Change Your Image
hkpolarbear
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Big George Foreman (2023)
Never knew My personal Grill is named after a great boxer
I am no fan of boxing but I have to say that this movie showed me the life and path of how a poor kid without a lot of education and resources led him to become one of the world famous heavyweight boxers. Bearing the same level of popularity to Mohammad Ali, Foreman was even more legendary as he turned his life to a preacher. Despite the fame and fortune that he earned from his fights he could turn to face God and Jesus. He used part of the money he made from his fights to run a youth activitiy centre so that kids had a place to consume their energies which was quite respectable. He made his way back to world championship of heavyweight at the end and that is filled with positive energy.
Goodnight Mommy (2022)
Below average.
I could not understand how the masked version of Mother reveal herself as Niomi Watts. I could say there was no observable resemblance between the two actors. Moreover the plot should be that Elias accidentally killed his twin brother and his mother in an accident. Tragedy of Post Trauma resulted in him forgetting what he has done and not accepting his brother and mother were dead. But then there wereconfusing dialogs, one of them was his father saying 'you two go to your mother' at the beginning of the movie. It made me think that the father was actually seeing two boys instead of one. Intended fooling viewers. !
My Son (2021)
Slow burner but worth watching
It started with a real slow vibe and it did not turn into a breath taking movie. But the slow growing suspense as it went along did hold audience attention although in the end it was merely the unfortunate story of a pair of unlucky ex.
Gold (2022)
Boring version of Cast Away remake
Zac played Tom in a terrestrial version of Cast Away, without intersting content at all and with the boring background music, simply made up a nice stage for sleepy viewers.
Watcher (2022)
Hitchcock style suspense
Ending is a bit too simple and easy. I was expecting more for the death of the serial killer who finally revealed himself to the light. I probably made it too intriguing myself that the husband would be hearing his wife's phone ringing in the adjacent apartment, went next door and had a severe fight and was nearly killed.
Father of the Bride (2022)
Mediocre but watchable
If you liked the movie with the same name by Steve Martin you may find this one a bit disappointing by the Andy Garcia's performance as the in-law to be.
Moonfall (2022)
Nice CGI but just don't look for explanation
Total remake of the Day after tomorrow but with a different catastrophic cause to the earth ! Some of the ideas were wild and illogical but yet they drove the story onwards if you never doubt it.
Boiling Point (2021)
A troubled chef
I could only say that I could not sense his great cooking skills. All I knew was that he did not seem to be able to keep his family in order. A chef liked that is unlikely to manage a kitchen. At the end he overdozed or had a heart attack ?
Deep Water (2022)
A movie for people in the 60's
The writer of the story does not know movie goers have evolved. The director and producer must think they have a good plot. Sadly it made me angry watching it.
West Side Story (2021)
Too high an expectation from Spielberg
This old story retold by the legendary Spielberg. My fault having something surprising given to me, Spielberg did it most of the time. But not this one unfortunately. The dancing scenes were all Good. Singing was however mediocre. The most eye catching was Anita....
Don't Look Up (2021)
A controversial political subject presented in a sarcastic fashion.
Funny in the first half of the movie despite such a serious matter. Fully illustrated human beings' indifference to even the immediate total destruction of our planet. Compare to that climate changing is no big deal. Yet the ending is inevitably sad but funny. I am sure this movie will open in all theatres in PRC despite it is from Hollywood I believe.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Totally lost in the movie.
I like the way the story was told , even funny animations. I love the director's previous Hotel Budapest frankly speaking. But this one I was totally lost even with so many famous Stars taking on unimportant roles. My 2 hours lost.
The Last Duel (2021)
1 story repeated 3 times
The same story spoken by 3 persons with only minor differences each time. A bit long winded. May be it's a puzzle for viewers to find out what the difference is.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Time was spent unwisely
It was the painful experience throughout the whole movie that I kept on asking what's next and nothing really came up. May be the producer of the movie thinks it qualifies to be nominated in the Oscars best picture of the year. It definitely possesses the boring attribute may be.
No Time to Die (2021)
Satisfying finale to Craig-Bond legend
I have to say that I am happy with the plot despite I lowered my expectation to the 007 franchise after Quantum of Solace. No time to die has more to say than any of its Bond predecessors in terms of family, friendship and affection. Craig's Bond is the only one with the most humanity that we all possess. We can all be Bond.
Finch (2021)
Evolved from CAST AWAY
Tom Hanks has been great at roles playing all alone, that is, like talking to himself. In This movie he talks to himself, a machine and a dog 99% of the time. Story is A little depressing though.
Halloween Kills (2021)
It really deserves 0 stars
I rarely rate a movie so harsh if there is something that shows that the movie has a nice plot. This one fails in every category. Total Waste of money to make it. The only good deed is giving some employment opportunities.
Cry Macho (2021)
Failed my expectation
I used to have good faith in movies with Clint Eastwood, this one disappointed me unfortunately. A bit shallow in every role that appeared and the story was way too predictable.
No Man of God (2021)
Not as creepy as initial anticipation
I was expecting more creepy stories of how he approached the victims unfortunately there was only one in verbal mode.
Beckett (2021)
Greek cops were unbelievably too clumpsy
So was the US embassy ! Or else it could be a 9*. It made me believe that every quiet moment in the movie would turn 180° the next second.
Pig (2021)
My presumption is rather accurate !
When I see Cage in that movie nowadays as a lead, I know that movie will likely be far from any good. My mistake that I decided to give it a longer watch when I saw that cute pig. The last movie he was in and it was good was Knowing. Cage is a good actor but this movie again leads me no where.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Credits to Disney storyteller team
I am amazed that they could make up an adventure story like that based on the peaceful ride in Disneyland around the world. A family movie afterall with Dr Indiana Jones reincarnated into Dr Houghton, a woman.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Aliens meet Back to the Future.
Aliens meet Time Traveller x Back to the Future. Special effects done by World War Z where Zombies replaced by aliens. Amazing creativity as there is a lesson of Global warming and a hint of aliens originates from China.
Great White (2021)
A horror film of boredom
Extremely Boring. Script by a layman I guess. I gave one star to 2 2 movies and this is one of them.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Scam movie ?!
I felt like receiving a scam call telling me what goodies I was going to get, but in the end my time was ripped off. Watch if you have plenty to spare.