Change Your Image
bigmaracasa
Reviews
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
Assentation to all
Hicks very wanted to get accolade from all category of audience. Because of it - from book was take off all arduous (for week-end minds)moments, such as yellow coated man, dark tower, battering by the fungo and etc. But the result is absolutely disappointing. The movie is not bad, is not good. Its very middle and strange. All meaning of the book are gone.
Hopkins is very great, Yelchin and Morse too. But ....
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Spielberg's list
Not concerning on art dignities of the film, it would be desirable to talk about its plot. Oriented on "Oscar" award the film was made occupied territory, with one native family (others is necessary to think have left into America) + great self-sacrifice and tragical ending.
As the citizen of the state, what lost in war more then 20 millions of peoples, I to saw an eyeful of films about war and heroism in childhood. Given "sorrowful fairy tale" is intended for consumption extremely inside countries, on which territory be not ordered military actions. Tom Hanks tries from all forces to build of itself the experienced killer (that previously was a teacher), however in his eyes we see the reflection of a movie crew, camera and dollars. In general, probably Spielberg has remained large stage set after "Jurassic Park" , and he has decided to use it into massacre scene in the first 15 minutes. A plot with the artful fascist by fast run made a circle around of heroic group and join to german army ON ANOTHER SIDE OF THE BRIDGE (probably he knew shorter way and having crossed the river, has changed clothes, has shaved and again pitch in fight for Furer!!!) it is simple matchless.
Simply remains bitterness for good director sunk in own pathos.
Addicted to Love (1997)
Nothing special, but funny
This movie, certainly, reiterative of many and many Hollywood films. Nothing extraordinary. But, however, one movie - we like, another not. Why? Maybe some films not lose the thread of a story. This one exactly from same type. I Think it's one of the best from such type, despite the ending is standard and schmalz. 8/10.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Recipe of 100% Oscar guarantee
This is genius Made-for-Oscar movie with error-free recipe. You take weepy love-story (Shakespeare's will be great for all time), when add comic personas (so as fight with sleepiness) like in animated "Aladdin" (parrot + Gene). In that case this is Geoffrey Rush and Tom Wilkinson (both are great!!!). When you need some money and talent. After this film remain some questions: 1. How Viola (Paltrow) can hide so locky chevelure under so thrum hairpiece? This is really amazing and 2. Not recognize the lovable frontispiece of Paltrow with such "grease-paint" can only blind. She is similar on man the same as the cat to a dog.
I saw this movie once and not regret, but if you will not see it - you nothing lost. This one nothing to add to your mind.
Heartbreakers (2001)
The best comedy of 2000
Great! Frankly, I don't like movies with Sigourney Weaver (though I do not know why, I think she is good actress) and consequently has taken for my wife simply first got comedy with the known actors. But I saw this one with big pleasure. "Something about Mary" - the "waste" movie for fans of Beavis and Buthead, this is - Real Good One. The actors play is great! Weaver is matchless, Jennifer Love Hewitt - has proved the right to refer to as new star (that will not tell on her previous "masterpieces") - simply look at her grimaces, instead of on her ... you know, Jason Lee, Ray Liotta - very very good, and Hackman - always Hackman. I really think what its one of the best comedy movies of last 5 years.
And ... what amazing ... in the russian restaurant really speak on russian without barbaralia, believe me - this is very rarely for Hollywood films and shows that creators don't think what all of audience is idiots.
9/10 !!!
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man (1991)
Not masterpiece, but good movie
Yes, this movie will not be written down by the gold letters in the book of world masterpieces. And certainly, it not Fellini. It is cinema does not become the winner of festivals. However film does not apply for it also. However I know many people looking it on 5 and more of times. Why? For absence of incredible emotions, for cinema about friendship, for good comedy (if you suppose what "Ostin Powers" is a good comedy - I beg your pardon, don't reed this comment), for the good actors and their good play. By the way probably it is the best play of Johnson. 10/10 - simple for that this film is possible to look from any place of the tape.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
The worst movie from Petersen
Completely confused and senseless multibudget film. A teargas poem in spirit of "Titanic" has not left, heroic pathos such as "Armageddon" too, and probably authors would like to combine and that and another. The humour is absent at all, good dialogues too. This is special Hollywood look at "The Old Man and Sea". The Authors should màêå 10 minute clips about storming elements for the fans "super effects ". Or everything - but only not MOVIE. I just feel pity for George Clooney. 2/10
Falling Down (1993)
Trick flying in topical movie
I saw this movie in 1993 for the first time. And since then once again 10, without loss of sensations. Amazes clearness and depth of study of the characters, dialogues and... realness. Present itself morally suppressed in heat, in an infinite backup of cars. Does not come on mind to break on somebody a rage? D-fens in general - the usual man only who has been lead up to a point, when there is nothing more to lose. Such man always becomes outside of the law, whether it be veteran of numerous wars or simple employee of a defensive industry. And who actually has suffered - gangsters with its "p***ing ground", the fascist or wife, which does not allow him to see the child, though he anybody earlier and finger has not touched, and it is simple " looked as if could strike "? In such conditions it is difficult to not leave from mind! On this dangerous line can stand any one. 10/10.
Under Suspicion (2000)
Under Reaction of good actors play
I admire some users comments: why this location?, Why such ending?, Why, why, why.... The action of film occurs in one room, so what difference where it is located? This colloquial cinema step by step making of the spectator, how the problems in the family relations can result to constant lie, mistrust, prostitutes and at last to the tragedy. Hackman and Freeman are great! No bad actor Thomas Jane sometime looks overdramatise ill-natured. And .. . Yes, Stephen Hopkins is a "B" category director, but it's best what he did for all his work. We shall be indulgent. Yes, where are many failing in it, but it's the good movie for evening time making. 8/10.
Bang Boom Bang - Ein todsicheres Ding (1999)
The bang-on entertainment from Teutonic Order
The good thing in the best traditions of such movies as "Lock, Stock @ Two Smoking Barrels", "Run, Lola, Run" and others. The spectacle with larceny of the safe is matchless. The dialogues elaborated with great accuracy. 9/10!!!