Change Your Image
dragonlady92
Reviews
Blue Bloods (2010)
Copaganda & reinforced toxic masculinity
How this series started with a storyline of a good cop trying to expose police corruption devolved to this 'justification' for police corruption is really quite astounding. The latest series shows the PC constantly contorting himself into a pretzel in order to protect his bad cops from suffering the consequences of their bad behavior or worse, actual crimes! These include DUI, assault & battery. Whenever any character tries to 'do the right thing', they are removed from the area of influence. Instead, solutions like a 'fight club' ring are, apparently, a viable solution. WTF? Not only are the cops immune to the laws they purport to uphold but they can make up their own system of justice. I wonder if the producers are actually sending a message that they support the 'Defund the Police' movement because this is the message I am getting!
Ozark (2017)
Justified did it first & did it better!
I read & heard all the great reviews & decided to give it a go. Five episodes in and I give up. The series reminded me of 'Justified' but minus the witty dialogue that used to make me laugh out loud or the characters with so much charm, you sometimes even rooted for the villains. The characters in Ozark are almost entirely unlikeable and driven by greed & desperation. Every scheme they cook up & every decision made seems doomed to failure or driving them further into the dark side. It is hard to fathom if anyone has any moral code so the series devolves into an endless cage fight between unsympathetic antagonists. Despite great actors, I have stopped caring so count me out!
Z: The Beginning of Everything (2015)
Storyline too long & drawn out!
Managed to watch 5 episodes but it was so boring. Was looking forward to seeing them living abroad in Europe & interacting with the 'Lost Generation' but apparently they took so long to tell the story that series 1 ends with them still in US. Agree that a limited series would have served the storyline better. C'est dommage.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Watched when I ran out of other Netflix options
Had high hopes for this series but the Tully Hart character is so unlikeable. And what is going on with her face... it is so distracting! The flashback jumps also make the storyline very disjointed & confusing. I think Sarah Chalke really tries her best with what the material she's given & is the saving grace of this series. There is also something really off with the casting of the older and younger actresses and when they are used chronologically. Overall, it was a bit of a hot mess.
Christmas in Paris (2019)
SO obviously NOT Paris
I had to stop watching this movie when the shots of Paris were so obviously Canada (looks like Montreal). One of the only reason to watch these types of films set in different countries is for the scenery & daydream of the days when we may be able to travel again. So disappointing!
Four Weddings and a Funeral (2019)
Love letter to London
I lived in London for over a decade and this series made me so nostalgic for my time there. It's beautifully filmed with very high production values. Kudos to Ms Kaling for paying homage to the original film whilst telling a wholly original story. I didn't want the series to end and during the lockdown, it was the perfect antidote to our current situation. Will watch again and again - whenever I need some cheering up.
The Great (2020)
Blackadder in the Russian court
Whip-smart, witty, dark satire. If you liked 'The Favourite', you'll love 'The Great'. Looks gorgeous & is laugh out-loud funny.
Hollywood Heights (2012)
Excruciating
Awful. Not sure if this is daytime soap opera or prime time but either way this show is unbearable. From the hackneyed dialogue to the paper-thin plot, to the laughable Taylor Swift look-alike, I really tried to give this show a chance, but couldn't even get through one episode. Don't bother with this show or it will be an hour of your life you will never get back! Thank God it only lasted one season 🤢