Change Your Image
llanoite
Reviews
Une nuit sur le mont chauve (1933)
terrific
Lyrical, dark, exceptionally interesting animated film. Occasionally charmingly inarticulate but some very special images here. Inspiring work from an early woman director. Saw it last night as part of the Unseen Cinema: Early American Avant-Garde Film 1893-1941 series playing here in Austin. See it if you get a chance.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Very original
Original, fresh take on a unique story for PTAnderson. Loved his epics, nice to see him focus tighter. Almost too tight. Kind of like the tension you see in Barry is struggling with the walls on the storyline. Good metaphor, broad strokes. Not clear why the girl (you never do get her name pronounced clearly enough to get it) is so into him, tho...Still, quite remarkable, once again.
Lovely & Amazing (2001)
Lovely and Amazing
I am disappointed at the tone of so many of the comments I read--are people just trying to be nasty or cool or what?
I thought this was a sweet and poignant movie. Emily Mortimer was charming as can be, Raven Goodwin was a marvel--possessed of the wisdom of Methuselah though too young to articulate it--and Holofcener's direction was gentle, intelligent, lilting and magical. The "chemistry" between the three sisters was palpable when it came together--their eddies of lonely confusion prevented their tender understanding of each other and themselves until very late in the film. The final scene of Annie and the pillows--truly lovely. The fact that the daughters and the mother do not actually reunite at the end (textually they do but they in fact do not in the script) is a quite thoughtful touch.
Thanks for the opportunity to throw in my 2 cents.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Wow
Remarkable. Just ended. Very very bright, extremely well crafted. Beautifully shot and some terrific acting. What a storyline. And so darkly comic while being so darkly compelling.
Am I the only person who thought of Michael Tolkin's "The Rapture", not just in plot but in tone as well? Hm. Some piece of work.
Y tu mamá también (2001)
Cooler & nuttier than Spike's Levi's ad
Very unique little movie. Not flawless, but charming and poignant nonetheless. Interestingly enough, its manner echoes French New Wave while somehow being unabashedly fresh and completely Mexican. Contemporary yet respectful, forging something of a new mestizo vocabulary of film. Interesting social commentary as well, both explicit in content and implicit in allegory. Maribel Verdu in my opinion highlights the overall very intriguing cast. Sometimes awkward, sometimes vulgar, but like the two male leads, gangly but very engaging.
Le boulet (2002)
Je l'aime bien! Cheerful kookiness
I didn't expect to but I liked the film very much. Granted, buddy films have been done one million times, but rather than try to put a new twist on an old theme, this one simply had fun with it. A cheerfully kooky film, with some really well-executed stunts (loved the "It's TURK, not KURD" shootout and the chase scene--nice to see a Peugeot stand in for an Aston Martin for a change), a wild set of plot twists, snappy dialogue, exotic locations. I genuinely enjoyed the Malian prison warden--very funny especially during the (brief) watch scene. I honestly laughed a lot. It's just a well-done, clever, fresh little buddy flick. Sit back and enjoy it.