Change Your Image
mwcrunner-81576
Reviews
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
Not as compelling as the Caesar movies, but still a great Apes movie
This was indeed a great addition to the Planet of the Apes franchise, even though the story of this wasn't as compelling as the Caesar trilogy which I like the best. Now I did like Noa, Soona, Anaya and Raka in this and the villains in this were great too, especially that false Caesar ape king, but I feel like that Mae could use some more character development in the next Planet of the Apes movie. Also, was she going to kill Noa and his village at the end of this if he would reveal the secret of where the humans were hiding or what? I also wish that Raka would've been in this movie more instead of drowning in that one scene, because he was very wise like Maurice. Still this movie did have a great story and great visual effects. Eight out of ten for this.
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
An epic prequel to the original and a great origin story
This was indeed an epic prequel and a great origin story about Furiosa from the original movie. Chris Hemsworth was fantastic as Dr. Dementis in this too. He was on a role with his part in the film. His character was like an anti-Thor and I still wish he would return as Thor in the MCU, even though that last Thor movie wasn't that good. This movie also had a lot more background about what was in the wastelands of Australia which was exactly how it looked after the apocalypse. Also the vehicles and action in this was awesome too and it would be nice to see some of those vehicles in real life out on highways. Great origin story and great prequel here. Ten out of ten.
Aquamarine (2006)
A very wet and heartwarming story of love and friendship
Now this mermaid story may have some similarities from the movie Splash and the Little Mermaid, but it's certainly a heartwarming story of love and friendship. Also, I did not expect the mermaid to have the same name as the title of this, until now that I have watched it. There is some corniness in this movie, but it's still very heartwarming and definitely worth a watch. Also, Cecilia was definitely a total witch in this just like Ursula and she should've been grounded for life for what she did in this movie. Now despite the corniness in this film, this was indeed a great love and friendship story. Eight out of ten for this.
Monkey Man (2024)
Great action story here
This was indeed a great action/thriller story here. It was like the Indian version of John Wick. Now there are some flaws in this movie, but all in all, it has plenty of action and a great story to it too. Now some of you may think, this might get a sequel, but this movie is fine the way it is, just like Gladiator is fine the way it is and we don't need a sequel to that movie either. The best part was when the main protagonist avenged his mother's death by killing that corrupted police officer and the Indian prime minister. They both had it coming those bastards. Anyway, great story and great action in this. Eight out of ten.
Splash (1983)
Great romantic mermaid comedy here
For Ron Howard's first film ever, this is indeed a classic love story. There are some flaws in this movie, but it has plenty of romance, laughs and very interesting characters, especially Madison played by Daryl Hannah. John Candy was great in this movie too and he will always be in everyone's memories. Now the part where Madison said she only had three days left, I was a bit confused on that part, but now to think of it, it had to do with the full moon, because when a mermaid is human on land and there's a full moon approaching and if the mermaid stays on land, the mermaid turns back its original form and is a mermaid out of water. Despite there being some flaws in this romantic watery story, this is indeed a classic and one of Tom Hanks best performances ever too. Eight out of ten for this.
The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning (2008)
Ok, not great, but ok. Also, this is a prequel, not a sequel
For starters, this shouldn't even be called the Little Mermaid 3. It should just be called the Little Mermaid Ariel's Beginning which is a prequel, not a sequel. Anyway, to start off, this does give off an interesting, yet tragic backstory of what happened to Ariel's mother. Now, this should have also explained why King Triton forbid Ariel or anyone else from going to the surface, and not just him banning music from the kingdom of Atlantica. Also, Jim Cummings did an ok job voicing King Triton, but Kenneth Mars will always be the best voice for him. May he rest in peace. Also, the villain in this movie Marina Del Ray was really lame. She was just trying to be like Ursula who is of course way better than her and eels are Ursula's thing too. Also the manatee was cool. He kind of reminds me of someone out from the Hundred Acre Wood, except he's a sea creature, not a woodland creature. Also, the songs were fine in this, but still not as good as the songs in the original Little Mermaid. The animation was fine too. Also, we do get to see how Ariel first met Flounder which is another good thing about this prequel. This may not have the same hype as the original, but it's ok. So, six out of ten for this.
