Change Your Image
LConyers
Reviews
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
The COEXIST bumper sticker of exorcist movies...
What an utter disappointment for a fan of the franchise.
I was ready to have a truly wicked new installment to the original franchise. I love the incorporation of OG characters, but this fell flat for me. There were a couple of jump scares, but the atmosphere was non-existent.
I felt no connection to any of the characters, and when you have a hodgepodge, from all different denominations, that are supposed to be involved, that's a problem. All they were missing was a wicken, calling on the winds of the East.
I will say there were a few revelations about key characters that took me aback for moments here and there, but that's the only reason I gave this weak effort more than 2 stars.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Wait...POC can ride horses?? Ya, sure...
Sorry for that headline, but I find it unbelievable that anyone would rate this movie less than 7, and I have my suspicion about anyone who would rate below 5 or 6.
Simply put, this was one of the Best Westerns I've ever watched in my 43 yrs, even bringing me to tears at one point.
I don't know that they had to make Maysville quite so white, haha but,
We suspend all kinds of realities as movie lovers...pity that some have realities that they either refuse to accept or at the very least, suspend, for the sake of a good, nay...beautiful movie.
The Voices (2014)
"Come on, Jerry....the first five are always the hardest"
Everything Ryan touches turns to....gold? Hard descriptor in this context, but you get it.
This dude is just good at what he does.
One of my all time favorites of his heavier roles is Amityville Horror, and I didn't think he could go that dark again. This may be a different kind of dark, but dark it is.
Butt Boy (2019)
Watched this on a lark...
Truly, I didn't think I'd make it 12 minutes into this movie, but ended up watching til the gory, disgusting, end.
This is not a fake review. Those who are calling out other reviews as fake, is just a typical exercise in today's mindset. If I don't like it, nobody else can or should like it.
Well guess what, you humorless, cancel culture snobs... I liked it.
Despite the ridiculous premise, I found that the story was told well, and for the most part, it was well acted.
The Girl Who Got Away (2021)
I don't understand the low ratings...
I don't believe one reviewer when they said that they had it figured out in 10 minutes, and by their ratio of who found it helpful, I'm not the only one.
I guess it's possible that this one just threw me for a loop, but 10 minutes?? I had a bit of an aha moment Midway through, but it wasn't entirely correct even then.
I say watch it for yourself, because the ONLY THING I would change is the runtime.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
I was in...
I was in this thing for the first 7/8ths. The end made me wish I hadn't watched it at all.
I do now know, however, that I need to ride my bike upstate New York in fall.
Knock Knock (2015)
-2 stars
I honestly cannot believe I watched the whole thing, and I want my hour and a half back.
Helstrom (2020)
Literally laughed out loud at...
"The good news is, the baby's been checked out. There's no signs of anything odd, she's totally normal. If we make sure she grows up right, and has a nurturing environment, then maybe she has a chance."
I'm sorry... Do you mean the demon baby, that grew to full term within a couple of days; the one that we know is the new flesh and blood vessel for THE most powerful demon ever to exist?
Yeah, we'll just make sure that she gets socialized well, and gets to go to camp...
No need to watch season 2 now.
Palm Springs (2020)
Ending movies like this is problematic...
I kept waiting for this movie to shyte the bed, and it just refused. I REALLY enjoyed this ride.
As I neared the end, I was almost anxious wondering how they were going to wrap it all up.
I realized immediately that ending a movie like this was always going to be problematic, but they did a good job, and it did not take away from an otherwise great experience.
I watch movies with the intention of laughing, crying, and laugh-crying, and this movie delivered on all counts.
A final quick note, I absolutely love Groundhog Day-ish movies, but so rarely are they done well. This one delivered.
The Night Clerk (2020)
So many times...
So many times I wanted to shut this movie off, it wasn't realistic, there's no way... I'm glad I stuck with it.
Nothing further.
Uncut Gems (2019)
What a complete and utter POS...
I'm going to give this review as much effort as went into making this movie. That is all.
The Matrix (1999)
Rewatched today 2/20...holds up so well
I still remember watching this movie for the first time in the theater, and how much I had the feeling that the Sci-Fi world had changed forever.
I haven't watched for a quite a while now, but watching today I really felt like this movie could have come out in 2009 instead of 1999.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I love the revision, and a peek into older Hollywood...
As an avid reader, pod-cast listener, and all-around consumer of anything true crime... I was dreading what I thought was the inevitable ending.
I really liked the revision of what was, not only one of the most needless horrors in Hollywood history, but one that propped up a mini psycho who was nothing but a glorified pimp on a head trip.
Also, I really enjoyed the throwback look, and in general enjoyed the atmosphere that Tarantino created...per usual
Noelle (2019)
Predictable and Ridiculous...
Just like every other Christmas movie ever! Of course we know what's going to happen...of course the writing is hokey...of course the comedy is cheesy....and of course you have to suspend ALL reality.
I almost shut this movie off three times, but I stuck it out and I'm glad I did. Anna is, I'm sorry, one of the cutest actresses of all time, and she did a really good job with this from start to finish. This movie probably would have gone straight to the trash heap without her.
Is it a new classic? I don't know. All I can say for sure is that the last half got legs, and actually made me feel like a Christmas should make one feel. A little happy, a little sad, and a little nostalgic. Overall, it was a cathartic experience, just like a Christmas movie should be.
"It will fit you, when you fit it".
Tiny House Nation: Going Tiny to Make Things Right (2019)
I wish they would have denied Stephanie help....
I'm in the middle of watching this episode, and had to find a place to vent about how much I cannot stand this, spoiled, entitled, manipulative, little B.
I wish, in the middle of production, they would have said you don't deserve our help, there are plenty of people that really do, and we're moving on.
To the princess' Dad...OMFG, dude... I feel for you so hard right now. Not only with this one sorry, sht-headed, little woman that you raised, but I can only imagine what life must have been like before you left the environment that created this person.
I may have to skip this episode.
The Green Mile (1999)
Injustice corrected
It is a travesty of justice that I never reviewed this, my second favorite movie of all time, and the only movie to have ever been, not only as good as, but better, than the book.
Here we are 13 years later, after the early loss of the very reason that the above is true, Michael Clarke Duncan.
The rest of the cast was spectacular, some making you love them for how well they played their roles, and some making you hate them. None however, invoked an emotional response in the same zip code as Mr. Duncan.
As his character was able to truly feel the emotion of everyone he came into contact with, so to were we, the audience, able to feel every emotion portrayed by this wonderful actor.
It was his master class, and everyone else was really just along for the ride.
He will be missed, and I will shed a few more tears in remembrance every time I watch this movie from here on out.