Change Your Image
quizote
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Idiotic movie
This movie is dumb. It seems the director was going for shock value and trying to cram in as many shocking scenes as possible.
This movie isn't twisted, it's absolutely disgusting and I'm not sure what the message here is. Saltburn makes zero sense, he wanted a friend and from the beginning someone tried to befriend but he ignores him and tries to befriend another only to destroy him and his family.
I gave this movie a single star, because I went in blind, hoping for a nice entertaining story but came away positively disappointed and disgusted. Pointless drama, no redeeming values, zero logic.
Don't believe the positive reviews it is not a positive movie, at all.
The Out-Laws (2023)
Epic fail
I only gave it 3 because Pierce Brosnan is in it. My favorite Bond. The movie is actually worse. The Bond joke he delivered was as dry as the movie itself. I haven't watched a movie this unfunny and predictable in a long time. The jokes are bad, the acting unfunny and the situations are down right ridiculous. Was this script written by a horny 17 year old? So many sex jokes and all bad. What a waste of my time. The lead character is atrocious, his acting and delivery were horrible and just to think about the ridiculous premise, in a world where security is paramount, those armored car guys would never be distracted by their phones whilst on the job, and how can one bank manager know every bank's procedures? Give me a break.
Bad movie. Please use your time more wisely. I didnt.
Florida Man (2023)
Surprised by this one
The show was in my Netflix queue for about 3 weeks, and I only went in when I saw Clark Gregg in the excerpt when the browser landed on it. I honestly thought it was a documentary about the legendary florida man and the strange situations that the media always report on. I was totally surprised it was completely different and binged it in about 3 days. Absolutely loved it, considering I live in Central Florida and so that made it more fun for me. Well directed and a great premise. The ending was not so clear though as to how it all unraveled especially considering Delly's involvement in figuring out the location but hopefully there will be a season 2, which will hopefully explain that and also throw more light on Mike's character ( perhaps he was adopted?).
If you want mystery, comedy, family drama and sex , this is it. Absolutely loved the characters.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Best ending for a series?
Too many times the endings get botched, but not this one. This ending was perfect. Of course, that assumes you've been paying attention for the last 5 years. If you didn't, it's still a great ending just less meaningful. Did anyone cry because when Gordon pulled that dick move, I actually cried a little, and when Midge grabbed the microphone, the waterworks came out in full force. At this point, as a viewer we already know she succeeded but still wondered how exactly it came about and can't help but continue wondering. This was a great cast, a great show, a great beginning and a great ending. KUDOS Amazon studios.
Prey (2022)
It was ok should have been better
Not sure why Naru didn't scream when she got trapped by the bear trap. The predator howled as as it's leg was trapped.
Why was the predator executed at the end by its own? Naru couldn't best the predator,so I'm not sure why it had to die.
It was ok.
The Terminal List (2022)
Action, action ,action!
Chris Pratt was absolutely solid. The military style action, the survivalist methods, the visions were all on point. I was enthralled from episode 1 all the way to the end. The supporting case also did a great job. Storyline was very engaging and not a dull moment at any point, highly recommended 10/10 in my book.
Emergency (2022)
This movie is dumb
Not sure what I was expecting but this was a dumb movie. Here is a character smart enough to get into Princeton but he cannot make the right judgement call when faced with an unconscious person. Finally, I don't understand why he shut the door on the girl when she tried to apologize. She admitted she wasn't perfect and isn't that why we apologize??? I found it really stupid, again he's supposed to be the smart one but he cannot listen to an apology?
The girl could have reacted differently when she saw her unconscious sister but nobody is perfect, and this is made very clear with these 3 idiots, continuously driving around with a passed out total stranger. Please don't waste your precious time on this movie.
Halo (2022)
This is great
I've heard criticism that the actors never played the game. What's that got to do with the story? All that is required is a director who can visualize the goal of the game, and bring that to life. Like I said, I haven't played the game, so I can't compare but I thoroughly enjoyed all 9 episodes of Halo. Pablo Schreiber as Master Chief was great, I remember him from Orange is the new black and Den of thieves. And his performances are always good. I enjoyed Bokeem Woodbine's character and he should have gotten more screen time. He was missing in the final 2 episodes, which I thought was unfortunate. The story, the action, special effects and sci-fi was done well, I'm looking forward to a 2nd Season .
The Batman (2022)
It's OK
Not the worst and also not the best. Watched it yesterday and my first criticism is Batman was not mysterious enough. He was always out in public, walking among the police, going through evidence in the station. I'm like Batman is not seen, he operates with stealth, not this guy. Secondly, Batman uses gadgets but very little emphasis was placed on any of them like his Bat biker the Batmobile.
The general storyline was fine,I liked Zoe Kravitz as Catwoman, and the action was decent enough.
