Change Your Image
crocke-31982
Reviews
La llorona (2019)
Genocidal depression
This movie was really depressing. I understand that the director was trying to convey a message of genocide of indigenous peoples. The general is a POS choking on his last breath. Meanwhile his family thinks the world of him and tries to keep him alive for some reason. Llorona was a very dark film, devoid of any real scary moments. I thought the script was innovative & I appreciate the artistic approach. The acting was also solid. However, I didn't find it to be very enjoyable or mysterious at all. Why would indigenous maids want to exorcise a demon from a demon? It didn't really make sense to me and left a bad taste in my mouth, I would say pass if you can. Especially in the depressing world we live in now.
Nope (2022)
Nope is Dope!
In an industry completely saturated by remakes and sequels, Peele's Nope is a breath of fresh air. Quite different from his previous films, nope is A sci-fi western which keeps you intrigued from the very beginning. This isn't cowboys and aliens cheese, but a take on real UAP sightings, which are undeniably prevalent among our civilization. There will always be haters out there, most of whom didn't enjoy this film. I'd consider this nope spectacle close encounters of the third kind for the new millennium. Unfortunately my only complaint with Nope is that some scenes were too incredibly dark. The changing aspect ratios did grow on me. I still don't understand the significance of the chimp, but this is the type of film that will require multiple viewings to fully appreciate.
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
Mesmerizing
They certainly don't make films like this anymore. Films that captivate you from the very beginning with a unique story that keeps you guessing and wanting more. Excellent script writing and cinematography. Definitely some elements of inspiration from Hitchcock but maybe more compelling. I think Jodie Foster is one of the greatest actresses of our time. Martin sheen also delivers a great performance as the creeper. Perfect for the season of Halloween if you're looking for a great mystery horror film without the gore factor, look no further than The little girl who lives at the end of the lane.
Hereditary (2018)
Compelling filmmaking albeit disturbing
I didn't find this to be an enjoyable film. From the minute little sis gets her head chopped off this was Similar to midsummer, in that the director wants the shock factor. Very dark, very gruesome with depressing overtones from the get go. What if someone just lost a loved one and went to see this film? I love horror movies. This however was a real downer and not really for people who enjoy cinema. It really leaves nothing to the imagination except It kind of leaves a bad taste in your mouth & gets pretty evil and bizarre towards the end, which will probably appeal to some satanic cult members.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Chris Pratt $#!+
These Jurassic world films are really disgraceful cash grabs. Sure the dinosaurs look great in 4k rendered CGI, but this was not Spielbergs vision at all. They should have stopped after JP3. So many things annoy me about the JW films... number one being Chris Pratt: who died and made him dinosaur Jesus?! I wish blue would rip him a new one. Now that would be top notch cinema. The other characters are just uninteresting & uninspiring to say the least.
It was nostalgic seeing Sam Neill , Laura Dern, & Jeff Goldblum back in action. Unfortunately the writing for this dominion film was an abomination. Giant CGI locusts taking over the world. Come on. I watched it for the old cast but they really need to stop and give this worn out franchise a break. Just like Star Wars, stop ruining a good thing!!!
Garfield and Friends (1988)
Garfield-friends
I loved this show as a kid in the 90s. I must say I was a big Garfield fan, probably the reason I love lasagna. Just like ninja turtles are the reason I love pizza lol. I always turned it off when the "friends" came on they were just plain annoying and not interesting really. Watching this was like reading the comics for the most part minus the friends. It's a shame hand drawn animation has gone the way of the dodo.
Puppet Master: Axis of Evil (2010)
How did this happen?
This is some of the worst acting I've ever seen. It's like they weren't even getting paid or something. Seriously Disney channel is better acting. Days of our lives is better acting. The poor puppets deserve better than this. They look so wooden, stiff, and lack any detail or mystere in this one. I could have written a better script than this myself. I only kept watching to see them kill that nazi d-bag. An absolute disgrace compared to the first 5 films. Complete garbage lol. 3 stars for the ninja puppet at the end. Come on Charles.
