Change Your Image
brianlespoir
Reviews
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Phase 5 got off to a very good start.
I'm not a fan, but still the best of 3 Ant Man movies, because I love the kind of Sci-Fi scenes they use, a mixture of Star Trek and Guardians of the Galaxy. Action packed and not a moment boring, but didn't meet my expectations.
I expected to see more Lord Krylar, his appearance was very short with not enough back story. They could have made it a 3 hour movie without losing focus. It was even a bit annoying that Janet van Dyne kept her past in the Quantum Realm a secret. They could have made better use of her story and let Michelle Pfeifer take the spotlight a little longer.
Hope van Dyne and Dr, Hank Pym where barely visible and could have used better writing.
Jonathan Majors as Kang was all I could hope for. Didn't fall short, but there was enough left for future phase 5 movies.
CGI was good, but not perfect and sometimes even very bad. Seems like Disney is not on top of it's game.
Personal expectations and preferences aside, I still give this a 9.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Only logical
The faith of Wakanda was preditable with Chadman Boseman leaving us, but writers wrote what was only logical with a very good and unexpected setup for the third movie. I loved it and will see it again as soon as possible.
The cast was as expected with as many original cast members as possible. The acting was good, Angela Basset was strong in the role she played. Letitia Wright was very good and the others where as in their previous roles as good as expected.
I enjoyed Namor and his people. I liked it that it wasn't all glamour in his "kingdom", kinda as you could expect underwater.
Riri was good, but her suit was a bit toy-ish, it needs to mature.
Can't wait for BP3, so don't go see it for yourself.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
At least Bale was awesome.
I didn't like the fate of one particular character and it's story. The comedy part was a bit to childish, too much, like a grown man went to far or didn't know how to be funny and sometimes not original.
Bale was awesome, we want more Gorr. Not enough time for one movie.
Still had a great time at the movies with some nice people.
Morbius (2022)
I Loved it
I don't know anything about the backstory of Morbius and other characters and this movie wasn't about character building. I've seen too many origin story's and I got bored about it, so I was kinda glad there was not much character building in this movie, but I do hope we get some more of that in future Morbius movies. A little bit in every movie and in the end you know everything.
I especially loved the CGI and the animated look of the action, kinda reading a comic action sequences.
Can't wait for the next Morbius movie. I'm a fan now.
Intergalactic (2021)
Not into UK Sci-fi
To be honest, I'm not into UK Sci-fi, it always looks to cheap, but I do love UK Historic Drama or Crime. Because I'm still a very big Sci-fi fan, I gave it a try. This was to violent for me and indeed it looked to cheap.
The Princess (2022)
Not bad
Nice teenage action movie. Some weak story telling here and there, but still worth a solid 6. Just watch it if you already saw everything in your watch list.