Change Your Image
jaimecave
Reviews
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
So relieved
I loved this!
Andrew Lincoln's acting was outstanding.
The music was excellent and really made me pay attention.
The storyline was spot on and I'm not sure who wrote for this but I love that they let us into Rick and Michonnes love for each other. I also weirdly appreciated the swearing, because you can't live in a world like this and not swear.
Danai Gurira never lets us down, no matter what she puts her hands to.
The spin offs have opened up lost opportunities from the original show and I'm here for it. I would love a cross over between the three to farewell the story, properly, once and for all, with absolute closure...no matter who lives or dies.
High Ground (2020)
A taste of Australia's true history.
Actors were phenomenal!
Make it a part of the high school curriculum in Australia.
Not the kind of film you compare to other films, because one hasn't really been made about this topic and so readily depicted these kind of events without censoring it for fragile viewers. I hope we see more like it so the conversation changes from, "why can't you get over it?", to " let's change the date!".
For all my indigenous brothers and sisters, globally, be warned...it's brutal. I realised that the tears in my eyes that wouldn't fall and the air caught in my chest was shock.
As for Australian viewers I hope that they watch this with the same reverence as when they watch films about the slavery of African American people, the attempted and actual genocide of Native American peoples and Jewish peoples and draw a direct line to understanding, acknowledgement and respect for the indigenous peoples who have lived on this continent for up to 60,000 years.
The Stand (2020)
It's worth a watch...don't listen to the movie critics (snobs)
If you feel as though your brain is not capable of watching a movie that has flashbacks embedded through the story telling process, don't watch this. Having said that it is not representative of a bad film, but more the viewers inability to pay attention & then act offended because they couldn't keep up.
- The story was fine...of course it has some "what the" moments, but what film/tv show doesn't.
- The actors (even the one I'm not a fan of) pulled off their roles convincingly. I like that they used a combination of well known and virtually unknown actors.
If they make a second season, I'll binge that too!
SPOILER I like that they didn't feel the need to use morphing techniques to illustrate Flaggs demonic self...because we (should be) are more sophisticated than that.
Unhinged (2020)
Russel does evil well
...as for the rest...the writing for the female lead was really poor and nonsensical.
- The way she interacted with the villain...the way a whole crowd of people interacted with the villain.
- I feel like a woman would need to have some bad ass skills or weapons to antagonise someone who is clearly off their tree, also would he have been so volatile to a male driver?
- Blatantly stupid decisions like not calling 911 IMMEDIATELY, not warning your family, leaving her car in view of the road...sure panic makes you do silly things but it was over the top for me.
Did I mention, Russell made a convincing mad b*st*rd. Reminded me of John Jarratt in Wolf Creek.
Watch at your own peril or delight. :D
The Silencing (2020)
Original and there is nothing wrong with that.
First of all comparing this to Wind River is not a useful critique. Wind River addresses the high rate at which Indigenous Women in North America/Canada go missing around exploratory mining sites.
This movie was a look at individuals who are flawed and who eek out their own idea of justice, to exact revenge or protect others. It's not a box office hit but it is underrated.
After 20 mins I forgot all about Jamie Lannister and Grace Shelby.
I recommend watching, if you enjoy story telling and can put away preconceptions.
Mile 22 (2018)
Great movie.
Ignore all of the poor reviews, most likely made by movie snobs. I rarely watch a movie more than once, but this one was easy to revisit.
This movie depicts urban combat, and is neither understated or overstated. If you want action, this is full of it. If you want intelligent storytelling, this does it. If you want characters that you can buy into, then watch this movie.
I cannot wait to see the next instalment.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Not disappointed
I rarely rewatch a movie and when I do, it's typically been between 10 - 20 years since I last saw it. I went to the cinema to watch this and I just rewatched it this evening. I liked it more the second time. I am an avid fan of del Toro and Brolin (in that order) and I appreciate the subtlety that del Toro brought to his character, in contrast to his purpose.
I am really looking forward to the third instalment, and how they are going to tie in Elijah Rodriguez's character. I'm also interested to see if the opening of this film is going to become relevant, because it seemed disconnected to me.
Run (2020)
Can't wait for more episodes.
Arm chair critics at it again. 😏
I think people have their knickers in a twist because the lead characters are average looking people. Perhaps if they looked like Jax in Sons of Anarchy they would have rated it higher (this reference because people are upset about their questionable morals - pfft give me a break).
Both great actors and the story line is not impossible. Most people have that one person who they wonder about.
Really looking forward to how this unfolds, because I watched the first two episodes without moving. Intrigued about his motives & I love her very human reaction to aging and feeling insecure about the process. I love her whole thing.
Underwater (2020)
Good movie, not sure why there is so much negativity.
Agreed, no character development but they did get straight into the action, from start to finish.
There was some minor, trivial things that irritated me, for sure, but undeserved of the poopy ratings.
I was entertained, which is the purpose for watching any movie. Armchair critics can go for a swim in the Mariana Trench. This movie was good.
Unbelievable (2019)
Sad but so good.
I loved this cast!
It was hard to watch because the story was so sad. I felt especially sad for the young woman who was victim blamed by the police...so disturbing.
I would love to see these two lead characters together again.
Hello, Privilege. It's Me, Chelsea (2019)
Oops
I appreciate what she was trying to do but I think the direction was lost on how to tell this story appropriately.