Curse of the Puppet Master (1998)
Worst yet
So I'm in the process of watching all the puppet master films. So far this was the worst one, with god awful acting and a terribly weak storyline. They play the music too repetitively. You don't even see the puppets much in this one. When you do, they lack the animated qualities of the previous entries. You can tell this was very low budget. Did I mention the acting was worse than a daytime soap opera? Talk about a slap-in-the-face abrupt ending too! Hoping that the next ones improve back to the caliber of the first three films which had me hooked on this ridiculously fun franchise.
Destiny in Space (1994)
Spocktacular
This is a very pleasant and relaxing space doc. By none other than the late great Nimoy Spock. I enjoyed seeing our past astronauts in action as well as the beautiful planetary landscapes in HD. It's short and sweet and visually stunning, everything you need in an imax film. To boldly go where no one has gone before.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Beyond comprehension
Some of the most hardcore sci-fi ever made. Truly a masterpiece on a grand scale. Takes what Ridley was trying to achieve with Prometheus and expands on it immensely. The characters and world building are so complex it puts most of the other junk on streaming to shame. The actress who plays mother should receive an academy award for best actress hands down.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Missing Larry or Andy perhaps
There were some nice nostalgic points for me in this film, but unfortunately it all felt very unnecessary. I thought that revolutions tied it up well, I actually liked that neo and trinity died together. What's more romantic than that? This is an obvious cash grab, like most of the BS Hollywood puts out these days. You will also dislike Neil Patrick even more after watching this bizarre film. Also Morpheus is irreplaceable and I'm sure that upset a lot of fans. 5 stars for the fight sequences and special effects. Which ever director opted out was the smart one.
The Predator (2018)
Disposable
This is the worst Predator film ever made. Clearly a quick-cash grab, the Director obviously had no idea what he was doing. Some of the worst acting performances I've ever seen are in this film. I would rather watch anything else than see this again, such a disgrace to a beloved franchise.
Predators (2010)
If it bleeds we can watch it.
This is a very worthy installment in the Predator franchise, and much better than the latest film which was mostly unbearable to watch due to the horrible acting. Most of the actors in Predators deliver top notch performances, although not much is known about their background or how they ended up on this homeworld.
Predators could have easily been a 3-hour film with much more depth & plot twists. I really enjoyed the different variations of Predators in this film, including the "hounds" which brought new life to the series. Some of the best looking predators ever conceived are in this film. There were some homages to the first film which I also enjoyed. I didn't really care for how they "disposed" of Fishburne's character so easily, he could have played a much larger & more interesting role. Maybe I just love Fishburne.
There are some really cool extras in the blu-Ray which gives some background to the characters including the comic origins. The Yakuza fellow was particularly interested, as well as Danny Trejo. I would definitely vote for Rodriguez to make another predator film. Whoever made the most recent "The Predator" completely butchered one of the most beloved sci-fi film franchises. Skip that one and watch Rodriguez' Predators instead. You won't be disappointed!
Into the Sun (2005)
Seagal Yakuza!
This is actually the first Steven Seagal movie I've ever seen. I thought it was pretty well done with great action scenes. It was even pretty authentic as he does speak Japanese and the rest of the cast is Japanese. Seagal is an OG in the action genre and it shows in this film. The acting may not be Oscar material but it's an enjoyable romp for the action aficionado. I look forward to tracking down his other films on VHS!!!
Red Planet (2000)
Dbag planet
I usually give sci fi films a solid chance but this had some pretty douchy actors Val Kilmer etc. carrie looked good, but I couldn't continue after about 10 minutes because of their attitudes. Pass on this one.
Mission to Mars is a better alternative from the same era.
Leprechaun (1992)
LEPRECHAUN took me GOLD
This is a classic creature feature starring the great Warwick Davis (Willow) it's not exactly scary by any means but all in good fun! A great 90s timepiece for those who didn't experience it. Everything from the sets to the makeup is absolutely top notch. Not sure how so many sequels were made. I remember seeing Leprechauns at Blockbuster as a kid but my parents wouldn't let me choose it. It's a bit gory for the younglings but right up my alley. Let's be honest the main reason you should watch Leprechaun is for Jennifer Aniston. She is at her absolute hottest In Leprechaun before joining that dumb Friends show. I recommend Leprechaun for the originality, set design; makeup, and Jennifer. Kiss that Blarney Stone while you're at it.