But the movie was too long, don't care what anyone says, this movie's runtime is way too much. And we accept this movie was PG, but when a bomb explodes in Batman's face I expect to see at least a trickle of Blood, at least.
Finch (2021)
Boring
Worst movie I have seen in awhile. Zero action, boring dialogue, and we are to believe Hanks character is this genius that can build intelligent robots just like that. Kept comparing with I AM LEGEND hoping for action but nothing. Hospital scene gave me hope but it was short and the movie went totally downhill afterwards.
Gave it 2 stars only because I am a huge fan of Tom Hanks. Avoid this one if you can.
F9 (2021)
ACTION OVER THE TOP AND I'M HERE FOR IT
So I finally found time to watch the latest entry in the Fast and Furious Saga. OMG, the action is absolutely brilliant. And also downright ridiculous. The whole space move and those electro magnets, yeah, that was awesome. This is an escapist movie for me. Two hours to forget all my hassles in real life and submerge into the F9 world.
This was a fun movie and highly entertaining. Loved every minute.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Loving this
I saw some negative reviews, I'm not sure what they were expecting. I have watched 3 episodes, and I absolutely love each one. I watched the anime years back, so I'm not making any comparisons. I am just loving the dynamic between Jet and Spike, and I'm really feeling Jet's character. The sci-fi is also well done and really no complaints from this viewer. Kudos Netflix, it was worth the wait.
Another Life (2019)
Not great but it's not a waste of time
I just finished Season 2, and it was really good. I barely remember season 1 though, and i remember not liking it that much. Season 2 has more action and each episode left me wanting more.
Definitely watchable and entertaining.
Dune (2021)
Meh
For a so called sci-fi epic, this leaves a lot to be desired. The pacing was dull, the action so-so. The trailer looked interesting, the movie itself not so much. Sure we've got weird looking spaceships, cryptic languages and a space laser? The first 30 minutes sets up the story and also includes tons of spoilers thus so we already know how this ends. And at 2.5 hours, too damn long.
Very underwhelming, and not worth the hype.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
It's alright
I have seen a gazillion one star reviews, this movie won't win the Oscars but it wasn't bad. My 6 year old loved it and watched it twice already. What's with all the comparisons to Michael Jordan from reviewers? That said it was funny the way they brought in Michael B.
I personally like Lebron, and I'm not sure why he gets so much hate, so I enjoyed the movie, CGI was top notch. Plotline is silly but it's a cartoon movie, comes with the territory, in my opinion. It's a family movie and it's ok. Stop making it look like the worst movie of all time.
Industry (2020)
Ok show I guess
Very interesting at times, and also very boring. Do these financial types really work in such a toxic environment? So there's no respect for anyone? Guess I don't want to be a banker anymore. And I really really wanted to like Harper but towards the end i couldnt stand her. Yasmin was my favorite by a mile. As for the guys, i couldn't stand any of them.
Iron Man Three (2013)
2nd viewing after 9 years
When I watched it the first time it came to theaters I was bit disappointed, mainly because of the Mandarin. In the comics he is a real pain in the arse for ironman, but in this they completely reimagined him. So that was disappointing for many of us die hard fans. 9 years later, I am watching it again only for the 2nd time, and I have to say I loved every minute if it. Since I knew the Mandarin plot, there was no dissatisfaction this time and I could just soak in the movie. The action scenes are simply outstanding. This was an underated movie but it is just as entertaining, if not more than the 1st two installments.
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
That was good!
Where to start? This show was great from start to finish. The reason we love Netflix, binging! I randomly came across it, and what a surprise. It is funny, sad, emotional drama, action, and has a wacky but great story line. I have to be honest though Kadeem Hardison was fantastic, and Methodman was pretty good in his supporting role. Great show, great plot twist, can't wait for a Season 2.
Saw 3D (2010)
Tiresome
The shock value wears off pretty fast for this franchise. 3 movies in and the incessant screaming started getting on my nerves. You know what to expect after watching the 1st movie. The director or directors clearly had a problem with the police. Just offing them one after another, very harsh, including likeable characters.
I'm not sure how the main bad guy got all this expertise in setting up the torture machines because in VI or V ( I believe), they made a point of showing Jigsaw on the cover of a Magazine, meaning he was an engineering expert, and he even points out a mistake Hoffman makes when setting up one machine. It's a tough leap for me to accept he was just as detailed as Jigsaw with no mistakes.
It gets boring after awhile, overall I give the series 5/10.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
What was the point???
