Change Your Image
HamChuuuuuuu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saw X (2023)
Did I just watch another movie?
Maybe it was my fault I didn't know what to expect since I don't usually watch trailers, so I didn't know this was a prequel, but even knowing that I can't help but think that this was sooo generic, yeah of course everyone is happy to see Tobin Bell playing the role of John Kramer again, or even to see again Amanda, but do they really think that just because they bring back 2 og characters will make this movie good?
The whole problem with this entry was it contributed absolutey nothing to the series, not new characters to the lore, not a single hint of all the other disciples or copycats that are actually alive, or the detectives/policemen, nothing, just more traps that fullfil the shock value and that's it, it just ends up to be another revenge generic movie.
At the beginning I was ok when this will get interesting? Never happened, these movies have always been characterized for their plot twists as soon as the iconic Hello Zepp theme starts (even if some endings are pretty bad) and I had faith that at the end it will have some mind blowing twist, but no, when the songs starts it's just closes the doors where the bad guys are, and John is like: "HA! It was all part of the plan" and that's it, I felt insulted for trying to sell me this when it has been done like 10 times before.
Seriously, all I want is a real ending for the whole series, I wanted to see a big duel of the disciples vs copycats with the detectives involved or something, but no, with this movie they are just laughing to our faces saying that they will milk this franchise because we keep saying this kind of movies are entertaining and the only thing we want is sadism and no story.
And by the way, this has again that sepia filter because obviously it was filmed in Mexico and that is how Mexico looks like in real life.
I don't get the huge ratings or why people keep saying this is the best entry since the first one, or one of the best horror movies of the year. Hugely dissapointed.
Nocturne (2020)
I don't know why the low ratings
I guess the low ratings in this movie is, once again, because people saw the trailer and expect to have some cheap jump scares, which for today standards, that is what horror is about, but the difference here is that this movie is a psychological thriller with drama elements. Another key complaint I usually see is that it is supposedly pretty slow, but the movie is just an hour and a half, which I feel it's an accurate runtime for a movie like this, I found the premise really interesting from start to finish, and I guess that's the important thing here, if you feel immersed in the characters, narrative, story and atmosphere at the beginning you won't feel the movie slow.
Now, the movie can be a little bit tricky here and there in terms of the story, but it demands your attention and at the end it rewards you with a good ending that is one of those that is subject to debate.
With this last said, I guess this is where this movie shines, if you are one of those that like to pay a lot of attention to the smallest details, if you like movies with a lot of symbolisms, analogies or metaphors, if you don't mind a "slow" movie, and like to discuss at the end of a movie free interpretation endings, this movie is for you.
3 from Hell (2019)
One of the worst movies I've seen, and I liked The Devil Rejects
Jesus where to start? Nothing in this movie makes sense, all the characters are so stupid and make the most cliche and irrational choices, the difference and what makes the Devil Rejects good is that in that movie you don't know what is going to happen to the 3 main characters, but in this one the script is so predictable and cheap that you always know some nonsensical stuff will occur and will turn out for the better to the bad guys, and when I say always is literally always in the most ridiculously ways possible.
Then we have the character of Baby, which is so over the top and tries so hard to be "psycho" that in the first 10 minutes the character is so annoying.
I don't know what Rob Zombie was thinking when he wrote this piece of garbage, or maybe he didn't watch the final and complete movie once finished but this is so lazy that insults your intelligence.
Watch it if you like to get mad.
Selfie (2014)
Why the hell was this cancelled?
I wasn't sure to watch this at first but I decided to give it a try because I think Karen Gillan and John Cho are both great actors, and I absolutely loved it. At the beginning it's kind of dorky the humor but a couple of episodes later you quickly get used to it, every episode it gets funnier, deeper and more emotional in a general way, you really start to care for the main characters and want to know what is this going to. The whole cast is great, from the performances and chemistry between the characters of Eliza (Karen Gillan) and Henry (John Cho) is amazing, to the support cast like Charmonique or the boss, etc. are adorable characters too.
It's a shame this was cancelled because of lower ratings, it had huge potential, this was an amazing love story with heavy social media criticism, with lovely characters and hilarious scenes this is a must-see for sit-com fans.
Give it a try.
Twin Peaks (1990)
Pretty interesting
I've watched this series recently and from my point of view this has not aged well, since some of the special effects to some terrible acting that I don't know what were they thinking, besides that Twin Peaks has a very interesting story that keeps me intrigued, and one of the high lights is that at some points it has some David Lynch-esque moments which are awesome if you're a David Lynch fan.
Lovely Complex (2007)
I highly enjoyed it
The simply premise of a tall girl falling in love for a short guy is unique and interesting, this anime is from 2007 so that explains it hasn't the best animation but the magic comes from the amazing and lovely characters, even the friends of the mains characters are really cool, it's really fun anime and with all the faces that the characters do I was laughing so hard the whole time.
Definitely highly recommended even if you don't like anime in general but like romantic comedies.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Kind of disappointed
The things is that I was waiting this movie the moment I saw the trailer, because of the princesses, they steal the show completely, even if they appear just in a couple of scenes. For the rest of the movie, a few thins don't make sense and it feels lazy and generic at best.
This is a movie that definitely won't age well.
Beoning (2018)
Snubbed for Oscar nomination
I must say that this is one of that kind of movies with slow pace but great reward at the end, the three main characters are interesting (specially the girl which is lovely) and even if superficially you don't see anything particularly special, you feel curious enough to see what is going to happen with the three of them, specially when you start to see the key elements that make this movie awesome.
With a wonderful cinematography, great acting and direction, and beautifully adapted from a short story by Murakami, I still can't believe this is not nominated for the Oscar.
If you don't care if a movie is slow and for a long period of time nothing is going on, try this one because it has a deep story and the production in general is great.
Doragon Bôru Sûpâ Burorî (2018)
High expectations, not disappointed
The movie starts with some background story which tries to be kind of poignant and you can feel some empathy with certain characters, but the magic comes later, as soon as the fights begin there is no minute to blink from this point, the animation is really good and quick and it has super colorful and flashy battles. Finally I want to add that there are some flashbacks from the whole series that a true fan will be simply glad. Highly recommended even if you don't like Dragon Ball but like anime in general.