Change Your Image
elixirr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (2023)
Good, Clean Fun
Yes, its not over the top hilarious and Trevor Noah took his time to tell the first joke but it was enjoyable.
Its not your typical cuss words, swearing, Eff this, Eff that stand up routine... Its an intellectual and well-written show which you can enjoy with the whole family.
Also, if you are familiar with Trevor Noah's work - he always has the political, national theme to his work even before The Daily Show.
It is clean, well-written with some hard hitting facts which honestly comedian deliver way better than any of the politicians or people claiming to be on the "right" side of the things and an hour well spent.
Glass Onion (2022)
Too Easy.
Not much of a mystery this movie was. You can easily guess who's the culprit pretty early in the movie but I thought to myself, it can't be THIS simple. Well, it was. Pretty disappointing sequel as I really liked Knives Out.
There is a twist which is somewhat interesting otherwise the movie felt pretty flat.
The acting is also subpar at best. I couldn't tell if Kate Hudson's character was supposed to be like that (is she happy, sad, worried, all expressions were the same) or she is a really bad actress in general... I haven't seen much work of hers. Some of the side characters also failed to bring any real substance to the plot.
Meh.
The Legend of Maula Jatt (2022)
Is this Really Pakistani Cinema?
Let me preface this by saying, I am not familiar with any of the cast's work. I am only aware of guy playing MJ, as I used to listen to EP. Was expecting bunch of cheesy lines, sound effects with weird songs and dances but boy how I was wrong.
The cinematography, direction, sound, dialog, action sequences, and acting was spot on for the most part. Guy playing Noori stole the show for me. His character was probably one of the best villains ever written (he lived by one of his lines: "no mercy...") and the actor did full justice to the role. Hats off to him.
I was equally impressed by Daaro and Maula Jutt, the only weakling in the cast was the heroine - who made the character even weaker with her charmless and bland delivery. You felt no connection to her character at all.
Overall, an excellent cinematic achievement and hope Lollywood would build on it. Bravo.
Jane the Virgin (2014)
Jane the Annoying
Jane, the main character got pretty annoying as the series progressed. I watched the show for Rogelio - that character was so well-written and the actor did an amazing job portraying it.
Its (always) a good day to be Rogelio.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Don't Get the Hate...
Was the finale a master piece - maybe not? But it isn't as bad as ratings are suggesting. I actually quite liked how they ended the series on a cliffhanger (similar to Sopranos). And this episode was anything but predictable.
Maybe people are disappointed coz one of their favorite characters didn't survive? OR... one of the worst did. Regardless, pretty decent conclusion to a good show.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #5.10 (2022)
A Beautiful Ending to a Fantastic Series
...especially the homage they paid at the end and tied it all together. Felt nostalgic at the end. A series finale done very very well.
GoT and Vikings should take notes.
I'm Sorry. (2017)
Could Have Been a Much Better Show IF...
...the main character wasn't hogging the screen time 99% of the time and continuously just talking and talking and talking. I did enjoy the first season, but something about second that it got super annoying just hearing Andrea's sarcastic non-stop yap and pretty much same jokes about "private parts" over and over again.
It got just too much.
Tattoo Redo (2021)
Fun. Feel Good Show.
Being huge fan of the art, I really enjoyed the show. The artists are very talented/creative, the host is vibrant and fun without being over-the-board and also liked the fact the participants are super grateful... no drama or hissy fits.
If you like all the trashy reality shows drama, this show ain't for you.
F9 (2021)
So. So Dumb.
Fast and Furious franchise have been my guilty pleasure but what the heck I just watched?! They have truly gone too far here. This installment is way too unrealistic, well all were but I'm speechless how far stretched this one is. Long, forced, illogical, idiotic, cheesy, and no fun at all.
Believe they have run their course and should just stop. Doubt it'll be the case, unfortunately.
Plebs (2013)
Enjoyable. Till Series 3.
Stumbled upon this series by chance and grew fond of it pretty quickly. This is pretty decent show when you are looking for some light-hearted fun.
Series 4 introduces a new character: Jason, who is just an awful human being and it kinda ruined the series for me. I wish they could have written him somewhat likable but he gets awful by every episode.
Enjoyed the first 3 series, rest no so much.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
This is a Great Show!
I am a huge fan of Vikings (the History Series) - well as long as Ragnar was there, different discussion. But anyways, wanted something similar to watch.
I started the first episode couple of times but could never go beyond. Gave it another shot and how glad I am I did. This is a brilliant show. Characters are super interesting, even the supporting ones and the series moves at an excellent pace.
It is not your typical Vikings' mindless killing, you see more of the strategic side, respect, a lot of heart, and even good humor.
This series deserves more exposure in my humble opinion.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
THAT ENDING!
Okay I read the reviews before watching this series and everyone kept talking about the ending. By episode 5, I thought I figured it out and was like yeah, meh I know what's gonna happen BUT boy was I wrong! (to some extend).
Yes, it starts off slow and you have no idea where the story is going but for some reason, it keeps you interested.
Inuyashiki (2017)
So. Much. CRYING.
This anime had potential but the amount of sheer crying gets very annoying very quickly. It was also extremely frustrating how the young one keeps killing people mercilessly (and very graphic) and the old geezer just keeps crying how he couldn't find him and can't save anyone the whole series up till the 2nd last episode.
The ending was the only redeeming quality. If they had calmed down on the crying and all the frustrating bits, would have been a much better series.
Blood of Zeus (2020)
A Gripping Take on Greek Mythology
From the start, it has a very intriguing story line and it gets better and engaging as season progresses. Characters development is done right. Soundtrack is brilliant, action leaves no mercy and animation isn't too shabby (Castlevania style).
