Change Your Image
kiwisago
Reviews
The Haunting (1963)
Not Psychologically Convincing
Halfway through this, I realized I had seen it before, and forgot. Although some of it is creepy and effective, overall it just didn't "do it" for me.
It could have been a really great chiller, if it had been done with more depth. I don't need all scary movies to be deep, but if you're going to have someone go mad as a central feature of the story, you'd better get it right...
The house is great, a really creepy character. I like the actors in it, especially the one playing the central character, but the script itself disappoints. I found the other (human) characters rather glib. This undermined the seriousness of what the central character was going through.
More deeply, I just had trouble believing the authenticity of her mental problems. There was little consistency to her thoughts (even a conflicted person has consistent thoughts about their conflict), while at the same time there was no clarification of exactly what her fundamental conflict was. Was she covering up a murder she'd committed? Was she masochistically looking for the nasty house to replace her nasty mother? Was she simply dealing with the passing instability caused by sudden change and death? Or had she always been messed up, abused by everyone in her family even before her mother's illness? None of this is made clear. It felt like her mental state was written in a shallow manner, as if it was being made up willy-nilly to follow the demands of the plot. As a result, I wasn't able to suspend my disbelief enough to feel the house "pulling" her in.
I love old scary movies, but not this one.
Klute (1971)
Character Driven Story
A memorable film, thanks to two talented lead actors, Donald Sutherland and Jane Fonda. Sutherland takes a quiet, understated character and gives him an unforgettable presence. So many fictional detectives seem to talk a lot, and he turns this on its head. Fonda takes what could be something of an irritating person, and makes her an interesting mixture of bravado, street smarts and vulnerability. The dynamic between these two makes for such an engaging foreground, that the potentially more compelling part of the story, the stalker threatening Fonda, almost recedes to a background element. This makes for a unique feel to the suspense.
Jubilee (1978)
Punk and Art and Pessimistic Jarman
Not a commercial film, much more interesting than that. Raw, eccentric. It doesn't look like a lot of money was spent on it, but that a lot of genuinely creative collaboration was. Some moments are visually striking or disturbing - characters occupying a decaying urban world, with sex, rage and an emphasis on female-generated violence.
As a record of a particular time and place (underground Britain, mid seventies), it's fascinating. As a picture of the British punk scene at the time, I understand it's problematic (some of the leads had no connection to the punk scene at all), but I'm not British, so my understanding of that part of it is thin at best.
I came away with an impression of Derek Jarman's sensibility. It seemed deeply pessimistic and surprisingly traditional-minded, despite all the way-out, on-the-edge characters. I was impressed by The Last of England some years ago, and he seemed to be circling the same ground from the start, if this older film is anything to go by.
The 13th Warrior (1999)
underrated film with a Moslem(!) hero
As far as the swords and barbarians genre of movies goes, this is one of the smartest ones I've ever seen. (Even though the bad guys are goddess-worshipping, vicious decapitators. This seems like an unnecessarily mean-spirited dig at those who would romantically imagine that all goddess-worshippers are peaceful and admirable vegetarian types. On the other hand, every stereotype needs a good, sharp poke to deflate it now and then.)
The film came to my attention when a university professor (can't remember the name) was on the radio talking about his two decades-long quest to find a film, any film, that had a positive Moslem character in it. He viewed hundreds of English-language films with Moslem characters, and found a grand total of two. The Thirteenth Warrior was one of them.
I was also very impressed that they got the horses right. Such films NEVER get the horses right - but in this film, they ride exactly the type of horse that would have been found there at the time, even though they might look a bit funny, with big guys on little horses.
Notes on a Scandal (2006)
Judi and Cate
I'm not sure I can add much to the discussion here. The two leads are of course fantastic. My heart goes out to all the women actors out there who wish such great parts for women were more widely available, and that more actors than just the very best could get a chance with material like this.
It was less creepy than I expected it to be, given the subject matter. Both women conveyed the complexity and depth of their characters, making them both very flawed but interesting people. No matter what their ugliness was, it took a back seat to the sheer humanity on display.
Man of Flowers (1983)
Lovely Work of Art, but Not For Me
Over twenty years ago, a good friend at the time insisted I see this film. And until a few weeks ago, I thought I'd never done so. But when I got about four fifths of the way through it, I realized that I had seen it before. I had forgotten this. My most recent viewing also came from a friend's insistence that I see it (different friend).
I can see why people THINK I should like it. It has art, beauty, flowers, sensitivity, an intelligent and gentle approach to sexuality, uniqueness, and flair. But I just don't.
I find the central character painfully stagnant, rather than poetically so, with his preoccupation with both the collective past and his own past. He reminds me of people I have known who are equally sensitive and locked in their own worlds, and I find it more tedious than romantic. Rather, I found the obnoxious young painter to be full of life and vivid. So it's not for me. With its antiquated sense of beauty, I suspect it would appeal most easily to people who were born before 1965. It really is a lovely little jewel.