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (2000)
Not perfect, but still a good sequel to the original
The Little Mermaid II Return to the Sea isn't one of the best sequels, but it's still pretty good. It has a nice story to it, but it does have some issues. Like if Melody was underwater the first time at the beginning of the movie, how come she wasn't able to breathe the second time after she was turned into a mermaid by Morgana for a while? That does not make sense. Also the penguin Tip and the walrus Dash were alright for new characters, but they were kind of bland. Still, they did help Melody get out of that prison in Morgana's lair by leading the shark Undertow through that icy wall. Another issue with this movie is how come Morgana has an icy lair and it's in the South Pole which is some how very close to Eric, Ariel's and Melody's human kingdom? That does not make sense either. One more issue is is that the songs in this are good, but not as memorable as the songs in the original Little Mermaid. Still, there are good things in this movie, like Ariel and Eric apologizing to their daughter Melody and told her to be herself, the people of the surface and Atlantica reunite, Flounder grown up and his little fish children, the original voice actors from the original are in it, except Eric who was voiced by Rob Paulsen and also Tara Strong does great at voicing Melody and the Little Mermaid is her favorite Disney movie. Also, the animation is fine too and not sloppy like Return of Jafar. So all in all, this sequel gets seven out of ten.
The Little Mermaid (1989)
A classic and still better than the remake
The Little Mermaid is and always will be one of Disney's best classic movies ever and always the starter of the Disney renaissance era. Of course, if it was a little bit more realistic, Ariel would've had a piece of paper and pencil on her or write her name in the sand so that Eric would've known it was her the first time they met on the surface. Still, this is one of the best Disney movies ever and much better than some stupid remake from 2023. Also, Ursula is one of Disney's best villains ever and she's the only Disney villain who plays by the rules. We also miss Pat Carrol, Kenneth Mars and Samuel Wright who voiced Ursula, King Triton and Sebastian in this classic. May they rest in peace. Nine out of ten for this classic.
Knuckles (2024)
Started out strong, but then went downhill from here
Well this was sort of a waste of six episodes of what was suppose to be Knuckles solo debut in a tv series, but it turns out it was about some other worthless piece of garbage who of course was a reject out of that bowling movie Kingpin starring Woody Harrelson and Bill Murray. This was suppose to be about Knuckles the Echinda not some snobby douchebag who is also a terrible actor. Also, they should've shown a little bit more of Sonic and Tails in this. I mean, Idris Elba is terrific as Knuckles, but the human characters in this all sucked, including that British dirtbag of a father who was also like Shooter McGavin out of Happy Gilmore which of course wasn't a bowling movie, but a golf movie. This show should be rewritten and just be all about Knuckles. What a way to waste people's time while we're all waiting for Sonic 3. Also, the main villain in this reminded me of the villain from the first Iron Man movie. 4 out of ten for this.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Another triumphant sequel for the Ghostbusters
Once again, the critics were wrong about the Ghostbusters just like they were when Afterlife came out. This was definitely another triumphant sequel for the Ghostbusters. Plenty of humor, excitement, thrills, chills, action and spooky eerie ghosts for the Ghostbusters to catch, including the evil ghostly god Garraka. He was probably the biggest bad the Ghostbusters had ever faced and just as big and bad as Gozer the Gozerian. Also, McKenna Grace delivers another fantastic performance as Phoebe Spengler in this movie. Also, there is betrayal in this movie, but I shouldn't give out any spoilers for this part of the movie. Ten out of ten for this.
