Change Your Image
Mother_of_all_Opossums
Reviews
Bully (2001)
An extremely interesting film.
*MAY CONTIAN SPOILERS*
As a teenager myself, while I love Larry Clark, his work must be taken with a pinch of salt. In the same way that 'Clueless' isn't a real picture of a typical teenage lifestyle, neither is 'Kids' or 'Bully'. The actions of the kids in 'Bully' are really just extreme takes on real issues and acts.
This is actually a true story, and one of the most interesting parts of it is the way that the audience reacts to the murder committed and the sentence handed down to the murderers at the end.
The film also shows the way SOME teenagers live, but what's important about the film is that although the sex, drugs and violence of the film aren't quite as severe in real life, most teenagers have snippets of this in their life.
An interesting film that can certainly cause some interesting discussions.
Braindead (1992)
Much-loved cult classic proves to live up to its reputation.
'Braindead' does indeed live up to its reputation as a great film, but possibly for the wrong reasons. The reputation the film is often given is that supposedly it's the goriest film of all-time, but I would hardly call this one nasty. There is some extreme gore in this film, but it isn't exactly mallicious. This is best looked at as a bit of a way-out black comedy.
The film is also one of the best to ever come out of New Zealand. Some of the New Zealand cultural references are absolutely wonderful and another reason why this film is just so great.
Indeed see this film, hopefully you can enjoy it for not just the gore, and treat the gore as just an added bonus!
...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (1981)
A brilliant Italian horror film. My first by Fulci and I'm impressed
I have always been a bit of a fan of the work of Italian horror directors like Mario Bava and Dario Argento, and Lucio Fulci (director of the Beyond) is sometimes praised as being as good as those two legends, and he is often called a director who only really cares about gore and deserves no respect whatsoever.
Not that I pretend to be an expert on Lucio Fulci, I can honestly say that I loved 'The Beyond'. Some people have said that Lucio Fulci doesn't have much of a plot in The Beyond, which may be true, but I can honestly say that that doesn't matter at all, because of the wonderfully surreal (albiet a bit gory) images that we are shown throughout The Beyond.
All in all, I really loved The Beyond, and I recommend you watch it with a few friends and enjoy the film, and don't read too much into it.
5/5, but avoid if you are an arachnidphobe.
My Own Private Idaho (1991)
Brilliant, Poetic, An Influential 90s Masterpiece In Art-house Cinema
Gus Van Sant may have had his ups and downs (Psycho anyone?), but this is without a doubt, one of the best pieces of cinema to come out of the early 90s.
Starring the infamous River Pheonix, and today's megastar Keanu Reeves, this film is well acted, has a great script, is filmed in a wonderfully minimalistic way and is just too good for words in general.
It has a poetic, Shakespearian, maybe even slightly beatnik plot and script, which also appeals to me in a movie. It is also very interesting to see the fantastic roots of Keanu Reeves, and just goes to show he didn't always make terrible films.
I really can't recommend this film highly enough. 5/5 from me.
Gothic (1986)
One of the most interesting horror films ever made!
I've only seen two of Ken Russell's films (Gothic and Lair of the White Worm), but if they are anything to go by, he is one of the best horror directors of all time. It is so nice to see someone going against the mould and not making predictable slasher films or Hollywood 'Sixth-Sense' style horror-thrillers.
It is about the weird night that Mary Shelly and her poet brother spent with Lord Byron, which supposedly inspired her to write Frankenstein.
It is filled with hallucionations and erotic weirdness which bridges it much closer to the work of David Lynch or Cronenberg than to the traditional horror film.
I absolutely loved this film and can't recommend it enough. Even if you hate it, you can't deny that it's an experience! 5/5
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Fun, but hardly the saviour of the modern horror film
Well, this movie has been a long time coming. With trouble from distributors and a reputation that was of a shocking horror film, I was looking forward to seeing this.