Binged the whole thing in a night, an anime well done.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
An Important Documentary But Also Felt Hypocritical
In this documentary, they touch on all the major issues revolving Social Media and cautioning the generation, rightfully so.
I do find it a little hypocritical as almost all the speakers in this documentary are behind the technologies they are warning us about. Reminds me of Dr. Frankenstein. They HAVE created the monster themselves. Probably at the time they were all blinded by the money, fame and felt it was for the good without considering the ramifications.
She (2020)
Promising Premise. Hasty Execution.
The premise of this show has every ingredient to be a great one but the execution feels a bit hasty, which makes it harder to relate to the characters and probably the reason for somewhat low ratings.
I think they needed to spend a little more time developing the characters, helping the audience understand the choices/decisions they made. You do see some development of the main character by the end, actually looking forward to see how her life shapes up afterwards.
Could have been much more gripping. Still binged it in a day.
100 Humans (2020)
You Guys are Taking this Show Bit Too Seriously.
I didn't watch the show for "Scientific Research" or Experiments, I watched the show as "Comedic Relief" and trust me, I thoroughly enjoyed it seeing it from that lens. I can understand why people are rating it so low, change your expectations and you will seriously get a chuckle or two. Lighten up people.
Killer Inside: The Mind of Aaron Hernandez (2020)
Left with more Questions than Answers...
But still a compelling documentary nevertheless. I am a typical anti-Patriot person and hated how him and Gronk were so good on the field. I can't blame Patriots organization how quickly they turned their back on him but they knew about his past, his troubles, his addictions and instead of holding him accountable - gave him a lucrative deal and a "hide-out" but once convicted, immediately cut all ties with him.
Anyways, enough about Pats - a lot of it made no sense. If he was truly guilty, he showed no remorse or emotions whatsoever, which was disturbing to say the least. But maybe he was "calm" coz he knew he was innocent. We will never know.
Teefa in Trouble (2018)
Thoroughly Entertaining
My first Pakistani movie and I must say I am totally impressed. Just the first 5 minutes had me rolling on the floor. Spelling of "Serious" and "Lanat"... pure comedy gold.
One thing that irked me was the pub scene. I know it was done for humor but I found it unnecessary and uncharacteristic. Otherwise very entertaining movie.
The Lion King (2019)
Gorgeous CGI. Lacks Emotion and Soul.
Let me start off by saying, the original Lion King is one of my favorite (animated) movie and I have seen it numerous times... and I was kinda excited for 'live-action' adaptation but after finally watching it, I didn't feel any emotions or excitement.
While the CGI was absolutely beautiful but the raw emotions that were in original, made it so special and personal. I understand, it may not be possible to bring those 'emotions' in CGI version but maybe they need to think through what movies are worth remaking.
The cast didn't do much for me either especially Scar and Zazu. Chiwetel's voice just didn't had the villainous tone to it like portrayed by Jeremy Irons, which caused shivers down your spine and Oliver's Zazu was just blah... didn't had the nosy/intrusive feel to it.
The gorge scene, which to this day still makes my eyes all watery... made me feel absolutely nothing and that's is such a pivotal part of the original and story.
The also took out the clever quirks between Timone and Pumba and didn't leave much to imagination.
Overall, while the CGI was on spot but this was NOT the movie to be adapted into 'live-action'.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
THE Most Fitting Finale/Conclusion
Does this movie have loopholes, of course it does - nothing is perfect but you tend to ignore them and focus on the pure joy and excitement you get from watching this movie. So many emotions and how they connected their very first movie to the last (no spoilers) - it was sheer brilliance.
A job very very well done. Didn't disappoint.
Castlevania (2017)
Anime Done Right - esp for Adults
I have played the games so I was intrigued to watch the anime adaptation of them. Played the games long time ago and don't recall the storyline but honestly didn't care either after watching this anime.
It is done very well, with good storyline and great action. Binge-watched the whole series in a day as it keeps you engaged and keep wanting for more.
Even though Dracula maybe gone but eagerly awaiting the next season.
Wentworth (2013)
Excellent Show - til Season 5
Stumbled upon this gem accidentally and was immediately hooked. Strong characters and a gripping storyline.
They could have done a better job of explaining why they wrote couple of characters off in the first seasons which were vital to the storyline. They just vanished into thin air, kinda felt messy.
And in all honesty, they should have concluded this show by Season 5 when they wrote off 3 main/strongest characters: Bae, Franky and the "pshyco" we all loved to hate: Ferguson. The remaining cast don't have the same strong attributes to carry the show on their own and they introduced way too many new characters which I never cared for.
Really enjoyed the first 5 seasons, struggled to go through 6th but overall - excellent series.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Arghhhhhh.
...that's the scream of frustration after watching this show. I really really wanted to like it but the more I think about it, the more annoyed I get.
I don't mind slow-paced shows which builds-up to a good conclusion (see Big Little Lies for example, slow-paced but fantastic conclusion), but this show had ridiculous pace which didn't help develop much... THE most ambiguous finale, which lead to more questions than answers. They barely revealed the killer(s), what were the motives? Why did they do it? What exactly happened to her sister, how she died? And I realllly wanna know how Camille engraved herself in her back (esp towards middle) so perfectly? - was she an owl or a witch who could turn her head 180 degrees? ... So many more questions, are we suppose to wait for next season to find out... I don't think I will 'waste' another 80 odd hours of my life for that.
3 stars is for acting which was solid but there is nothing 'clever' about this show and definitely no 'aha' moments.
The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale (2018)
Not As Good... But I'll Take It.
I was an avid viewer of The Soup and absolutely loved it. Was really looking forward to "Soup V2" but honestly, it's not as good or clever. The writing isn't that strong and the segments are also just okay. I will continue watching it since I'm a fan of Joel McHale but was expecting much more. Hopefully it gets better.