I am just going to leave this here, but this review encompasses all 3 John Wick movies. The 1st one was somewhat decent, but the rest just suck. I have no idea who the director was for all three, whether one or different directors, but clearly they have a hard-on for killing. Mindless killing. And apparently, in today's world, not a single person will notice, if 2, 3 men are holding guns or knives and knocking people off left and right, leaving a trail of bodies behind. The plot was paper thin and just an excuse to glorify killing. And the world is full of assassins on every street corner (yeah, right).
Keanu is a fine actor (and upstanding citizen from what I have read about him) but this franchise is total crap. I'm not even going to bother mentioning Laurence Fishburne, since he virtually did nothing.
So yeah, watch the 1st one, I guarantee you've missed nothing if you skip 2 and 3.Useless.
The Invisible Man (2020)
This movie really sucks.
I don't like writing reviews, I tend to just rate the movie and move on. But I felt compelled to review this one, as it it truly an atrocious movie. I went in with high hopes but right from the beginning it started going sideways. Brief spoiler: you pick up your sister in the middle of the night, with this terrible look on her face, she screams drive, drive, but no, this would be the perfect time to question her to find out what is going on. And even when he punched the window in, it still took a moment for them to move. Like seriously? And there were so many other plotholes, it is strange this movie has a high rating.
I wasted 2 hours for this, my advice, avoid this unless you absolutely nothing to do.
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
Emotional, entertaining, riveting.
Wow, what a movie. Where to begin? So I saw highlights of this movie on HBO and what drew me in wasn't the actual backstory of N.W.A. but the soundtrack. I love music so that drew me in immediately, considering that I knew most of the songs. I don't know how true to life this movie is, but I was impressed with both Ice Cube's and Easy-E's character. This movie explains (to me anyway) why Ice Cube hardly ever smiles, and I had no idea he was a key contributor to N.W.A. Ice Cube was and still is a really talented dude. Same with Dre - his scratching - was amazing to watch. To be honest, this movie has some emotional elements to it, despite the Compton feel and hardcore background. I cried when Dre got the bad news and when Easy-E found out he had AIDS.
It was a completely riveting movie and all the actors did a phenomenal job, especially Ice Cube's son. He pulled off his Dad perfectly!
Great movie 10/10.
Skyfall (2012)
Most disappointing
I have to say I went in with very high hopes but came out utterly disappointed.
When I hear James Bond, I think of action, fancy gadgets, exotic locations, hot ladies and some serious bad ass villain. This movie had nothing. Action? First 3 minutes or so. Fancy gadgets? A radio. A frigging radio! Hot ladies? I guess the black girl was cute but in the wrong role! Bad ass villain? Not impressed at all, give me Jaws or, gold fingers bodyguard anytime.
Granted the musical score at the beginning was nice, as well as the unveiling of the car used in gold finger but the rest was quite boring. James Bonds childhood? So what? I don't care about his ancestors, he is a British spy agent, doesn't matter if he is Scottish! English, welsh or whatever. Hell he could have been Ghanaian for all I care ( I am Ghanaian btw).
This is a huge letdown I actually had to keep myself from falling asleep, twice. Despite all its flaws I gave it a 6. The director tried but it simply didn't come off, the prior movies of Craig and the ones before we're all better.
Simply put, the worst Bond I have seen.
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest (2011)
Best Hip-Hop documentary ever!!!
First off, a big thank you to Michael Rapaport for doing this. And he truly directed a wonderful documentary. I grew up on a tribe called quest, however, I am an African,living in Africa and those were the days before the Internet, so I really never heard any news surrounding the group. This documentary fills in all these gaps for me, finally made me understand what made ATCQ tick and such a brilliant hip-hop group. The director really did a great job balancing the views from both protagonists, Q-tip and Phife. Q-tip really comes across as a musical genius and Phife as the real funky diabetic (never understood this until watching this movie) and I had never heard Ali Shaheed speak, but I was hanging on to every word of his. I think M. Rapaport should have given Ali more time. And Jarobi, the y. Nice dude, from the documentary I'd wish, he had not left the group when he did, he fitted in just like anybody else.
Finally, the live shows were amazing. I wish I had had the opportunity to attend just one of them, anyway, if ATCQ ever come to Accra, Ghana, I'll be the first in line to buy tickets.
Great documentary, great story-telling from the director, highly recommended to any music lover out there.
Prison Break (2005)
Simply Amazing!
I have never, ever written a comment on any show before but felt compelled after watching the season finale. What a finale, stunning, a beautiful end to what was an absolutely action packed series. A unique story, a great cast, adrenaline in each episode, totally addictive. Action, suspense, romance, betrayal, you name it, this show has it all.
This show was fantastic from the 1st episode through to the Season 4 Finale. I doff my hat to Fox and the writers for such a masterpiece. 10 out of 10 without a doubt.
Linc, Michael, Sucre, Sarah, Mahone, C-Note, T-Bag, I am gonna miss you!