Change Your Image
kelleybyes
Reviews
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Do NOT waste your time!
Nothing psychological or thrilling about this dumpster fire of a sad, depressing drama. Moral of the story is: don't run out of money in Australia and get a job at a bar in the middle of nowhere! I really like Julia Garner, so I was excited to see her in a new movie. Literally nothing happened! Acting was okay, but there was no story, and nothing thrilling at all happened except a bunch of people being drunk all day long in a mining town in the Australian desert, and the young, naive, stupid Canadian single girls like to drink and make really, really stupid mistakes when they should have just cut and run back to civilization and go back home!
Hannibal (2001)
Should have ended like the book.
The movie was actually pretty close to following the book, but the books ending was much better and more shocking than this one! That was a big mistake. It is too bad that Jodie Foster left, after playing such a great Clarice in Silence of The Lambs, but Julianne Moore did a very good job in this and actually fits the description of Clarice better if you have read the book series.
The Vanished (2020)
Terrible and confusing
Bad writing, terrible acting and a VERY predictable twist, I had it figured out in the first 5 minutes! Then they added a bunch of confusing and random "twists" that just made the whole thing a jumbled, confusing mess!
Hunters (2020)
Very Entertaining
Great acting, interesting plot and I like how it contains some history, humor and drama. Just enjoy the show instead of expecting factual accuracy!
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
Totally ruined it!
I read the entire book series and I was VERY disappointed in the movie version. There was so much potential and they completely destroyed it by not sticking to the actual story, and using horrible actors in the main roles. If you haven't read the books, I guess it was okay.
Assimilate (2019)
Bad remake of Invasion of the Bodysnatchers
Terrible acting, and they jump right into the story with absolutely no background information about anyone. Very lackluster plot, and you don't really learn to care about the characters at all!
Scream (2015)
First 2 seasons were great!
I really enjoyed the characters and storyline in the first two seasons. I tried to get into the third, but the story wasn't very engaging, so I stopped a few episodes into it. Stick with the formula that works.
Pet Sematary (2019)
A let down
Not a bad movie, just nothing like the book or original movie. John Lithgow was a fair Judd, but the rest of the acting was pretty sub-par in my opinion. The 1989 version was WAY scarier and darker, with much better acting and emotion.
Knuckleball (2018)
Better than expected
The kid does a great job! It really is like a scary version of Home Alone. Very enjoyable!
Into the Dark: I'm Just F*cking with You (2019)
Worst one yet
I really tried to get into this. It was annoying and irritating from the start, with zero likeable characters and a boring story. Couldn't finish. I hope next month's episode is better, and maybe scary!
Junebug (2005)
Disappointed
This movie started out great, with good characters and an interesting plot. Embeth and Amy were both superb. I was waiting for some kind of resolution at the end...what a huge letdown!
Scarecrows (1988)
Painful!
Not even remotely scary, terrible acting, editing, weak storyline. Don't waste your time!
Captive State (2019)
Very good!
Didn't know anything about this movie before we saw it. Pleasantly surprised! The aliens were very creepy, the acting was superb, and it actually had a storyline. It was a bit slow moving in the beginning, but they did a good job of building up the story and I enjoyed the twists and great ending!
What Lies Beneath (2000)
Great stars, great movie!
I remember how much I enjoyed this movie upon it's release, and I enjoyed it just as much watching it again recently. Harrison Ford and Michelle Pfeiffer are great, the story is solid and I love the twists and turns. Very creepy and thrilling!
Malicious (2018)
Pretty creepy
Slow moving, but good story and creepy. I enjoyed it, and the acting was well done.
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Finally, a worthy sequel!
This was just as funny and original as the first in the series! Some new twists were added, and it was very enjoyable for me and my 13 year old son. Pleasantly surprised!
The Dark (2018)
Great drama
Not a horror movie, but creepy. Main characters are great. I liked that the ending was a bit surprising. Dramatic, tragic and unusual. Just watch it!
Hell Fest (2018)
Good fun
A bit slow going at times, and a strange end that doesn't really answer any questions, but a very creepy and enjoyable ride!
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Just Okay
The acting was good, the story was good and Emily Blunt was pretty good as Mary Poppins...except for the constant eye rolling. Most of the songs seemed forced and just didn't make sense. Nothing particularly memorable here...probably won't add to my home movie collection.
Interlaced (2018)
Too much noise!
The movie was pretty good, considering most of the acting was done by a talented young man! It was creepy, but then got very confusing with lots of random lights and sounds. I liked the plot, and the boy and girl who played the siblings.
Fractured (2016)
Nice surprise!
I expected the typical "cabin in the woods" thriller. I loved the twist in this that makes you completely change your original ideas of what would happen. The end was a bit abrupt, I wish they had added a bit more. Very enjoyable!
The Predator (2018)
Highly enjoyable
Nothing will be as good as the original 1987 version, but this was a funny, action packed addition. I remained interested through the entire movie and laughed quite a few times. To the haters...guess what? You never have to watch it again!
Mother! (2017)
Terrible
Symbolic garbage. I get what it was supposed to be about...fell very flat!
The Nun (2018)
Better than anticipated
Glad I didn't listen to all the whiners in here! Very enjoyable and sufficiently creepy in my opinion. Good story, if a bit slow going and at times confusing. I was freaked out, and the nun WAS in the movie, especially at the climax. It also tied in nicely with the beginning of the Conjuring series.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Others must have seen a different movie!
I liked that they used the same characters/voices as the original, and there were some funny new parts with the internet sites and Disney princesses, but this movie was nowhere near as good as the first one! Most of the funny parts were in the previews.