Change Your Image
No-Ghost-Zone
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Thanksgiving (2023)
Everything I spent 16 years hoping for and more!
After seeing the original trailer in Grindhouse (2007) I never imagined we'd get a full length version. Then Machete happened and crushed it, so I (like other fans) patiently waited 16 years for the feature length version of Thanksgiving. That's a long time to build hype and imagine a version of the movie that could never live up to ones expectations but boy was I wrong. This movie absolutely nailed it. It gave me everything I wanted and came in guns blazing with more. Great script, characters, idea, etc.
The whole thing feels exactly like one of the early 80s Halloween rip offs but does the job so much better than any of them. I'd rank it up there with Friday the 13th and oddly enough Halloween II as far as good Halloween knock offs go.
Night of the Hunted (2023)
cool, classic concept ruined by preaching and bad writing
Who was this movie even for? The writing is sloppy, the "message" is hamfisted, the characters are incredibly 2 dimensional. For a movie that's copying something like Phone Booth and maybe Die Hard, it sure misses a lot of what made those movies good. The protagonist is just awful and annoying - you know things are bad in your movie when the villain is more sympathetic than your "hero". Big swing and big miss. So much wasted potential. There was a good movie desperately trying to get out the entire time. Thank god it wrapped up in 90 minutes. Ironically, 15-20 minutes of set up and pay off for the characters would've made this a little more tolerable.
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
Attention to filmmaking detail alone makes it a 10
This, at heart, is a movie for movie nerds. If you live and breathe cinema you will appreciate all the little tiny details (cigarette burns where the reel would change got me deep).
The movie itself feels like They Live mixed with Dolemite and I couldn't be more entertained.
This could easily triple feature with Grindhouse. Not as goofy as Planet Terror, not as straightforward as Death Proof. Perfect tonal balance between the two.
Also the chemistry between the 3 leads is top shelf. I also loved that all the side characters were interesting and weren't just there to stand and deliver exposition.
Fatman (2020)
I never write reviews but needed to make one about this
This past Christmas I was really burned out on the "traditional" Christmas movies. I still love them but made a point to branch out this year. I saved this one for Christmas Eve and I'm so glad I did. This was a fun unique interesting take on Christmas. I didn't go in expecting a cheesy feel good warm kind of movie and that really helped. The story did sag here and there, wish we had a bit more development of Walton's character but this was fun beginning to end. Immediately pre-ordered the BluRay after finishing it.
Kristy (2014)
Ruined by jump scares and loud noises.
I really wanted to love this movie. The opening was pretty strong, it's beautifully shot, the story is solid, but MAN. So. Many. Jump scares. What's especially annoying is that it seems like the tense scenes were shot to be, well, tense, and then a producer or test audience or someone said "NO WE NEED MORE LOUD NOISES RANDOMLY"
It almost becomes a joke because there's a stinger sound EVERY time a villain does ANYTHING on screen. It's like if in the original Halloween every time Michael is in the background stalking one of the main characters, there's a big loud shrill sound effect to make sure you know he's there. Total waste of an otherwise good movie.