Change Your Image
Cenobite136
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Never Gets Old
I watch this film at least once a year, and it's a ton of fun every viewing. Return of the Living Dead has everything a person could want in a Horror/Comedy. The jokes are done well, (even the zombies are funny) it has great special effects/gore, a great acting cast, and a great musical score. It's paced well, and the climax/ending fit the tone of the film well.
If you're a fan of Horror/Comedy Zombie films such as 'Dead Alive', or 'Shawn of the Dead', then this is right up your alley. Even if you're not a fan of this subgenre, I think everyone should at least give it a shot. You'll be glad you did.
Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994)
Weird Entry For a Weird Franchise
Unfortunately I haven't got to see the second entry to the Phantasm franchise, so I can only compare to the original. This film is weird/confusing even by Phantasm standards, and I love it. I'm not sure if anyone without an IQ of at least 150 can figure out what is going on plot wise here, I know I can't. That being said this film is an exciting acid trip like experience.
The pacing, effects, plot, (what I can understand anyways) kills, climax, and ending are all solid here. I also love the character of Reggie in this franchise. He reminds me of a sort of Wish version of Ash, and it would be awesome to see them somehow team up one day.
All Hallows' Eve (2013)
A Great Anthology Film
Anthology movies typically aren't my cup of tea, but 'All Hallows Eve" delivers. Most of the time in these type films you get one, maybe two enjoyable shorts, then the rest are medicore if not awful. I liked all of the shorts here, (the second was a but weak admittedly) and the bridge story was executed extremely well.
I love the character of Art the Clown. Mike Giannelli puts in a solid performance here, but David Howard Thorton was born for the role, and his talents are truly missed here. The film paces well, and has a great climax/ending. If you want a great Anthology film that's brutal/disturbing this is for you.
Phantasm (1979)
Bizarre In The Best Ways
Phantasm is a film that's hard to review, due to it being hard to even understand what is going on at any given time. The plot is strange, (in a good way i think) and the character of the Tall Man is definitely a great Antagonist. This film takes you on a wild ride that just gets weirder as it progresses. I really had no idea what to expect in each next scene which kept suspense at a high level.
I love the Sci-fi elements here, (especially the sphere) and overall I enjoyed Phantasm a lot. Does it deserve a 7/10? I don't know, because I'm still confused what I just watched. Either way it gets a 7 from me. I definitely recommend giving this a watch.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
It's Bad
I'll start by saying I don't know much about this franchise. My review is from an outsiders prospective. The PG-13 rating really hurts FNAF here. I understand they were trying to appeal to a broader audience, but this film has no scare factor whatsoever. If it was a gorefest, it could at least add some horror elements to make up for everything else this movie does wrong. The kills are mostly offscreen/ ineffective. The plot is weak, and laughably bad in almost ever way. Especially when it comes to these protagonists desicions.
The movie is a slog fest. The animatronics basically take a back seat in their own franchise, which is a shame because the look of the animatronics is the only good thing about this snooze fest.
Popcorn (1991)
I Enjoyed It
Popcorn is a movie that has no business being as fun as it is. The film takes place in California, but was actually shot in Jamaica. Which is why the musical score in parts doesn't exactly fit, but to me that just adds to the charm, I loved it. I also love all the mini films within the film, and wish they would make them into actual shorts.
The plot is definitely different,(which is good and bad) the pacing was ok, and I enjoyed the kills although they were pretty cheesy. The comedy works well here, and I laughed pretty hard at some moments. Is this movie good? No, but it definitely is a lot of fun.
Fright Night (1985)
So Much Fun
Everything about 'Fright Night' works. The pacing is great, the characters are well written/fun, and the acting is solid all around. The musical score is awesome, the plot is good, it's just an overall fun experience.
The Vampire genre is always an oversaturated market, and this has to be one of the top five Vampire films ever made. Jerry is a perfect villian here. His character is charismatic, and scary on many levels. I love the old classic Vampires that are more monster than human, and that's something you don't get a lot these days. I reccomend this film to any Horror fan that wants a great Vampire experience.
Habit (1995)
Not What I Expected In A Good Way
Habit is a unique take on Vampire films. It's shot beautifully, and the bleakness of the area of Eastern NY really adds a sense of grimmness/dread to the experience. I mean these characters lives suck, and I'm not sure there is one person even remotely happy in this film. Speaking of characters they are developed well here, and there wasn't one that I didn't like. As far as acting though the protagonists best friend Nic's performance is subpar in some scenes.
The pacing drags a bit in places, and some scenes(the beach) really weren't necessary. The climax was great, and I loved the ending. Overall this film is solid, and works on many levels.
Seed of Chucky (2004)
It's Not Good
I've enjoyed every Child's Play film leading up to this one. Unfortunately 'Seed of Chucky' falls short for me in about every aspect. The humor doesn't work near as well as in the last film, and their kid in this one is cringeworthy. I just couldn't get behind the character at all. He/She is whiny, has a dreadful personality, and looks ridiculous.
The pacing here isn't good, and the kills took a big step back in creativeness/effectiveness. The climax is dreadful, and funny but not in a good way. The only reason to watch this film is to say you've seen them all. I'm just gonna pretend like this entry doesn't exist.