The Libertine (2004)
Believable History
I discovered this film after reading a biography of Charles II and looking up related material. For history buffs, this is a real find. It strives for authenticity much more successfully than the vast majority of historically-inspired films. For one thing, Malkovich really does have a pretty good resemblance to Charles II...and the main character really was a total babe, just like Johnny Depp. The dim lighting, and acres of muck add a further sense of realism. The script is great, but an old enough form of English that it's rewarded by more than one listen to get the full gist of it. Because of this, I enjoy the film more every time I see it.
But if anyone is checking out the film purely because of it's near-pornographic reputation, don't bother. It's more repulsive than attractive on that score. Yes, it's hard to believe, but Johnny does not come across as anyone you'd really want to sleep with in this film.
The White Diamond (2004)
A Great Experience
Werner Herzog follows a scientist down to South America to test a balloon, but when they get there, he encounters changing circumstances. He finds other things to film as well as his original subject, and so the film meanders along a satisfying route of nature, falling water, interesting humans (and birds), and pure visual joy.
The sheer courage of Herzog in following this approach makes for a fascinating film. I saw it a few years ago, but my lingering impression is of a gorgeous, sensitively put together piece of film-making that made me feel like I had somehow become a little better for having seen it. As if Herzog had captured optimism itself on film, perhaps, simply by following inspiration wherever it leads...
Tron: Legacy (2010)
Gorgeous Lights
I haven't seen the original Tron, so I don't know how much nostalgia I am missing out on by seeing a version of it for the first time in 2009...
It is very pretty. The story and characters didn't engage me, but I was glad to see it on the big screen, ignore both, and just let the images wash over me. And I had to ignore the story and characters, because otherwise they were distracting me from a purely visual feast. That said, the actors did a good job. The woman who played the dark-haired girl in Tron land was very believable, conveying naive idealism in a touching way. Here I am not bothering to remember her name right now, but I will look for her in other films. Jeff Bridges is so good in everything he does that he should get offered dual roles more often.
Grizzly Man (2005)
Nature Boy
Werner Herzog put together this film largely from material recorded by it's subject, and that material is riveting.
It's a documentary portrait of a very unusual person, doing very unusual things, which although it has a tragic outcome (explained at the very beginning of the film), paints a portrait of someone who, while obviously troubled, followed his bliss successfully for many years. The fact of Timothy and his friend's deaths strongly overshadows the beauty of seeing an extensive record of a human in close contact with nature. It's deeply unsettling.
I was reminded of Into The Wild, which follows a similar person on a similar journey. The longing to connect with nature is something most everyone can relate to, even if some people take it way over the edge.
The Eclipse (2009)
Smart and Spooky
Like many films with a little spookiness in them, the DVD cover and other promotional material tends to try to sell it as SCARY, when in fact there was only one moment I found actually unsettling to the point of scariness.
This was a very gentle film in many ways, humane, intelligent and thoughtful, with flawed characters who inspire sympathy as they muddle through various difficulties. The actors are wonderful. The contrast between the ordinariness of the lives portrayed and the otherworldiness of the scary bits made for an uneven overall tone, but one that worked well. Everything was thematically connected - the mystery of life and death, coping, romance, the promise of hope and the creeping shadow of despair... I enjoyed it very much.
Io sono l'amore (2009)
Matters of Heart and Bliss
This artful film swept in and out of a series of moods, in beautiful shots, in beautiful, often opulent settings.
Tilda Swinton is poignant as the woman swept along by longing, sensuality and upwellings of joy. She accomplishes this with a minimum of dialogue. I was obliquely reminded a bit of the Italian silent films of the 20's, and their celebrated divas. There's also a fair amount of suspense, as events take a few twists and turns.
I also saw a portrait of someone being unfulfilled by the trappings of wealth and possessions, and seeking something more meaningful. On this score, I think most people in the western world could sympathise with this character.
Whip It (2009)
Lots of Fun
I didn't know anything about roller derby until I saw this film, and really enjoyed learning about it. The actors are terrific, especially Juliette Lewis.
The plot is pretty standard, though. Teenage girl feels an itch to get out from under her parents' expectations (although her father seems supportive and has a good sense of humour, her mother is a little more difficult to deal with. But also sympathetic, and well-portrayed). So the girl joins a daring, forbidden group, and grows in confidence, finding out a lot about herself. A coming-of-age sort of tale.
Cinematically speaking, I could nit-pick, but that would be setting too high a standard for what is essentially a fun film about sports. The world can always use more uplifting films about young girls...
