Change Your Image
amyvsings
Reviews
After We Fell (2021)
Bad
Why are there three of these? It is just three long boring movies which show a really toxic relationship, like we've all been in when we were in our early 20s. Who wants to watch that? It's repetitive and dumb.
Gräns (2018)
Cannot recommend.
I will completely agree with most reviews that this was a completely unique and original film, with amazing makeup and cinematography. That being said, this was so disturbing to watch. I shut it off twice, but my curiosity got the best of me, and I had to just get through it. I kept hoping there was going to be something in it that made me love it like other viewers did. Unfortunately, I never found what I was hoping for. It is deeply disturbing and unsettling and often grotesque to the point that I was gagging. I would never recommend this film to anyone. I will never watch it again. I wish I skipped it the first time because now I'm stuck with those images in my mind that I'll never get rid off.
Flag Day (2021)
Loving a complicated father.
My father was a very difficult person, not unlike the father portrayed by Sean Penn. This film nailed that feeling of being his daughter. It was beautifully acted and artfully edited to convey a sense of dissociation and confusion. That showed the chaos of the daughters life as a result. Dylan and Hopper Penn both are gifted actors following in their parents footsteps. I loved it, but it was also very triggering. Don't watch it if you're still dealing with childhood trauma.
The Shack (2017)
God explained
I loved this film for many reasons all related to my own spirituality. I am not religious, and I don't go to church. I believe there is a God and have felt it working in my own life. I have experienced trauma that compares to Mack's, and I too was so angry with God and felt betrayed. I was a hollow shell for a while. This film captures that perfectly. The anger with God, the pain of working through forgiveness, the agony of loss. If you are a person searching or trying to understand God, this film will help. If you're not spiritual I doubt you will find much value here.
Cobra Kai (2018)
So uhmazeballs my mind is blown
This is so good it's crazy! So nostalgic yet so real and relevant! Great acting. Wholesome. Great story with great morals. I love this so much. I dare say it's as good as Stranger Things but in a class of its own. If you are a fan of the original movies or if you're new, it's relevant either way.
The Lost Husband (2020)
Basically Hope Floats, but still a good flick
We've seen this before but it was staring Sandra Bullock. That being said, it's still a great flick and worthy of a watch. It's sweet and sentimental. Everything you want in a romance film.
Love on the Spectrum (2019)
Most wholesome thing I've ever seen
This show is so sweet and wholesome. It will fill you with all the good feelings. Just watch it.
Moana (2016)
My favorite of the Disney princesses
I love this movie SO MUCH! The music is gorgeous, the colors and visual aspects are stunning! I love the funny comic songs by Maui and the crab too! The whole thing is a masterpiece. Lin-Manuel Miranda wrote a lot of the songs so it's no surprise I love the music. I love how Polynesian culture is represented. I love that the princess isn't saved by a prince and they "live happily ever after". It's a princess who has to be cunning and brave and work hard to save her people. These are the messages we need to send to young girls instead of the ideal that a handsome prince with rescue them one day and fix everything. Moana is my favorite Disney princess movie by a landslide.
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
Laugh, cry, get inspired
This movie is everything. The acting is perfect, the story is wholesome and real. The moral of the story is one we all could use. Just watch it. It's great from beginning to end.
The Lighthouse (2019)
A study in filmmaking
This is a very special film that will not be for everyone. It can really only be appreciated by those who have a love for filmmaking and have made a study of the art of film. It features world class acting performances by both men. It is completely atmospheric and dark. Most of the film is so disturbing, it's quite difficult to watch. That is the beauty of it. This is not a film to watch for entertainment sake. It is art. If you don't appreciate dark gritty disturbing art, you definitely won't like this film. It makes you feel incredibly uncomfortable. Just go into it with these expectations and you will be mesmerized. It is all about the shots and imagery. Each shot is another throw back to the old style of early filmmaking.
Unbelievable (2019)
Best true crime drama series ever
Unfortunately this is a true story, and it is heartbreaking. However, this is a story that DESPERATELY needed to be told. The amazing thing is that this series tells this story BEAUTIFULLY and with such delicate sensitivity while also bringing the truth to light. This is the best series I've seen since True Detective. Loved ALL of the acting. The way it was done and presented to the audience was flawless! I cannot say enough how awesome it is. It's a smart, sensitive, and hard hitting drama. You won't be sorry you binged it!
Good Boys (2019)
SuperBad but younger, and it still works!
Honestly this movie IS Superbad but with younger kids and kid issues, which makes it even more funny! Their adorable sweet innocence mixed with raunchy fun had me and my date laughing our asses off. These kids are great actors and pull off comedy flawlessly! Plus, as with all movies Seth Rogan is involved in, this movie is quotable as hell! Just watch it with a good sense of humor. It's great!