Wish (2023)
What a way to celebrate Disney's 100 years
The haters of this can say all they want, but I loved this movie. This is definitely one of Disney's finest movies in the past 100 years. There's tons of Easter eggs and references to the past Disney movies in this too. The soundtrack and animation in this were incredible too. The characters were likable too and it was so great to see a main villain in this since the past Disney movies from Frozen to Encanto were only twist villains or hardly villains at all. Chris Pines did an excellent job at voicing King Magnifico too. Also, Asha was an artist in this movie like Rapunzel from Tangled. Go ahead and shoot your words out at me haters and trolls, but I loved this movie a lot. 10 out of 10 for this.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Not perfect, but still a great movie
King Kong and Godzilla are my most favorite movie monsters. Now the parts with them, little Kong, Mothra, the Scar King and Shimu were the best parts. I didn't care much for the parts with the human characters, except maybe those Iwi people who were deaf and could only communicate through sign language. Also, the really best part was the final battle between Godzilla, Kong and the Scar King and Shimu. Now I'm not gonna spoil anymore of this film, but I will tell you that this sequel in the monster-verse is worth the watch. Tons of action and awesome effects. Not perfect, but still a great movie. Eight out of ten.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Worst Marvel movie ever
Now to begin this review. This movie was all over the place. The plot was terrible, the acting was terrible, the villains didn't make a great impression and it was like something out of a Star Wars movie and not in a good way. They also ruined Modoks character in this film. He's suppose to be evil and the leader of AIM, not the same damn villain from the first Ant-Man movie and then later redeems himself. Kang didn't make a great impression either, but hopefully he'll make a better one in the new Avengers movie. This movie needs to be scrapped and forgotten. This movie shouldn't even be part of the MCU at all. Thumbs down for this. 1 Star.
X-Men '97 (2024)
What an awesome revival of a show from my childhood
X-Men 97 is very epic. A spectacular revival of the animated series from my childhood. The animation is this is better and more improved than the old show too and it really sticks to the comic books as well. It's also awesome to see Magneto as the X-Men's leader and him having a redemption too. Also so far the Sentinels, Bolivar Trask, Henry Gyack, Mister Sinister have returned to this new show and I'm sure we'll be seeing the other X-Men foes in this show like, Juggernaut, Apocalypse, the Hellfire Club, Omega Red, and more. Yep, this show is epic in every way and a great way to bring back a part of my childhood. This is also the most decent thing Marvel has brought since Spider-Man No Way Home and after seeing crap that the MCU had since Thor Love and Thunder. Ten out of ten for this.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Best Ghostbusters movie ever
This is without a doubt the best movie in the Ghostbusters franchise. This also puts that s...y reboot from 2016 to rest. The story is awesome, the cast is awesome, the characters are awesome and we also get to see the return of the villain from the first original Ghostbusters movie. Gozer the Gozerian. This movie was also for Harold Ramis who of course played Egon Spengler in the first two Ghostbusters movies. The ending was amazing too and very emotional as we see Harold Ramis' character one last time. Jason Reitman has also made his father Ivan proud by directing this film. Also, screw the critics on rotten tomatoes. Ten out ten for this.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
Hazbin Hotel rocks!
I love this show just as much as Helluva Boss. Of course, this show has a much better story to it than Helluva Boss does, but I still love both of them. My favorite characters of this show are Charlie, Vaggie, Alastor, Angel Dust, Niffty, Husk, Lucifer, and Emily. The animation in this is also much better and more improved than the pilot and the pilot isn't even canon anymore. Also the music and songs in this show are all awesome too and I can listen to them over and over again on my phone. Yep, this show kicks so much ass and it f...ing rocks! If you haven't watched it yet, go ahead and give it a watch. Ten out of ten for this.
Eternals (2021)
Not one of Marvels best movies
Now this movie definitely didn't have a lot of likable characters like Spider-Man or Captain America or the Hulk or Iron Man or any other MCU heroes, but if there was one character I liked from this movie it was Phastos and nobody say anything homophobic about him on this. Also, the story didn't make a whole lot of sense and it was really boring too. Not a ton of action like Endgame or Spider-Man No Way Home or Shang-Chi. This movie definitely had problems, but it wasn't all that bad. I certainly wouldn't recommend this movie to any other Marvel fan though. It's only a once in a lifetime thing. So, I give this movie six out of ten.