Nochnoy dozor (2004)
Moscow Grit
I was expecting something quite magical, but this film turned out to be surprisingly down-to-earth and gritty.
The main character is a reluctant hero, and not a pretty face either. He works with a group of people who fight the forces of evil with their special powers, yes, but also with things like trucks and computers. They are like a secret police force. The film reminded me more of a police or detective drama than a fantasy film. The scary parts were more like standard police-take-down violence scenes, which didn't really appeal to me.
I suspect I'll appreciate it more if I see it again, without the hindrance of my expectations preventing me from appreciating it properly. It seems to be a well-rounded fantasy, with complexity and an elaborate background. And it's a cinematic presentation of Russia (Moscow) that is certainly very fresh, not one I've ever seen before.
Océans (2008)
Undersea Magic
As this film had Disney associated with it, I was braced for some overly verbose and intrusive narration, dripping with sentimentality, obtuse observations, or silliness, but was pleasantly surprised.
With a relatively restrained, fairly minimal and intelligent narration, I found I could focus easily on the images themselves. Since this is my main desire when watching nature films, I was very happy with it.
The photography is nothing short of astonishing. The animals are usually clearly presented in the context of their particular environment, and the editing is good. As well, there are animals shown that I've never heard of, that are really strange and beautiful.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Clearly Obscure
Having seen a few of Wes Anderson's films, and sort of enjoying them, I thought I should try this one. I'm glad I did, it's my favourite of his films.
The quirkiness of the characters in this film seemed to have more purpose (for lack of a better word), somehow, than in the other ones I've seen. The selfish patriarch, the house, the passing of time, all contributed to a framework within which the failures and misadventures of the characters felt more connected. And more beautiful, poignant, even. I think in the other films I got a more disconnected, existential feel, which partially drained the humour out for me and made me a bit irritated... but still very much fascinated by this director's distinctive vision.
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Masterpiece of gangster genre
I was surprised to see only 200-some user reviews for this film, which I agree is definitely one of the Coen brothers' best works, if not The Best.
I also had to check the film's specs, as I couldn't remember (saw it a few months ago) whether it was in black and white or not. The film specs say Color. If that's right, it gives the most dazzlingly gorgeous impression of the play of light and shadow that makes black and white so beautiful, without actually being in monochrome.
The actors and dialogue and plot are all unforgettable as well, with the trademark humour of these directors providing some great moments.
Fa yeung nin wah (2000)
Outstanding Beauty
One of the most beautiful films I have ever seen. Every frame is expertly set up, with delicious colours and textures, and the characters are placed like jewels within them. The sense of time and place is very well conveyed - it's like stepping into a time machine and going back to the early 60's. You can almost smell the steam from the noodle shop. The actors are extraordinary, too, subtle and engaging.
The love story is unusually intelligent and restrained. The film moves gently toward a frankly spiritual conclusion, which surprised and delighted me. For I had thought the film was more about the surface of things, as it was so expressive of the beauty of the material world.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
So Bleak, So Good
Not sure if I can add much to the avalanche of reviews here, but I will offer my impression anyway.
The Coen brothers are consistently good film-makers and I am definitely a fan. This one wasn't among my favourites, as I was hoping for a little more of their humour and a little less nihilistic bloodshed. No heroes, no respite from evil. But for what it is, it's very good.
Makes me wonder if I want to read Cormac McCarthy... he's been very recommended to me, and I'm sure I will some day, but I don't need this unrelentingly dark a view of humans right now. I'd rather find something to lift my spirits.
Hey Coen Bros, do a funny one next time!
The Limits of Control (2009)
Celebration of Art
The DVD case had a review line that implied this was a thriller, and that was deliberately deceptive. Marketing garbage. If it is a thriller, (and I don't think it is), it is completely outside of the usual genre forms.
It's a very beautiful meditation on a number of things, leaving it up to the viewer to decide exactly what those things may be. I happen to love Jarmusch's films, with their careful, enigmatic tone, but if someone is expecting a standard thriller, they will be frustrated and disappointed by this same thing. The viewer is called upon to pay close attention, when apparently very little is going on, and the bulk of the film is like this.
I absolutely loved it. It lingers still in my mind, weeks later, as films that are closely watched often do...
The Life Before Her Eyes (2007)
Heavy Themes
I saw this film many months ago, but it is one that remains strong in my mind.
I think it's Uma's best performance yet, but it's the themes of the film that are especially powerful. Life and death and responsibility for these.
Like The Sixth Sense, it only becomes clear at the end what the film is really about, and after that the preceding events look quite different. It is a kind of extended dream poem centred on abortion. I remain pro-choice, but supporters of this view are justified in being concerned lately about the "new sophistication" of anti-choice, as exemplified in this very moving film. It certainly stirred me up more deeply than any other approach to the subject ever has.