I'm not really a fan of Mr. Zombie's music, but he seems to have taste in horror films, and this film seems to be a bit of a rip-off of classics like 'The Texas Chain Saw Massacre' and 'The Hills Have Eyes'.
It's a bit hard to go into the plot, seeing as it is virtually non-existent (not that that is always a bad thing in horror films), so what I'll do is ask some questions and answer them.
Is this a shameless rip-off of the best of Wes Craven and Tobe Hooper's best? Yes. Is this the saviour of modern horror? No. Is it better than most of the output at the moment? Depends on which was you look at it. This is on a par with a film like '28 Days Later', in that it is good but nothing spectacular, and way behind 'May', but much better than rubbish like 'Freddy vs. Jason'.
The final question is this: Did I enjoy/have fun watching this film? Yes. 4/5 from me.
Dogville (2003)
You've done it again, Lars. A fantastic, disturbing and thought-provoking film
Lars Von Trier is one of my favourite art-house directors. He has made consistently great films throughout his career and this is no exception.
The filming is interesting enough. I don't really know how to describe it, but it is certainly experimental.
The basic storyline is of Grace (Nicole Kidman), who runs to the town of Dogville to get away from 'gangsters' in the city. She wants to stay, so she gives the town two weeks of work before they decide to let her stay. Even after that, she gives all she can to the town, who seems to love her back. That all changes fairly soon.
It is a film that is pretty harsh, not because of the scenes, but more because of the concepts. It presents the human race as being brutal, uncompromising and selfish and by the end of the film, I was questioning the way our race acts on Earth.
Words do not do this film justice. An easy 5/5 from me!
The Lair of the White Worm (1988)
One of the coolest, campest, most fun horror films ever made!
Ken Russell has made a masterpiece. I really believe this is one of the best of all time!
Staring Hugh Grant and Amanda Donahue this film is a weird mix of eroticism, scary psychedelic hallucinations, a Gothic hammer horror film, British charm and lots of snakes.
The storyline is weird, in typical Ken Russell nature, and the acting and special effects leave a lot to be desired, but this almost adds to the brilliance of this film.
I love this film. If you have any sense so will you, especially if you are into Ken Russell or want to see what Hugh Grant was doing before Hollywood. 5/5
Donnie Darko (2001)
Believe the hype!
Unlike many art/cult movie fans, I for one am enjoying Hollywood's newfound idea of going for films that are 'wierd' or 'edgy'. I enjoyed both Fight Club and Boys Don't Cry, and Mulholland Drive, while hardly Lynch's best, is an interesting watch. Donnie Darko is even better than any of the previously mentioned films.
It's not quite the confusing wierdfest that it's promoted it as being, but Donnie Darko is one of the most enjoyable films of the last few years.
It is a science fiction/fantasy which delves into the life of an adolescent boy growing up in the 80s.
Some brilliant casting of relatively mainstream actors was a smart move and they all play the parts well. The soundtrack is also awesome featuring some of the best tracks of the 80s, by the likes of Echo & the Bunnymen, Joy Division and The Church.
Definitely a movie worth seeing.
Repo Man (1984)
A punk rock, science fiction b-movie comedy of the highest order!
By the time I got around to seeing this movie, I was prepared for something great. One of the best movies I'd ever seen. I wasn't really disappointed.
'Repo Man' is so original, so funny, so weird and so frequently brilliant that it just can't be ignored. It also has aged fairly well. It looks pretty good in 2004 for a cheap cult film of the 80s.
I can't really say much about the storyline without giving it away, but what I will say is a young punk kid is taken in to the weird, wild world of repo men, who all take speed and keeping the repo man honour is more important to them than to mafia bosses.
It also features a brilliant soundtrack with the likes of punk rock icons Iggy Pop, The Ramones and The Circle Jerks.
A brilliant film, recommended to anyone.
Undead (2003)
'Undead' has its ups and downs.
As an Australian fan of the horror movie genre, I was definitely looking foward to seeing this one.
