Change Your Image
ineedagooduser
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Snoopy Come Home (1972)
Cute.
So sweet it'll rot your teeth. Simple but poignant, and a fun way to spend an afternoon or evening.
Nang Nak (1999)
Loved it.
The eerie atmosphere along with the take on an old legend had me super invested. The horrific parts had me shivering, and the relationship between Mak and Nak was so heartwrenching. Nak's actress was around 18 when the film released, yet she managed to play a young wife so well. Mak's actor was also good with portraying a range of emotions.
I don't know which one I love more - Pee Mak or Nang Nak. Both are so good! One is a hilarious edition of the Thai horror folklore, while the latter that I speak of now is so bittersweet and beautiful.
Pamilya ordinaryo (2016)
The ending upsets me.
I know it's supposed to be about how harsh reality is for teenage parents in poverty, the fact that the whole film is spent with them looking for their baby, only to realize they've been duped...well, I feel as if I've been duped too. I've been duped too much.
Aside from the disappointment at the end, the whole film is just them going in circles - theft, sex, getting in arguments with friends and family and cussing them out; nothing ever happens. In the end, it felt akin to one of those films you'd put on in the background while you run errands.
I've enjoyed 90% of the Filipino films I've seen on Netflix so far and have a great love for Philippine cinema as a whole, but this...this was one hard balut egg to crack.
Koi no tsuki (2018)
Depends on your tastes. I loved it.
This is a show that handles the topic of older person/younger person in a mature manner. However it depends on the viewers, if you like this sort of thing then it will be amazing. If not then...oh well.
I loved it even if there was stuff that made me gag. I loved 90% of it, mostly but I can't rate it higher because of the gratuitous amounts of explicit intercourse which got tiresome. I know its part of the story but did they have to go that far? Anyway, pretty good. I give it a A-
Lola Igna (2019)
This hit home.
I don't share the same culture, however the theme is what truly resonates with me. My maternal grandfather lived for 100 years, his wife having died 42 years prior. Since last year, they've been reunited and that was what kept me from being completely heartbroken at his funeral. Wherever he went, he was happy with his wife. So I understood Lola Igna's pain as she lost her husband and had to spend so many years of life without him. While living a long life has its benefits, it can be sad too when one must continue living while a beloved dies.
All in all, a good film that more folks ought to watch. Just be sure to bring some tissues.
Nakitai watashi wa neko o kaburu (2020)
Good ol' puppy love
This is really just pure fluff ft. kitty, and that makes it fun while bringing a sense of urgency when the action kicks in. Yeah it ain't no Kimi No Na Wa but I still had fun and that is what really matters during these times. Just good ol' puppy love.
Kate & Leopold (2001)
Worm hole in a worm hole ft. romance
This is a worm hole in a worm hole when it comes to time travel, but that's a-OK since we get a precious romance between Leopold (Hugh Jackman) and Kate (Meg Ryan) in return. I loved it 100% and had such a fun time. The romance is precious, the comedy is A+ and all in all I had a fun time.
Highly recommended.
Yume, yume no ato (1981)
Interesting.
Based off the summary on the lost media, this soundd like it would've been one of those fantastical classics. However, due to the rude feedback from French audiences, the director felt so humiliated he refused to release it on home video or dvd. Now he's dead, and the road to this seems cut off. One day, this might resurface. But as of now, it shall be known as an intriguing piece of lost media.
El héroe (1994)
Chills!
A chilling, eerie short with a unique style that gives us a message...beauty doesn't equal kindness.
Hansel and Gretel (1954)
Nice little opera
Saw this a year ago.
It's a nice little musical, I like the songs and the old timey stop motion is pleasant. But dear lord, that mom needs child protective services called on her.
Also, the original version I saw it in was English, but I watched the Danish dub recently and apparently the witch is voiced by a guy? Interesting... wonder if that's the case for other dubs.
Janguru taitei (1965)
Watch any dub but the Canadian dub.
A good series with great characters and storyline. However, the Canadian dub is horrid and I recommend the original Japanese language version if you're able to find it, or the American dub.
Leo the Lion (2005)
I cried because I physically gave up.
Saw this back in February 2018.
While perhaps it isn't horrendous as other CGI failures, Leo still manages to make me wanna blind myself by traveling to whatever place is going through an eclipse right now.
Mune : Le Gardien de la Lune (2014)
Star studded fable
An interesting concept is brought to life in this French fable. A combination of CGI and 2D animation, great main characters and delightful sequences make this a great time.
Delgo (2008)
Let me tell you kids a tale.
There once was some writers and animators. None of them knew the basics of writing or art or animation. Then their project that was ten years in the making went downhill. The end.
Arthur Christmas (2011)
The TRUE animated Christmas classic
People gush about Klaus this and Klaus that, but for what? 2d animation? Please, it's the heart that counts and that's what Arthur Christmas has. It tells the story of a young lad named Arthur and the lenghts he goes to to deliver a present for one girl. It shows his spirit and joy for Christmas, how out of all the family members it is HE who truly cares about the holiday and being Santa. It's a joy to sit through and watch, and deserves more credit than it's gotten.