Change Your Image
cocol2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
May December (2023)
Could have been better
One of my chief with the film industry is fulfilled with this movie. Writers and performers are so vapid to believe that telling a story is that much better when told through their own eyes. Against my better judgement, I opted to watch this knowing they break one of my cardinal rules. Ie it's like one of those shows about a show being made. Ugh. To any script writer who may be writing this: folks in the film industry don't have some special fascinating way of seeing things. It's because your world view is so singular that your industry keeps buying these things up thinking they're brilliant. Someone fairly prominate in the industry once used a term I hate just as much to describe lazy film making: navel gazing. This movie totally lost itself by focussing too much on this.
Anyways...back to this film...it's about an actress. And the story we would be interested in is actually only secondary to Natalie Portman's narcissistic (character's) story line. It should have been the opposite.
I would have loved to whole film, with the weird music punctuation and absurdities without making it wholly about the film industry.
I didn't expect this to be such a dramatic film. Kept my attention. I wish this story had been told with more justice.
Reptile (2023)
Overall well done ending a trope
I really enjoyed the unique style. The pausing, the odd placement of music etc. This unusual film style made the story ending an unexpected disappointment. It ended with a trope. No surprises, as expected. I knew who the killer was at the very beginning but was hoping for a smarter ending.
Benecio, Alicia, Timberlake are all super standouts.
Benecio is a bit of a chameleon that he's almost recognizable as his usual self. Truly well done
Domenick Lombardozzi is a nice addition but I wish he could break out of the mold they've put him in.
Otherwise worth a watch for the cinematography, and some good acting.
Liebes Kind (2023)
Intelligent, detailed, well written
Intelligent limited series with incredible attention to detail.
I didn't particular care for the very ending but all could be forgiven as they didn't slip on much else.
There were a couple of details I didn't care for such as some of the scripting around Gerd being a lone wolf when he really doesn't give off that impression; the representation of depression being anomalous as opposed to the reality of stats and commonality of people with depression; sertraline is given as a standard dose and not something someone takes on an as needed (PRN) basis; and lastly the fact that we had two explosions...think they would have checked inside also...!
Further the voices chosen for the dubbing were distracting.
Those details weren't all that important at the end of the day and I was riveted. The story was compelling and so the otherwise focus on details were what make this series so well done. Beautifully produced and the acting was exceptional.
Also fascinated that the children were given special scripts...'children's scripts.' Very cool.
The Out-Laws (2023)
Oh no. This was so bad
Love Pierce Brosnan, Adam Devine, Ellen Barkin. And Nina Dobrev and Poorna Jagannathan too. I figured with a cast like this, it would have to be smart and good. What a stinker! Complete trope. I like a lighthearted rom-com but this was so over the top. All potty humor and not in a fun way. The whole cemetary scene followed by the wedding was what sealed me bothering to leave a review. Don't bother with this one.
The characters were non-believeable, the story ridiculous. I have no idea how it possibly got picked up and produced. There must be some behind the scenes story on why any of these actors thought this movie was a good idea.
Uncoupled (2022)
Oh I love the is show
So accurate. Been there done that. If you've ever had your heart shattered, this captures the process perfectly AND values the importance of taking care of oneself and getting to know oneself and the importance of friendships. No magic heal all.
A little staccato in the acting (not great) but it's an easy watch and forgivable.
Overall - I recommend.
Making Babies (2018)
It's alright
If you're into this sort of sappy thing.
I like all of these actors and cast.
I'm still mad about what John said to Katie about not wanting to be with a woman who couldn't have kids. She forgave him way too quick. For that, I dinged the ratings bc that was unrealistic. That sort of statement is traumatizing and difficult to rebound from. Truly awful. I wish they hadn't included it in the script bc he was an otherwise likeable character.
The Weekend Away (2022)
A little hokey but nice and short
This one blew by at one hour 20. It tried to be smart and trick you a few times but everything was very transparent.
Could have done better as a mini series or a longer movie that allowed for the suspense to build a little more.
Leighton Meester does her best with the script that she was given, as well as the person who played Zain.
Overall: a fluffy easy watch with some uncomfortable moments.
Love Hard (2021)
It's actually really cute
Really cute. I was in need of a brain numbing fluffy piece and this fulfilled. Cheese city.
Why it didn't get a neutral or lower was that I really enjoyed John Lin's character and his dads. Nicely done!
Nice to see Nina Dobrev in something like this also.
Overall I enjoyed it but would stress that one predict it to be as simple as it was.
The Undoing (2020)
Shocked at how bad this is
With such a stellar cast, it is shocking how poor it is!
I echo others sentiment that Nicole Kidman's wooden approach to her character leaves the show flat. It's a bit disconcerting. I can't tell if her detachment is part of what she's trying to portray or just bad acting.
Hugh Grant and Donald Sutherland are alright.
The story line...why would the press mob over this murder case? Because they're rich? A private school is involved? It's all so unbelievable and grandiose.
And I haven't gotten to the alleged shocker, and I know the answer already. It's pretty obvious.
Lastly, Grace unbelievably walks around alone late at night far too often for a woman let alone in NYC.
RuPaul's Secret Celebrity Drag Race (2020)
Drag Race Super Fan
I'm a drag race super fan. And yah, I echo what a past reviewer said: if you could tolerate the campiness of the Christmas special, this will suit you just fine. I could have done without this spinoff but I'll enjoy it well enough.