David Stratton, a well-respected movie reviewer within Australia said the "Undead is worthy of cult status." I don't really agree with him on this one.
'Undead' has some wonderfully stereotypical characters (the police officer, especially), the storyline has potential and the acting could have been much worse. It is a film with many good points.
The film also has more than it's fair share of bad points. The gore in this film replaces the storyline far too much, and apart from that, the gore isn't even very interesting! Guns are used and really, a redneck would probably enjoy the scenes of violence more than a horror movie fan! The major problem with 'Undead' is it fails to keep the audience's attention through the whole movie.
I was expecting much better, instead I got an average horror film that could have been so much better. 3/5
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
One of the coolest horror films ever made!
Zombies, punk rockers, mortuary assistants, plenty of gore, a little nudity, a killer soundtrack, bad acting, what more could anyone want from a horror film?
'The Return of the Living Dead' is easily one of my favourite horror films of all time. There is something about it that makes the film stand miles above many of the other horror films of the last 20 years. Maybe it's that it doesn't take itself too seriously, yet doesn't treat itself as a joke either. The perfect mix of horror and comedy, in my opinion.
A killer sountrack featuring the likes of T.S.O.L, .45 Grave and of course The Cramps helps this film a lot as well. A killer film that seems to have been unfairly forgotten lately.
The Uncanny (1977)
Not a masterpiece, but enjoyable if you don't take it too seriously
* MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS *
A lot of people seem to dislike this film. Sure, the acting isn't great (apart from the always fantastic Peter Cushing), the storyline is questionable (although I always love any horror film involving cats) and the gore effects look rather bland, fake and dated. The important thing for horror fans to remember about films like The Uncanny, is that it shouldn't be taken too seriously. You can have fun watching a bad film.
The storyline is that an author (Peter Cushing), who writes about such things as alien conspiracy theories, is trying to convince his cat-loving publisher to publish a book on how cats have been responsible for murders all around the world. To back these claims up, he tells his publisher three stories, which he believes can only be explained by cats being responsible.
I won't reveal too much more, not that it's a surprising story or anything. The bottom line in my mind is that I found this film to be fun, and definitely not unbareable, so suspend your disbelief, and enjoy this film.
Basket Case (1982)
A trashy black comedy/horror classic!
I had heard a lot about Basket Case, so the other night at the video store, I just couldn't say no! I wasn't disapointed by one of the most warmly regarded cult films of all time.
Director Frank Henenlotter (Frankenhooker, Brain Damage) makes good use of an INCREDIBLY low budget (apart from some really bad clay-mation scenes) and a brilliant storyline.
The gore is nasty and plentyful and the whole atmosphere of the film is extremely dirty, especially the scenes in the motel, but that shouldn't discourage any serious horror/cult buff from seeking it out.
All in all, I highly recommend 'Basket Case' and put it up there with films like 'The Evil Dead' and 'Return of the Living Dead' as the best of the 80s.
Pánico en el Transiberiano (1972)
Mindless horror/sci-fi fun.
No one can honestly take a film called Horror Express seriously, and I don't think anyone intended it to be. Although it's not a horror comedy, 'Horror Express' doesn't take itself too seriously either.
Hammer mainstays Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee star in this fun filled film set in the first decade of the 1900s. A scientist believes he has found the missing link in the theory of evolution between apes and man, the only problem is, he's also found a lot more than he bargained for.
Some bad violence effects, some bad acting (except of course from Mr. Lee and Mr. Cushing) and an extremely dated feeling in the 2000s, doesn't dampen this film at all, and 'Horror Express' is recommended for all horror buffs, or even people just looking for a bit of fun.
Carrie (1976)
A fantastic King adaptation
I have always been a sucker for adaptations of Stephen King's work. People have always complained about crappy adaptations of one of horror's most popular authors, but I have found so many guilty pleasures in movies such as Pet Semetary (1989) The Shining (1980) and even It (1990).