Bride of Chucky (1998)
Great For Horror/Comedy Fans That Love Chucky
I really enjoyed Bride of Chucky. All the jokes/pop culture references hit spot on for me, and I laughed the entire runtime. That being said if you're not already a big Childs Play fan, or haven't seen many horror movies you may not like this one very much.
The addition of Jennifer Tilly's character creates a fresh viewing experience for a franchise that has stayed mostly the same. Jennifer did an awesome job, and all the interactions between her and Chucky are gold. The kills are satisfying/creative, the pacing is solid, and the climax/ending are done well here. Overall this is a solid addition to the franchise.
Child's Play 3 (1991)
Better Than Its Rating
Child's Play 3 is a solid addition to the franchise. I'm actually in the minority liking this film more than the second. For me the second felt like the exact same plot just done ever so slightly different. A person could even argue the endings while different share a bunch of similarities. I'm not saying the plot here isn't basically the same formula as the others. It is, but it's different enough to feel fresh again.
We get another protagonist besides just Andy, Chucky becomes the funny Antagonist everyone loves with his one liners, and the military academy is a unique setting where the crew was able to get more creative with the kills. The kills are solid, the climax is awesome, and it delivers a satisfying ending.
Evil Dead II (1987)
"Swallow This"
Evil Dead 2 is the epitome of what a Horror/Comedy should be. It knows exactly what it is, and doesn't take itself to seriously. That being said when it's time to crank the gore/scares up it doesn't hesitate. Bruce Campbell reprises his role as Ash, and puts on an amazing performance carrying this film on his back. He created a character that is still a Horror icon to this day.
The plot is simple but effective, just like in the first. The climax is great, and the ending is epic. A lot of people get this film confused as a remake of the first. The reason the recap is different is due to Sam Raimi not having rights to the original. So if are watching straight from the second one, fast forward to where the last one left off.
The Evil Dead (1981)
One By One We Will Take You
Sam Raimis Directorial debut 'The Evil Dead' is a wild, scary, gory, and intense ride. Even with a basically nonexistent budget it manages to have some great Special Effects, and genius camera shots. The plot here is simple and effective. We also get to see Bruce Campbell as Ash before he grew into the chainsaw weilding one liner legend we all know and love.
The pacing is welldone, and the atmosphere of the cabin/surrounding woods still keeps me on the edge of my seat even though I've viewed this film many times. This film was what got me into B-Movies when I was younger, and it will always have a special place in my heart.
Totally Killer (2023)
Without All the Forced PC Comments It Scores Higher
Kiernan Shipka is great here. I loved her in Sabrina, and her talents are on full display here as well. The issue I have is with some of the dialouge. I watch movies to escape real life issues/stresses, and it really ruins the immersion when constantly the directors world view is sprinkled in. I'm not saying they aren't important issues, but maybe leave them out of a Horror/Comedy?
Besides the PC stuff 'Totally Killer' is a fun film, with some genuinely funny moments. I liked the plot, characters, and the killers very 80's mask. The kills are decent, but some of them the CGI was pretty obvious. The climax is solid, (Although very unrealistic) and I thought the ending fit the film well.
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Great Werewolf Flick
American Werewolf in London is a lot of fun, and doesn't try and force it's comedy like a lot of Horror/Comedies do. Some of the jokes did fall little short for me, but there were also some parts I literally busted out laughing. The werewolf transformation here is also amazingly done, and is still my favorite transformation to date.
The kills at times are a bit weak, but the climax more than makes up for that. The chaos of the climax alone is worth the watch. The characters are well done, and likeable. The pacing/plot are also both well done here. If you're into Werewolves, and Horror/comedies you can't go wrong with this film.
The Exorcist (1973)
It Still Holds Up Today
The Exorcist is truly a timeless classic. The acting, plot, and special effects still hold up to this day. It is also a film that has been been ripped off numerous times. However none of those movies have even came close to being as good as this timeless classic. It has some extremely disturbing/scary moments that no matter how many times I watch it still get to me.
I'm typically not the biggest fan of the haunting/possessed supernatural sub genres of film, but 'The Exorcist' always lives rent free in my mind. One hundred years from now people will still be talking about this amazing piece of cinema. Any Horror fan owes it to themself to check it out.
Halloween II (2009)
Gruesome Sequel
Rob Zombies 'Halloween 2' is absolutely brutal in the best ways. Tyler Mane is back as Michael, and does a great job reprising his role. I know the film is generally disliked, but I think Zombies reimagining breathes new life into an otherwise rinse and repeat cycle.
Scout Taylor-Compton plays a great Laurie, and I love the supernatural element they added in the film which confuses the audience to what's real/what's not. The idea that Laurie has severe mental trauma is believable, and disturbing. I felt for her the entire runtime, and it makes Michaels reappearance that much more scary/brutal. I wish Rob Zombie would've finshed what was supposed to be a trilogy.
