Change Your Image
justin-w-nadolski
Reviews
Hereditary (2018)
Wow
This is definitely a one-time deal because you will not have a difficult time with remembering it. The plot carries throughout even after the most spinetingling of scenes leaves you breathless. Toni steals the show as always. Good luck!
Siembamba (2017)
A very deep look into trauma
Words cannot do justice to the film and story. The supernatural crossing is an overlap of trauma centered on motherhood and the destructive nature of patriarchy. This is not a film for those overly sensitive to infanticide and sexual assault.
PEN15 (2019)
Best show ever!
Mad kudos to Maya & Anna for writing and producing this phenomenal work! Thank you for such an amazing return to adolescence!
Anesthesia (2015)
A Sense of Being
This should be a requirement for everyone. How intertwined our lives may no longer be, at least in the personal or first-hand experience! There is not as much pain as their is breadth to the vast reaches of a simply verbal touch.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Boo! Hiss! Flop.
If it had not been for Rene Russo, then this would have completely anesthetized me.
Polar (2019)
An Awesomely Steady Blaze
It is like a reinvention on Kill Bill - some humor, kink, style, and one suave main character. The pace is steady to match the timeline of a final two weeks. The cinematography is spectacular. Most fascinating of all, there is not a single character to despise as each seem relatable at some point.
Slender (2016)
Get it together, Utah!
After all the Sundance events and other independent films coming out of the state, this is a disappointing addition for the pile. I enjoyed the nostalgia of many familiar venues from when I resided in Utah for 10 years. That was about it. Snoozer, but kudos for getting a piece of my attention. So glad an actual Slender Man came out two years later, and definitely a worthy endeavor.
Into the Forest (2015)
Beautiful
This is a powerful story of two humans determined to survive past the fugue state sometimes depicted in world-end scenarios. It's not as easy to watch as others make it seem. Sisters triumph through serious hardships, and each actor brings a character arc to overlap the story in constant movement away from states of delusion or what is no longer; both sisters grow, individually and together. Black mold is simply a metaphor for obstacle.
Bird Box (2018)
A fantastic story of analyzing detachment and survival
The acting is heated and the cinematography is bold. It is a challenging endurance for the viewer from beginning to end. There are no loose ends. It is a gripping journey worth two hours. If you are having a good day, then you will make it through this raw tale of humanity's struggle against mystery.
Skin Wars: Fresh Paint (2016)
Skip it!
As if Skin Wars was not enough to waste time, this was worse.
Red Christmas (2016)
Basic & Ridiculous
Why can not one reviewer just admit it is a mediocre film, funny at times, about a vengful child that survived his own abortion? Tis the season for twisted, basic horror! Dee Wallace is funny as usual.
Dark Was the Night (2014)
Still a favorite
This is a smooth, dark ride with a great cast and calculated suspense. Anyone looking for a slow creeper with a punch at the end would enjoy this story. Many stories overlap with an overarching theme of repair and repentance.
The Tall Man (2012)
Awesome
This is a spooky film with a delightful big-picture vision, giving kids second chances outside of a dying town, through an amazing plot of buildup. It's worth watching multiple times.
I'll Be Home for Christmas (1998)
An oldie but a goodie
It's just an all-around warm film with laughs and love for those into Christmas movies.
Tiempo compartido (2018)
Unsure
Either I was tired or this was a concept that did not get off the ground. Time Share challenges the viewer to look into the concept of family, while involving some sort of brainwashing pyramid scheme. Honestly, it leaves the viewer unsure of what the plot or main focus should be. I did not find anything to be funny in this film.
Sabrina (2018)
Cool
This is a great horror/supernatural tale with great make-up, acting, and cinematography. If you are a true fan of international film, then look no further for the next two hours! You will not be disappointed.
The Ice Cream Truck (2017)
Interesting
This was a fascinating film due mostly to the potential for what it could have become. In the end, you are definitely left with questions, or a WTF moment. Overall, it is a suspensefully smooth ride.
11 minut (2015)
Worth the time
It's a bold international take on movies like Crash, and even with perspectives you would not expect, but it is slightly difficult to follow.
Cam (2018)
Indifferent
I saw the potential. I saw the flaws. It is a good movie for killing some time and hoping to see more unwind, which does not truly happen. It is definitely interesting from a take of allowing the viewer's mind to wander.
Children of Men (2006)
An oldie still relevant to today
Though over a decade since release, the overall message of humanity in peril is pertinent. If you enjoy Clive Owen and Julianne Moore, then this apocalyptic story of rebirth will not disappoint you.
Oculus (2013)
Powerful
This is a trippy ride into the psyche of forgiving one's past. It is well put together. The cast is awesomely assembled. You will not regret stepping into the depths of trauma through such a dark medium.
Incoming (2018)
Bypass It
Very few words can describe why anyone should watch this film. It is one that easy allows the viewer to engage in anything else, while the movie provides background noise.
Dark (2017)
Phenomenal
It's a beautifully twisted look into time travel and consequence. If you enjoy international creations, then this is definitely for you. Exciting it will be to see how the second season can carry the amazing weight of the first.
14 Cameras (2018)
Bypass It
This is a grotesque film, and not in the manner horror junkies are seeking, worthy of a 20-minute break from whatever you are doing. I state a 20-minute break because I shut it off halfway through the film. Keep moving in your search!
American Horror Story (2011)
Four for the number of seasons I could complete
Seasons one, three, four, and six, are all I have willingly completed. After getting through three episodes of Hotel, I turned elsewhere. After four episodes of Cult, I have sworn off the series. While I appreciate the fictionalized world of Cult because it resonates with the ongoing political climate of the United States, it borders on nonfiction as well. Some of these seasons just go beyond the beauty of creativity, secretly picking at you when you otherwise felt safe, finally enhancing the unease of American nonsense. To this day, I could revisit Season 1 without hesitation. I hesitate to state that for any of the rest. Thank you to Sarah Paulson for keeping it real and holding my attention to her career, as I look forward to her upcoming work outside of AHS.