This is one movie, that even King haters, do not deny the brilliance of. This film cemeted the careers of director Brian De Palma, actress Sissy Spacek (who gives a chilling performance as Carrie) and the previously mentioned Stephen King, at least when it comes to film, and does not disappoint.
Everything about this film is worth it. The plot is good, the visuals are good, the atmosphere is good, the acting is good. This film is highly recommended.
Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo (1981)
One of the most thought-provoking, interesting and disturbing films I have ever seen
I really wasn't prepared for this film, or was I? I had been recommended it, and told it was disturbing, but it certainly had a massive effect on me.
Christiane F is the true story of a girl who gets seduced by the German nightlife and David Bowie, and slowly drifts onto heroin.
There are several disturbing parts of this movie. The heroin/prostitution scenes are disturbing, but I didn't get disturbed by these as much as I did the story. The media would have us believe that heroin users and dealers are monsters and don't have a right to live. The people in this movie are real, and easy to identify with.
I definitely recommend this movie, and compared to Trainspotting (a film I also enjoyed) is much more realistic.
Live Forever (2003)
But it missed out on so much!
This insight into britpop is not really as insightful as it fancies itself as being.
I'm not saying that this film is without its good points. It explores the politics behind the era (interesting in itself) and to a lesser extent, the youth culture. The main problem I have with this film is I was expecting so much more! It really only explores Oasis, Blur, Pulp, Sleeper and Massive Attack (who is a great artist nonetheless, is not britpop). Where is Kula Shaker, Manic Street Preachers, Gorky's Zygotic Mynci, Catatonia etc. They didn't even explore Placebo, The Verve or even Radiohead.
It is not an impossible task. Look at the way Hype! explored Seattle grunge/indie rock. It is pretty much definitive. Live Forever is not.
Check out films like Hype!, 24 Hour Party People or The Filth and the Fury for brilliant looks at alternative music. Live Forever just doesn't compare.
Fight Club (1999)
One of the best mainstream films in years.
This brilliant slice of cinema from David Fincher left many thoughts in my head. One of the less philosophical thoughts was could this film have been released after September 11 without the censors intervening? I think not.
This film is promoted in the wrong way too. It is hardly disturbing compared to films that are even slightly underground. But the point is, all the hype and world events surrounding this film do not change the fact that it is a brilliant film and something I didn't think the mainstream would achieve for a long time.
Themes of terrorism, anti-commercialism and identity-crisis are all explored and it has one of the best closing scenes I have ever seen.
All in all, not the best movie made or anything, but a mainstream movie worth seeing.
May (2002)
"So Many Pretty Parts, No Pretty Wholes": The best American Horror film of the Decade
*MINOR SPOILERS*
May is one of those films that is simply great. I can not rave enough about this truly remarkable slice of American cinema.
The story is of a young woman named May. As May takes us on the journey of life, she is portrayed as sweet, sad and psychopathic, sometimes all at the same time. As a child, May never had many friends, that is except for a china doll. She has kept the doll over the years, and asks its advice on the problems in life. When she meets a man with perfect hands, she falls in love with him immediately, but things don't quite turn out as planned. She decides to make it her mission in life to create the perfect person.
Please see this film. Words can not do it justice!
Deadly Blessing (1981)
Wes Craven does it again...
Wes Craven's early films are usually brilliant. I admit, I haven't seen The Last House on the Left (arguably his mastepiece), but the Hills Haves Eyes (1977), and Deadly Blessing (1981), are both masterpieces. One thing I have noticed about both films, is that both are in a rural, isolated setting, with people who are hardly up to date with modern life.
The story is, Martha's husband has been murdered under extremely mysterious circumstances. Two of her friends, Vicki and Lana (who are staying with Martha), and they begin to have some disturbing nightmares. Soon more murders start to happen.
Wes Craven satisfies in this underrated horror flick, especially recommended to those who want to check out what he was doing before 'A Nightmare on Elm Street' and 'Scream'.