Change Your Image
v_kumar3@yahoo.com
Reviews
The Cutting Edge (1992)
The Cutting Edge
A possible ice-hockey player and a ice figure-skating female practitioner aspire to an Olympic Gold medal. Interesting story, with slick edeiting keeps the movie going at a pace.some viewers may find it jumpy. Watchable.
Ronin (1998)
Ronin
This is a spy thriller, in which a few countries are after a piece of merchandise. The Irish, Russians and some other sundry merceneries. Robert De Niro & Jean Reno play their parts and so does Natascha McElhone. Jean Reno gets injured, but recovers in the end. One of the best car chase scenes to be shot in the narrow streets of Paris,real edge of the seat stuff. Must watch !
The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019)
Angry birds 2
Angry birds 1 was much better.it had more gags.and better ones. Its the birds versus owls.the birds are cute and so are their dialogues. Have fun !
13 Going on 30 (2004)
13 going on 30
Till the time they are in school its passable.its after wards that its difficult to sustain the pace and Jennifer Garner is just about passable. Dancing to to Michael Jackson's is a good idea.
The Great Dictator (1940)
The Great Dictator
Understanding black and white is not easy, but considering that this was made in1940, we have to be more considerate. Chaplin is a dictator as also a barber.this is called a double role.the gags are there and the pace moves along. Chaplin in a coffin. That's something ! A must watch,even after so many years.
Going in Style (2017)
Going in style
Considering that it has so many templates, including the original from Art Carney of the "70s, it is a funny movie that onclude crime committed by old men, who find they have been cheated of their pension funds. A must watch.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Holmes and Watson
The Queen of England asks Sherlock Holmes (WScherrer) & Watson (John C. Reilly) to catch a criminal (Moriarty).with 2 heroines thrown in and some gags, this one trundles along and ends up in United States far from good old Blighty. Have fun !
The Hangover (2009)
Hangover
Considering it has a big name star cast, such as Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms , and others, there is also a plot, in that the bridegroom goes missing from the hotel room in Vegas. And how they get him back , in time for the wedding ( in 5 hours purpotedly) withs gags and action thrown in, forms the crix of this emtertaining movie.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Ford vs Ferrari
A movie to show its a thriller. But its not. The story had a lot of potential. Bale and Damon play their roles fairly average. That"s they got nothing to do.
Hitch (2005)
Hitch
The chemistry between Eva Mendes and Will Smith is interesting and so are the dialogues. Tom Arnold and Amber Valetta provide the second couple. The social interaction of the couple is the main theme of this flic. It is interesting in parts only.
Late Night (2019)
Late Night
Another Indie ( Indian from India ) inspired movie, loosely based on another popular Late Night TV show. Well its not going to work.where is the story/plot ?Let's not forget, it was made in 2019. But it's actress Mindy Kaling received an award.so that's something.
Amour & turbulences (2013)
Love is in the air.
This movie is actually dubbed in English, which is what you realise, once you see the actors mouth their dialogues. It has nothing to offer except in one scene,when the heroine walks in on the hero, when he is in bed with another woman. And she knows that woman is hiding in the closet !
Be Cool (2005)
Be Cool.
Considering it has an impressive starcast of John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Vince Vaughn, Danny Devito, Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson in surprising new get up of french beard and spectacles, it just doesn't come off. Either as a comedy nor action wise. And when the pace is slow, it becomes boring. Such a large star cast.
Christmas Lost and Found (2018)
Christmas Lost and Found.
Tiya Sircar has a lot of charmand is good looking. The rest of supporting star cast also play their part, in this interesting tale of looking for discarded family jewellery.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Hobbit:The battle of the five armies.
For sheer story telling and action, this is the movie one should watch. As well as the heroism depicted. Though it is set in history, in an era gone by, it is a visual delight. The beautiful sets are a wonderful sight.
The Return of the Pink Panther (1975)
The Return of The Pink Panther
1975 was the year it was made. Stunning gags
, well written story, good music.Awesome acting from all cast, best of Peter Sellers, the CAT & MOUSE between Herbert Lom & Sellers is fantastic. The kungfu antics & stunts are mind boggling. Great Fun !
Bananas (1971)
Bananas
It has satire and is funny in parts.the best thing is has pace and keeps moving forward.with the result that we don't have time to absorb what's going on screen. The premise is that Woody Allen is thrown into a Supposedly South American country (Cuba) and becomes a leader in the revolution that unfolds.
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
TheThomas Crown Affair
An interesting story of a successful businessman (Pierce Brosnan) stealing a very expensive from an art gallery and a woman detective (Rene Russo) who wants to catch him. Their romance follows.
From Russia with Love (1963)
From Russia with Love
A Russian cipher machine is the prize and an attractive Russian female agent, in a "honey-trap" for James Bond (Sean Connery).After having obtained it, they have to transport it to London by train.With a lot of action in between. An interesting watch, ageless movie.
The Commuter (2018)
The Commuter
It is a thriller with Liam Neeson in the main role and all others in minor, where Liam is blackmailed into getting something against his will.There is action & drama all around , with a huge train crash, beautifully photographed.There is a female witness to an unnatural death.
The Dirty Dozen (1967)
The Dirty Dozen
One of the early World War Ii movies.It had an all star cast starting with Lee Marvin, Charles Bronson, Telly Salvalas, Ernest Borgnine, Clint Walker, etc. The action is terrific.It is an all time classic.
Forever My Girl (2018)
Forever My Girl
For me this movie just failed to take off.A small girl, a country music star and his love interest, which he left behind. The pace is slow. There is no story, no gimmicks.Until the small girl nearly chokes on a food item.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
A comedy about 2 con men & a female protagonist.Steve Martin pretends to be a paralytic patient in a wheel chair.the female says she will arrange the $50,000 needed for an operation.which will be done by Michael Caine.
Agent Cody Banks (2003)
Agent Cody Banks
The action is 007esque.The climax is welldone.The basic premise, a super-villian is out to rule & destroy the world.The ending scenes are super-climatic.
The Hustle (2019)
The hustle
This movie is a disappointment.considering its got Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson we expect some fireworks.But its a really downer.There is no script, no action, no theatricals. You can easily pass this over.