Change Your Image
bovenb-33188
Reviews
Reacher (2022)
Nobody Did ANY research on police procedures for this show
This must be a fantasy show, where police procedure and policies don't exist. So many of the things that are allowed to happen in this show to move the plot along would NEVER happen in a real police precinct and I'm not even a cop, I'm just a human being who knows that these are not cops, these are some kind of fantastical law enforcement action heroes, not anywhere NEAR reality. The faux-pas are so terrible that it's rendering the show unwatchable.
The example that made me turn the show off came in the fourth episode: A cop gets fired ON THE SPOT for filling out paperwork incorrectly. What the writers of this book/movie are saying in this scene is that POLICE UNIONS DON'T EXIST? Axing that particular cop must have been needed to further the plot and they could not come up with a realistic way to make that happen, so they just made something up because we're all big dumb idiots and we won't notice.
Something as ridiculous as what I just described happens CONSTANTLY in this show. I've never read the books, but I doubt the author/showrunner has ever read anything about policing in HIS life either, so we're even.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
It just... Ends.
This movie is over two hours of pre-apocalyose build-up, and then it just ends. It's as if the film got cut at the 3/4 mark of the movie. Very disheartening to watch a two hour movie that doesn't have an ending. It's a decent movie, Julia is overacting a bit though, her character gets pretty tiresome pretty quickly. I don't think she was the right actor for the role, but Ethan Hawke was great.
Oh yeah, and because the movie "ends" so abruptly, there are a ton of unanswered questions. Wtf is with the deer? They're exactly like the Polar Bear from Lost. Just there because someone has a CGI budget and couldn't spend it fast enough. Smh.
The White Lotus (2021)
Seven episodes of character development, then in the season finale the plot kicks in.
If you like thorough character development in your stories and very little else, then this is the show for you. Watch rich people argue about rich people problems in front of a rich Italian backdrop for seven-point-nine straight episodes then don't blink because the entirety of the plot and revolution happens in the last thirty seconds of the last episode. You could LITERALLY just watch the last episode and know what the entire show was about because it's so damn repetitive. I only gave this show a watch because of all the buzz, but I wish I had the hours back. Aubrey Plaza is great as always but not worth watching this show for.
Arcadia (2016)
Great Movie, Horrible Audio.
The story is great and pretty unique. The acting is good. It's a little low budget but all the elements are there. I really liked it.
These Final Hours (2013)
Very realistic setting/background
It's a bit slow and dramatic for my taste but the movie has a VERY solid concept of what the last day of rhe world would look like. Almost half the people in thr movie are naked, screwing, drugging, or havking people up with a machete. Good watch if you're in a slow apocalypse mood.
Then There Was (2014)
Dime Novel turned movie
Nothing groundbreaking. The acting is good enough and the story is decent but it seems more it should a single episode of TWD or some such show. Plot is kinda weak to carry a whole movie.
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
A Harvey Weinstein Production?
It's all Hook. No one acts in ANY way like its the end of the world. You keep waiting for the inciting event and the movie...keeps...going. It's frustrating and awkward to watch a movie that plot-wise makes absolutely no sense from minute one.
Speaking of awkward, let's have Michael Scot and his old man throat rasp sweet nothings to a young girl in bed. Those liver spots on porcelain skin is exactly what all the perverts like so if that's what they were going for then huzzah.
Goodbye World (2013)
Lose 75% of the sexual tension and it's an 8 star movie
The apocalypse side of the story is very well written. Some movies don't even explain the 'how' but this one does wonderfully. No first watch plot holes with how they came to be in their situation and were suited for survival. However, it's a little unbelievable that Every. Single. Person. In a group of eight is in a twisted web of sexually chemistry with half the other characters. You can mine plenty of other tension in a group of friends apocalypse scenario that would bring the characters to life. It doesn't ALL have to be sexual.
Light of My Life (2019)
Slow but Solid
If you like fast moving apocalypse stuff than this is not for you. However it's a very plausible story. Just a slower one. Hard to find good child actors but she nailed it; nothing took me out of the story in that sense.
Splinter (2008)
Good story, great camera work
Nothing groundbreaking about the story but that's fine. Even the beginning romantic flirting scenes are not uber grungy, as in, 'yeah, I might ACTUALLY say a few of those things on a camping date'. It lets you know the script/story is good.
Speaking of, no major plot holes and towards the end when I thought they'd take an easy explanation they put a little twist on it. Just really good pulp movie stuff.
The camera work revealing the 'splinters' s great. It's not high budget but the way they dance around and flash the Splinters in and out is great.
Z for Zachariah (2015)
G for Glossed Over
The only scenes with any tension are glossed over to focus on a bland love triangle. The backstory is rendered so obsolete that the Apocalypse played almost no role in the movie. This could have just been a romance movie about a guy building a watwrwheel.
World of the Dead: The Zombie Diaries (2011)
Slowest Zombies Ever.
It's all 1 shaky camera so strike 1. The zombie scenes are abominable, yet they choose to basically show a rape/murder scene to "keep it real." Hacky.
After Earth (2013)
The Premise is Good...
The premise and the world creation are pretty good in this one. Their home planet is actually pretty cool looking. It's CGI monsters and a child actor. Everyone is ragging on him because of his lineage, but he's no better or worse than any other teen actor. So if you don't like YA and/or mediocre CGI you're not gonna like this one. And that's ok. But if you wanna smoke some weed, suspend your disbelief, and watch a decent sci-fi movie than this will work fine.
Future World (2018)
4.5 that I'll round up.
Parts of FW were really ON, like the biker bad guys and the drug/medicine bad guys, but 'The Oasis' scenes looked like outdoor community theater. The Queen/Prince thing was hackey and uneccessary. A son finding the cure for his mom works just fine. I could have done without the AI Cyborg as well. She just didn't add much to the plot other than 'cool, all these people want the robot'. No duh everyone wants a badass robot in a future devoid of hope. Snoop was fun though. Rounding up for The Dogfather.
Alone (2020)
A solid contribution to the genre
The 'zombies' n this one have a unique twist that as a guy who watches ANYTHING post-apocalyptic, I appreciate a fun wrinkle. The love story is actually feasable and we'll done, meaning believable for the most part and not overdone. It works as a PART of the story. Other than Donald Sutherland I had never heard of these actors but they all we're solid; no one took me out of it or anything. Anyone rating this too low has just not seen what awfulness there truly is in the Post-Apocalypse genre wasteland.
Dust of War (2013)
Why So Low?
The production value is good. The storyline and flow are fine. I'm a post-apocalyptic nut. I have scraped the bottom of the barrel of all the streaming services I have for content and to find this gem thinking it would probably be awful with a 3.9 is awesome. It's the most 6.5/10 post apocalyptic movie there is. I came onto IMDB wondering if there was a sequel and was disappointed to not find one. That ought to tell you something.