Change Your Image
natecurrier
Reviews
Suspicion (2022)
Timely
I'm glad someone did a mainstream show about this subject as it is all too real. These cover ups have been going on for decades. It just wasn't done well enough.
The Brokenwood Mysteries (2014)
Not bad
Easy to follow, classic PG mystery, pretty fun. If you like a challenge or like to be kept in suspense this isn't for you, but the main characters are solid. If you're bad at Clue you'll love it, if you're good, you can figure the killer out quite early, but it still doesn't suck.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Yikes
A couple hours wasted. Wild how a cast this impressive could make something so truly horrible. Somebody should've burned the script & just put out the dope soundtrack.
Shetland (2013)
Pretty Good
The 2-parters were dope (7 stars) then the 6 episode seasons started (5) & although still compelling they had some fluff & weren't the same. Season 4 was pretty absurd & predictable.
Killer Joe (2011)
I'll never be the same
Starts weird then actually gets good then ends very weird.
Homefront (2013)
LOL
I have a handful of regrets in life & watching this movie is certainly near the top. Stallone should be in jail for this dialogue.
Sherlock (2010)
Absurd
If you're into the the impossible & absurd this is for you. If you prefer your entertainment more grounded in reality I'd skip it. Kept my attention, but had to laugh at some of the twisty BS.