Change Your Image
bishopexcons
Reviews
Nina (2024)
Enjoyable.
Slow cooking and intense thriller with a nice directing and acting.
Andrea Jaurrieta shows how solid is behind the camera and how long can she go in the future.
Patricia López Arnaiz, who plays Nina, drive us deep in her memories to discover a dark place she keeps inside.
Darío Grandinetti is always a must. He gives his character the charm and perfect shadows he needs.
Aina Picarolo is a discover for me. A new face with a very shine future.
Technicaly beautiful. It is clear that Andrea has great sensitivity and great care for aesthetics.
Overall, a good film that will make the viewer think. Although I understand that it is not for everyone, it is still a very enjoyable film.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Just great!
As the first episode, bateman's directing is absolutely perfect. Bateman's talent behind the camera is outstanding and I hope to see it back soon on this facet.
All the performances, throughout the four seasons, are at a very high level.
The technical style, the atmosphere and the scripts do not disappoint and the whole makes this an essential series.
Ozark: Sugarwood (2017)
And it's just the beginning.
I've never commented on a specific episode of a series, but I just saw the first of Ozark and I'm in awe. Jason Batman's directing work is magnificent. We'll talk about his performance when I get my pulse back. Wow!
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
I recommend It.
A very good thriller with a good cast and told in an entertaining and interesting way. The characters and plot are interesting and make you wonder how the story will turn out. Brendan Gleeson is great.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A new beginning? I hope so.
I am a huge fan of the Matrix. I can not hide it. But I have tried to keep my expectations at a moderate level when watching this new installment. Now, after the premiere, I can say that I am more than satisfied with the result. There are some technical and artistic aspects that I have not liked very much, but they are not enough to tarnish the film. Again, giving a movie like this a star is very unfair. I will wait patiently for what the future may bring us.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
#savecowboybebop
I am deeply saddened and disappointed with the cancellation. I have really enjoyed the season. The characters, the plot and the visual section made this a very funny series. And it was only the beginning. It may not be like the anime, but it is an adaptation. It does not have to be the same. Giving this series one star is childish and mean. I hope will be rescued.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Weird but fun.
Weirdest zombie movie ever and weirdest Zack Snyder movie, but fun at all.
Just enjoy what It is.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Masterpiece
I can't stop watching this movie.
A visual orgy with a stunning soundtrack.
Every artistic and technical part is just perfect.
Can't wait for the next adventure of Max.
Real Steel (2011)
A Big waste of time.
A Rocky copy, with a robot and a boy.
Good CGI, but that's not hard today.
The story is totaly aweful.
It deserves 4 or 5 stars as much, but i have to balance the overrated ratings.
Mega Shark vs. Kolossus (2015)
Mega lol
Just for the laughs. When a movie like mega shark vs predator? 😂
Adventureland (2009)
Very bad
Soporific and insubstantial. Bad performances. Tremendously overrated.