecting with this Children Of The Corn version, but I was sadly disappointed. The acting was really great out of all the children. However, the story line fell short and went 'blah' for me. I was hoping it would actually explain the beast, explain everything about the little girl but once again, fell short in any explanation. Yes, I know they gave clue in room with the pastor about him sinning towards the girl, I just wish we didn't have to draw a conclusion as to why the beast was there etc. Overall, it is not a movie I would tell friends or family about nor would it be a movie I'd want to see again.
Run Rabbit Run (2023)
My take...
I think the mother was having a family crisis, losing her mother mentally, losing her father by death and she felt alone. Her father's death triggered past experiences of her sister being dead while feeling guilty she killed & lied to save her own skin. Maybe guilt that her mother never lost hope in her child coming home along with pushing her mother away. Overall, this was a puzzle and you need to draw your own conclusion on a lot of things. I really enjoyed the atmosphere and the build up to the plot. It was done tastefully, psychologically speaking. However, I found nothing scary, jumpy or slight increased heart rate. This is a good movie to watch at night and be ready for unanswered questions you may have had.
Nancy Drew (2019)
I actually really enjoyed this...
The show overall is really well made. Some of the graphics or CGI is pretty generic but I wasn't expecting anymore than what it is. The acting is here and there but mostly there. I have no qualms with any of the characters or script. However, the only thing that I had an issue with was watching season 1. 2 and 3 on Max but season 4 is on prime video (and some other streaming services) for $2.99 per episode or $20 for the season. I do not like having to go to multiple streaming services to watch one show. And I know that's not the fault of Nancy Drew and the writers/ crew/ actors. It's just a personal preference. The show is benchworthy so I would give it a try to see if you like it. I went in blind, left with my eyes wide open.
Control (2022)
Could be great
It honestly could be a great movie. Control fell short for me though, unfortunately. I was hoping it would have more of a storyline rather than a back and forth dream state. I'd like to know more about the organization that she was secured by and how that came to be. Instead we are left wondering, where is she, how did she get there, how are there clones and most importantly, why did her abilities only occured when she was physically assaulted? I would thoroughly enjoy a back story. Overall, I give it a 6 star for effort, not the writing and hole in the plot scripting. The actors were great and portrayed the characters to a t.
There's Something Wrong with the Children (2023)
The beginning had hope
But the ending left more questions than answers. I can't even draw my own conclusion with how weird it got. Why? Just... Why? How did this happen, why did this happen, how long has it been happening, lore behind the pit etc? Yes, I get they were trying to make more of them but I just wish it would have given watchers a little info on how it came to be and possibly say what they are. You can obviously see they're bugs. I think there was a lot of promise in this movie but it really missed the mark somewhere. I liked how they played the psych issue etc. I'd have went more on that rather than making unanswered questions and just killing everyone off.
The Last of Us (2023)
Wow, just wow.
I've played the games time and time again, quite enjoyable! To be honest, I wasn't so thrilled hearing they were making a show out of the game because usually, they make it horribly. It's been a few days since I watched the second episode and cannot stop thinking how great it is! Jaw dropping good! They're playing off the game and I am so very happy for that. Can NOT wait for the next episodes!!! If you want a show to keep you wanting more, this is definitely it. Its like time traveling, you start it and it's over with in a blink and you just want it to keep going. Waiting another week, can't wait!
False Positive (2021)
Watch at your own risk.
The movie was a bit slow and really interesting, so I want to believe. Once everything started coming together, I was really interested in how it would all pan out. The ending was quite disturbing and raised a lot of questions. Did she just go mad at the end? Hallucinations? There really was no clear answer to ANY questions you might have asked yourself before the end. This is not a horror movie in the slightest. It was infact quite disturbing, putting it lightly.
Awoken (2019)
Actually enjoyable
It isn't top tier horror, but a good thriller. I kept wondering what would come next and wasn't disappointed with the results. Kept my interest and honestly, I could later on in the future, watch again. Good job.
The Last Rite (2021)
Not bad, not great either.
I found some acting quite irritating to watch but overall, I found it bearable. The possession storyline was nice. Many untold areas which should have had closure, but didn't. I wish we had the back story on the man in the hat, not just a demon of unknown nature. One tiny nip slip, thankfully no real nudity or sex scenes. Overall, just six stars.
Bad Hair (2020)
Oddly entertaining
You watch once and done. I wouldn't rewatch it, but it wasn't horrible either. Great cast, love them. The storyline was up and down. Unique storyline and lore behind it.
You Are Not My Mother (2021)
I was actually impressed 👍🏻
I wasn't expecting an Irish movie and figured this would be a gorefest like the USA. Overall, worth a watch! It moves slow but you can understand the storyline, which is pretty decent. I'd have liked more about the lore, but overall, good!
Pahanhautoja (2022)
They tried.
I wasn't unhappy watching it, but I don't think I'll watch it again. I found the plot to be kind of boring. Overall, they tried and I commend them for it. I forgot the name of the movie when I exited Hulu. If a name doesn't stick with me, it didn't interest me much. Too many holes and unexplained happenings.
Agnes (2021)
Not worth the time.
Thought it would be good, started out ok and then went down hill from there. I was kind of confused when we just started following another woman around in her daily life of an ex nun. Bored me honestly.
Dying Light 2: Stay Human (2022)
Absolutely living up to it's name
This is such a great game. You can spend a good week straight playing and still have things to do! Full on action, adventure and choices. This is definitely worth the buy. I'm using the Xbox series x and the graphics are crisp, clean and definitely better than the PS5. I have zero complaints.
We Are Still Here (2015)
I enjoyed it
The movie overall was good. I wish the storyline was stronger with more explaination. I won't watch it again but wasn't disappointed that I gave it a shot.
The Inheritance (2020)
Seemed promising..
I was hoping for such a good movie but sadly it fell terribly short. There are so many ways it could have been grade A yet they chose at best, D. The horror aspect and such a large estate, you'd have thought they'd make it so much better. It was slow and I also wasn't thrilled with a half story (so it felt)