The Competition (2018)
Worst acting ever
The acting in this film is just HORRIBLE. Plus hair/makeup/wardrobe budget must have been non-existent. Thora's bad hair was a distraction the entire film. It's obvious the two lead characters would NEVER be together in real life. I only watched this because the two lead actors were in some of my favorite films from my teens. What a disappointment
In the Dark (2019)
Fresh ideas and perspective
I really liked this show because it opened my world a little bit and gave me a glimpse into the daily life of a blind person who also happens to be a regular woman with hang ups and neuroses like everyone else. Sometimes the whole murder mystery part was a little cheesy, but overall the show has a lot of color and character. All of the lead actors do a great job, especially Pretzel! Definitely binge worthy.
Juliet, Naked (2018)
Really underrated simplicity
This film is so simple and intelligent. Ethan Hawke is brilliant both as an actor and a real musician. He performs both roles beautifully. Rose Byrne is never less than perfect. This film has so much heart in a way that is understated and not pretentious in any way. Beautiful scenery, plus a great soundtrack that includes Ethan Hawke doing a fantastic cover of The Kinks Waterloo Sunset along with some great tunes for the film. Interesting characters and story. The type of film I will watch more than once. I really enjoyed it.
Euphoria (2019)
The movie KIDS remade
Just a copy of the movie Kids from the 90's. Nothing new, just applied to the current generation. Honestly boring and over hyped. I only gave it 4 stars for the cinematography.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Cute and silly
I love Rebel, and always happy to look at Hemsworth. Overall this movie is just ok. Not bad, but not great either. It has funny moments, and cracks stereotypical jokes about Romantic Comedies, but it IS STILL A ROM COM. There are a couple of choreographed song numbers that feel a lot like the Pitch Perfect movies, but more corny. Wait until it's available for streaming.
Book Club (2018)
Lighthearted fun from iconic women
I loved this film. Great performances from all the ladies and gentlemen throughout. It is wonderful to see these four amazingly talented women together on screen. Hilarious and relatable for everyone!
A Vigilante (2018)
Olivia Wilde hyperventilating for 90 minutes
This film started out interesting, then went to a really weird and random place. It became violent and tedious. The story dissolved, and it was just Olivia Wilde having panic attack after panic attack. Her acting was great on a few parts, but she didn't have much to work with as far as the script goes. Don't waste your time on this.
After Life (2019)
Seriously the best show ever!
I would have given it more stars if possible! Ricky Gervais at his very best. This show combines all the things that make us human into one funny and heartfelt show that hits you to your core. It lands perfectly on the truth about grief and pain and how people deal with their pain differently. It also has so much of that classic Ricky Gervais humor that makes him such a treasure. Just watch it. You won't be sorry. It's worth every minute.
Instant Family (2018)
Incredibly accurate
I grew up in the foster care system and lived in 7 different homes. This film was refreshingly accurate in terms of what it is like in the system and the adjustment periods when moving to a new family. The teenage daughter's rebellion, the honeymoon period, the awkward reactions from the other relatives, all of it is the real deal. I cried my eyes out throughout this film because it brought a flood of memories rushing back to me. I finally have a film that I can show someone when I want them to understand what it was like for me as a foster child. I loved it so much. If you want some insight into how the foster care system works, or you're just looking for a heartwarming film about family, this film is a MUST WATCH.
Life Itself (2018)
You have to watch the entire movie
This film is so beautiful, but it's something the viewer earns by watching it entirely. At times it was very difficult to watch. The payoff is the ending. This film will make you see life in a new way. Just stick with it until the end.
Camping (2018)
Not what I expected, until I found out Lena Dunham was one of the writers.
This is a very unique look at a variety of long term relationships and adult interactions that actually rings very true once you get through adjusting to the first couple episodes. It's weird, but very real for the people I know and the relationships I've seen and been a part of. It is refreshingly honest and also really surreal at the same time. Each character is dealing with their own personality disorder, and it works from a psychological aspect. Go at it with an open mind and understand that it's more about the individual characters than the overall story.
Catfight (2016)
Different and weird in the best way
This movie is forking hilarious. I found it very entertaining. It is weird and funny in a very dark, demented, violent, and abrasive way. This film is like all of our frustrations with life balled up into intense anger and aggression acted out in film. It was refreshing and cathartic.
Out of the Furnace (2013)
Among the very best acting performances I've ever seen
This film is dark and difficult to watch sometimes. It stays with you long after the credits to roll. Afleck and Bale deliver two of the best performances I've ever seen. I am shocked that this film received any bad reviews. If you are a true film fan, this is a must watch.