Suspiria (1977)
I Don't Get The Hype
Suspiria is beautifully shot, and the whole film does seem somewhat dream like. Just because a film is beautiful though, doesn't make it a Horror Classic. In terms of actual Horror I didn't find much here. There are some ok kills for 1977, and the acting is decent. I know a lot of people love the soundtrack, but to me it sounds just like 'Footloose' which really threw me off. I know 'Susperia' was made first, but i still can't take the soundtrack seriously.
The pacing is slow here, and ultimately the climax isn't worth the wait. The climax rushed the basically nonexistent plot, and still didn't make a lot of sense, or have any impact. The ending is there, that's all I can say about it. I wanted to love this film, but there are way to many issues for me.
Quella villa accanto al cimitero (1981)
One Of Fulci's Weaker Films
It may be one of Fulcis weaker films, but that doesn't mean there isn't a lot to enjoy here. The pacing is a bit slow, the plot is somewhat confusing, and a bit unbelievable at moments.(even for a Fulci film) The voice dubbing for Bob is also horrible, making him a pretty annoying character.
The House By the Cemetery has some interesting/weird moments that definitely keeps you engaged in trying to find out exactly what is going on. The climax is also satisfying with some classic Fulci gore/special effects. I also enjoyed the ending. I believe this film is definitely worth watching for any horror fan, but everyone definitely won't love it.
Hereditary (2018)
They Forgot To Add The Horror
I can't believe 'Hereditary' is rated so high. I don't want to believe some people actually think this is Horror. I'll start with the good first since it's such a short list. The acting in this film is solid, and the climax/ending are hilarious. Ironically I think this would've worked as a medicore Horror/Comedy if it didn't try and take itself seriously, changed the pacing, and added some jokes.
Now that the good is done time for the bad. The pacing here is atrocious. It can't be called a slow burn, because there is never any payoff.(Not one that isn't hilarious anyway) The plot is silly, and 'Hereditary' relies on cheap jump scares/laughable special effects to try and shock the audience. Please don't waste your time viewing this. I sit through 2hrs 8m of boredom don't let my sacrifice be in vain. I also now have a pet peeve for mouth pop noises.
The Descent (2005)
Perfect Only With The UK ORIGINAL ENDING
The Descent is a thrilling depressing ride filled with all sorts of horrors. The horrors of not only monsters/being trapt, but isolation, and life in general. This film does a masterful job playing on all these fears, and delivers a truly terrifying experience. They could've even taken the creatures out, and it still would've been a great horror film. Speaking of the creatures they are truly scary, and there are some great kills here. The characters are also well done, and the plot is great.
In the title of my review I mentioned the UK ending is the best. The American one greatly ruins the quality of this film, and is a weak cop out/cash grab. I highly suggest after watching to YouTube both endings. Just to be sure you got the extended original genius one.
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
Best Looking Jason At Least
Jason in part 7 is an absolute powerhouse, and looks the part as well. Kane Hodder did an amazing job portraying the iconic killer, and in my opinion is the best to put on the mask to date. The plot is basically the same as always with a bit of a twist, which leads to a great face-off with Jason vs the protagonist.
Unfortunately the MPAA made them cut most of the violent scenes in this one too, which makes a lot of the deaths quick/shallow, or offscreen altogether. Ironically though the cuts they had to make ended up making a fan favorite kill that was more brutal than it originally would've been. The climax is great, but the ending is terrible. I can't actually think of a horror film ending I hated more.
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986)
It's Ok
In Friday part 6 they decided to take more of a humor route which I respect, and most of the jokes are genuinely funny. There is even a character breaking the fourth wall here. Tommy Javis is back once more, (diffrent actor though) and carries the film well with his female counterpart. Jason himself looks as awesome as ever, and showboats some impressive new strength/endurance.
Ultimately at the end of the day though it's the same story as the others. It does have an awesome soundtrack though, and what could've been some amazing kills. There are two solid ones i can think of, but unfortunately they were forced to cut most of the graphic versions out. The kills happening so fast, and not showing much makes the majority of them far less memorable for me than in other entries such as 2, 3, and 4.
Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
Why?
After marathoning parts 2, 3, and 4 I had high hopes for this one. The franchise seemed to get better with each entry with 4 being perfection. The franchise took a huge step back with this film. I'm not sure if it was problems with the MPAA or someother issue, but either way it's disgraceful.
Tommy Jarvis is back, and has some interesting charcter development. That is the only reason I give it a 3 instead of a 1. The kills are worse, and less grapic than the original!! The climax/ending is also sub-par. I honestly have no idea what the crew was thinking releasing this mess. Maybe they need to spend some time at the same mental institution Tommy did, because they are obviously detached from reality.
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
The Best Of The Franchise
Friday part 4 is back with a brand new storyline. I'm kidding it's the same formula as usual, but this time done perfectly. Tom Savini is back at the special effects helm, and he really showcases his talent. Jason boasts some of his most brutal/memerable kills in this one. The cast is also actually likeable, and relatable which is new to the franchise.
This film has the best of all worlds. Memorable kills, good cast, it's paced the best of all the films, and Jason seems absolutely unstoppable here. The climax is great, and it has the best ending of all the Fridays in my opinion. If it's Friday 13th, and you are looking to watch one these films. Part 4 should be an easy choice.