Change Your Image
RachelS2772
Reviews
The Real Manhunter (2021)
How not to make true crime
Watched from the start. First episodes are terrific and and go into a lot of depth and care. Thereafter it just goes downhill and they churn one uninteresting case after another. OK, Bellfield and Nightstalker are the biggest cases, but the rest are so badly made they could have told the stories in 15 minutes, not an hour and they repeat constantly to pad it out. It's a bit embarrassing for Det Colin Sutton as he's great in this role and brings fascinating insight on each case. I stuck with it until the first episode of series 2 but it just gets worse and worse. Sky Crime should be deliver a lot better quality British true crime than this...get your act together. Please, no more.
Rogue Agent (2022)
Fascinating story messed around with
One of those true story accounts that stupidly messes with facts and adds a few silly scenes (mostly towards end) that are mis-judged and a bit naff. Shame.
Midnight Run (1988)
Classic Classic Classic
Hands-down one of the greatest action/comedies ever made. It's a movie where every scene is a winner - a combination of brilliantly funny script and a perfect cast of actors. Add to that, an emotional scene half way through that gets me every time. Flawless.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Severely underwhelming
A case of excellent cast can't save a lifeless script and lazy idea for a movie. It felt like a side project done whilst the actors happen to be in town at the same time. Totally underwhelming and underdeveloped. Rubbish.
Sorjonen (2016)
Brilliant television
Absolutely loved this show. Superb performances, cleverly crafted narratives and very stylishly shot. This is a winner. Looking forward to S4.
Hard Kill (2020)
So bad, it's....
The phrase 'So bad, it's good' can't even be used for this mind-numbing trash. The acting, script and directing (and everything in between) is so dire it's hard to believe this was ever allowed to see the light of day.
The Undoing (2020)
Absolutely dross
I decided to see it out to the end, despite after 2 episodes thinking this was going to disappoint. I wasn't wrong. The courtroom scenes were annoyingly implausible (this from David E Kelly??) and the whole farce was more like an out-of-season pantomime. The Madame Tussaud's waxwork of Nicole Kidman 'sighs' its way through the role as an unconvincing wife and psychologists, the rest make the best of a script obviously written whilst waiting for the pasta to cook.
Roadkill (2020)
Decent enough
Enjoyable, although often some of the characters feel more like caricatures. My one major gripe is the music. If you've ever watched Coppola's masterpiece The Conversation you'll know why. It's as if David Shire's original soundtrack has been plagiarised and those piano motifs played on continual loop.
Black Summer (2019)
Gripping zombie drama
I had average expectations but was gripped from start to end. Cleverly shot with a real time feel, the characters are fascinating and acting to match. Looking forward to S2!
Cube (1997)
Clever idea, but...
Let down by some some terrible acting by probably the most central character, and an unconvincing ending. Elsewhere some solid performance, but certainly not a 7.3.
Nails (2017)
One to forget
The best bit of this film was the first 5 mins, simply awful from then on. And it gets progressively worse until the end credits.
Fortitude (2015)
Lacking that final punch
Some have drawn similarities with Twin Peaks for Fortitude: small town setting amongst stunning scenery, where people harbour secrets and something mysterious is going on. However that is where the similarities end. The series falls short in plot narrative and script. Season 1 left me cold in the end; I was expecting more. Season 2 appears to be following in much the same way. It feels as if Sky has thrown all the money in location and talent, yet little else. A terrific cast is let down by dialogue that is too often clunky and amateurish when it matters. As with any well-crafted show, deliver a great script and you're half way there.