We're Here (2020)
Incredibly authentic
If one is curious why drag culture and community is so important, I really encourage you to watch this show. Every time I'm at a live show the end show celebration is what courses thru my spirit.
Three incredibly brave queens travel to areas of oppression, bringing people into themselves, confronting LGBT+phobia with fearlessness and instigating important dialogue.
Greta (2018)
Made for TV movie
The premise of this movie is fantastic. The set and costuming is also nicely done.
I'd love to see this movie remade with a couple of different actors and a bit more subtlety and adjustments to the script. Perhaps some psychological consulting also to help clean up the acting and script issues that made it silly.
Hinterland (2013)
Hinterland: the Most Dangerous Place on earth
Yeesh. Is Hinterland the murder capital of the world? How many of its citizens meet tragic violent deaths before an inquiry takes place?
I watched all three seasons of this show. Largely due in part because the scenery, the acting and the attractive main lead (though he began to lose me with his creep vibe).
Truly, the amount of murders this community experiences is shocking. And somehow Mared knows something about everyone associated in the first season. If I were out Main Man, new to the community I'd be wondering what the heck was up with that.
Within the first 10 minutes nearly of every episode, I reliably figured out who was guilty and why. This includes our big ol' supposed 3 season spanning plot twist that I would hope you all saw a mile away. I won't give it away.
To our Main Man...he was why I watched initially. But then...when he became sexually involved with one of his victims...I was devastated that he was no longer the brooding yet highly moral person we all thought he was. In the real world, he could be charged or at very least disclipined with a sexual offence. I had such an ick vibe from then on. The Male saviour swooping in to save all the poor women. I wasn't shocked when the teenaged child of one of his victims was confused and attempted to go there with him.
Then let's just briefly reflect on the blatant disregard and disrespect of DCI Sian. (The blond one). She's treated as a pawn and for a dummie. I was glad to see Lloyd be brought up a little more in the latter of Season 2 and Season 3.
I'm gunna chalk it up to nothing but bad scripting and storylines.
You Are Here: A Come from Away Story (2018)
Love this
This is a story deserved of telling. Beautiful representation of Newfie culture and the efforts put in to supporting 6000 people displaced
To the most random seeming place in Canada, during the suspension of air travel during 9/11.
Beautiful stories. This is the message we need to perpetuate. As Mr Rogers say: 'look for the helpers'
One of Us (2016)
Wtf?!?
No. Just know. I watched all four episodes riveted.
And then...the stupidest monologue exposes the ridiculousness.
And it all goes to pot.
Please only watch this if you don't care about getting resolution and don't bother to watch the last half hour ok? Leave the 'mystery' left unsolved and you'll be alright
Le Bazar de la Charité (2019)
Fantastic show
I only give this a 6, because of the silly title change and poor subtitling. It does the show a serious disservice.
The acting is very good.
The plot multi layered and interesting.
They did a beautiful job with all of the details.
The translation from French to English did this show a terrible disservice. It takes a bit of getting used to. I put on the closed captions and it too was off.
Because of this, it's a hard sell to friends and family. Overall tho, the storyline, details and the beautiful performances make this the work of art that it is.
And what a horrific tragedy...
The Blacklist (2013)
Intolerable
Omg. How are people rating this any higher? I came to see if it gets better or not.
The entire premise is incredibly unrealistic and the scripting. And the acting. Lord have mercy. It's so bad for a show so long running and for Spader to have taken this on.
The show is incredibly unrealistic. The wooden acting is what throws me over the edge.
Spoiler: I shut the show off once Lizzy hands the little girl off to the kidnappers. Wtf. She puts the gas mask on the little girl and literally hands her to the kidnappers. Stupid.
I tried for a bit longer but it got more and more absurd.
Spader, save yourself.
Truth Be Told (2019)
Ugh.
Sorry, this show is so bad. So many good actors, and an interesting premise but the scripting. Good lord. Who wrote this???? And how did these top actors agree with it.
It's so over scripted. Nothing left to subtlety.
Incredibly predictable and goodness gracious, Poppy is the worst.
Basically the show is all about how Poppy is an expert at ruining everyone's life. She's a terrible person and this character is doing Octavia dirty.
I watched to the end out of respect for Aaron and Octavia.
The Circle (2020)
Totally shocked me how good it is
Omg! I thought this show would be vapid and lame and annoying etc.
BUT the cast of Season One have totally won my heart. This ended up being a sweet, somewhat intelligent and completely hilarious and awesome show.
I am NOT in to reality TV whatsoever but this show hooked me.
I am curious to see if the tone changes in following seasons but it def came out swinging.
Hopefully the recipe isn't dependent on Chris, Joey, Sammie, 'Rebecca', or Shooby to bring the specialness.
AJ and the Queen (2020)
Campy but cute AF
Kinda silly and hokey but totally worth it.
All the cameos of the best in LGBTQT make it that much more fun.
So cute really with so much heart. A lot of good moments.
Covers some heavy heavy topics but with the sweet silliness to manage it.
Something Borrowed (2011)
This movie is so vapid
Like others, I found this movie completely vapid and devoid of any believeable storyline.
From the fantastical life of movie 'New Yorkers', to the non-sensical friendships and lack of character.
The only points I give to this movie are to Krasinski with great timing and a natural on screen. Otherwise he's just as guilty for being in this piece of crap movie.