Halo: Halo (2024)
Epic season 2 finale
What an epic season 2 finale this was. Season 2 was much better than season one too. I mean, this finale to season 2 had everything the Halo video game franchise had. The Flood, epic battle between the Spartans and the Covenant and that little robot that follows you around in the game was even at the very end of this. This truly had all the action and excitement the Halo games have and I'm now looking forward to season 3. Also, we all remember that Dr. Halsey caught the Flood too and was frozen for many years with it. Anyway, epic finale, great way to end season 2. Go ahead and give a watch. Ten out of ten stars.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Great thanksgiving horror film
Another horror film that triumphs over that awful Exorcist movie. Thanksgiving is a definitely a new must see horror classic. Great plot, great motive for the killer, and the casting was great too. Now I'm not gonna give away too much of this film, but there was a Michael myers reference in one scene. There was also an It reference in another scene. Anyway, the movie had tons of great jump scares and just the right amount of gore in it too. Although Terrifier 2 was a lot gorier, this movie had plenty of gore in it too. This movie definitely deserves to be recognized every thanksgiving. 9 out of ten for this.
Totally Killer (2023)
Better than the new Exorcist movie
This movie is more worth watching than the new Exorcist movie. Sure it's not perfect, but it's a really decent horror slasher film with time traveling in the mix. Plus it has plenty of unexpected twists in it too. Sure, the main characters mother was unlikable at first in the past, but as the movie goes on, she gets better character development. Now I'm not gonna give out too much of this movie because I do not want to spoil it for anyone else. I will say however that it is a really decent horror slasher movie and is worth more watching than the Exorcist Believer. Exorcist Believer can go in a grave. 7 out of 10.
Barbie (2023)
Not a fan of this movie. Too cringe to me
Now I know a lot of people especially women like Barbie a lot, but this movie was just too cringe to me. The story was weird, the acting was a bit off, not very many characters were likable and it was also very weird seeing Ryan Gosling sing a song in this movie and he's not even that very good of a singer. I don't think this movie should even be nominated for an Oscar for best picture. It's probably likely that it will be nominated for a Razzie for most cringe movie ever. The ending wasn't that great either. Sure we got to meet Barbies creator, but it still wasn't very good. 3 out of 10 for this.
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
Beautiful and emotional movie
The animation was incredible, the songs were incredible, the story was incredible and this movie also teaches us the great value of life and death. This movie also puts Disney's live action remake of the classic 1940 animated Pinocchio in the trash. This is probably the best adaptation of the classic story by Carlo Collodi too and the characters are well put together as well. Ewan McGregor was terrific as Sebastian J Cricket too. This movie is a real smash hit and it tells us that life is precious, yet short and we can all enjoy it while we're still living here on Gods green earth. 10 out of 10.
Klaus (2019)
Amazing Christmas movie
This is one of the most amazing Christmas movies I've ever seen. It's perfect for the holidays. The animation is phenomenal, the story is phenomenal, the characters are phenomenal, even the cast is phenomenal and JK Simmons is a great Santa in this. Here we see a selfish, lazy and careless postman named Jesper being forced into this town where everybody was against each other, until he meets Klaus aka Santa Claus and they both bring joy, goodwill and peace to the town by receiving the children's letters and delivering them toys. It was sad though that Klaus passed on in the end, but it was still amazing and Klaus' spirit lived on. Ten out of ten for this holiday classic.
The Callisto Protocol (2022)
Mediocre game, bad controls
This game looks neat, but the controls are awful. You can't even attack your opponents fast enough. The story is fine, but the gameplay is awful. The creators of this game really need to fix the controls on the game immediately, or nobody is going to play this game at all. Also, they need to add better running for your character in this game. There also should be upgraded weapons, especially grenades, because when you fight the mutants in this game, there's sometimes a lot of them and there's no grenade to use on them. What's a game without grenades anyway? Nothing.! 2 out of ten for this game.