Change Your Image
vladtn
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Black Summer (2019)
Smart post modern take at the zombie narrative
I read many reviews here emphasizing how dumb the protagonists were. I think this is due to people expecting Hollywood drama reactions and judging these the only smart. To the contrary, the genius of the writers (you need some genius to add a brick to the zombie genre nowadays) was to stick to normality. No long moral discussions, with crying, like in TWD. Truly refreshing. Many scary bits: here zombies are dangerous not only in numbers. One character ends up being chased by ONE zombie for a whole episode, which I found a show of dramatic virtuosity. Highly recommended if you like the genre, but are also slightly fed up with it
Batman Ninja (2018)
Visually stunning!
I can't believe that people give a 1 to this, probably the same 'fans' who don't want women in Star Wars movies. The visuals are stunning, the story is good ol' fight between heroes and villains with some twists, but enjoyable. And all in ancient Japan, with again stunning visuals. Watch and enjoy
Wu xia (2011)
Will blow your mind
If you are used to watch kung fu movies, discovered Tsui Hark before the Matrix, and are left for more with the recent productions, run and watch this film.
The action scenes are impeccable, not only dance and choreography but intelligence in every move, that lets you tinker in the middle of a fight what the next attack will be. The running on rooftops itself, with no fighting but pure strength and sound effect will stay with you.
The depth of the characters is mind blowing, from the hero, perfect as unassuming peasant or reformed killer, to his wife, who's will to have an husband will stretch you heart, the detective, who's stubborn approach to justice you will admire, and finally, to the father, the most impressive father figure I have seen in film.
As another reviewer says the film has CSI elements, or BBC Sherlock ones if you want, with a taste of Chinese medicine and martial arts lore. These are subtle and intense touches of CGI and alternate scene replays. There is also a taste of true serial killer movie at times.
The film manages to grip you at particular moments, an it is the first time I experienced anguish in such a movie. When the here is alone in the forest with the detective and in the last fight scene.
I'm not sure why it doesn't deserve a 10 but let's say there's always room for improvement, even in this almost perfect movie.
Griff the Invisible (2010)
True Love
I never write reviews but I was so shocked by the film's vote that I felt compelled to.
Griff is an amazing film. One that mixes magic realism without the complacency of most recent films. And yes, one that shows true love, two pieces of humanity that can only combine with each other. In that regard it is very reminiscent of Punch Drunk Love. Here too, the female character is compelling, and the actor you loved in True Blood is playing a similar role as in the series (slightly low on the IQ scale), but with many more nuances and a lot of charm. This is definitely one of the most interesting variation in the wave of super- hero/vigilante films we saw recently.
Watch it, you won't regret it.
Dark Matter (2007)
This is a great film
I started watching this film with the IMDb reviews in mind. Nothing could prepare me to what I have seen. Definitely a great director. The story is told with subtlety, depression is painted with soft strokes, one almost doesn't even know what caused it. A story of minimal events that makes a life. Strangely, and I feel sorry to say that, it is the first Chinese film I have seen that embraces foreign culture, and in such a way. The only thing that is bad in this film are the title credits and the end which is maybe too dramatic, but beautiful. Watch it. Yes, I am watching the end right now, too dramatic, and the end credits look like the start one. Great film.