Change Your Image
kdaddy-787-800267
Reviews
1883 (2021)
Characters perfect white teeth spoilt it
They got everything I like in a period drama right.
The cinematographey, music and acting brilliant.
All the research gone into the wild west was protrayed brilliantly, except for, which was so annoying and spoilt the experience is how come all the actors head perfect white teeth. Oh yes it's the Hollywood smile.
Why didn't the director pick up on this. They got the wardrobe, hair, accent and minimal makeup right.
Even the rich in the wild west would struggle too have perl teeth.
I felt the monologue in some episodes was over used and a little off putting.
I'm looking forward to see 1923 and Yellowstone.
The Legend of Maula Jatt (2022)
Badly edited, written noisy mess.
Being familiar with the Maula Jatt movies in the 80s with the low budget and crazy exaggerated fighting I had hopes that this would be the ground breaker for the Pakistani film industry.
What I liked was the cinematography and the acting from the lead and especially the villain. BUT the writing and editing for the first half of the film is terrible.
There is no clear explanation of Maula's parents murder and Maula growing up is just not written or edited well.
Now in the UK it was a 15 certificate and I feel a few scenes were edited to keep it a 15 cert.
This really could of been a top top rated genuine movie if There was more character development and better story telling. I feel for the actors because they were brilliant but let down by the writers and editors.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Best war movie ever
I remember going to the local Odeon cinema back in the day when Saving Private Ryan was shown.
Full metal jacket was one of my favourite war films then and watching SPR blew me away.
The audience is taken on a emotional roller-coaster with the characters.
The actors, story, cinematography, direction and soundtrack are absolutely outstanding. Wow what a cast it has to.
The realism of the first 25 mins giving the audience to feel the terrors of war is so realistic and terrifying. Its one of them films which is made to take advantage of the big screen and sound system.
I love to have this released for a 4dx experience because of anything this is the movie that would go perfectly with that cinema technology.
Tom Hanks is amazing trying to control his emotions and leading his men to a mission which test's their morale.
You connect and root for them to succeed and end the madness.
This movie made me take a big interest in the history of WW2, especially the D- day landings which saw so many hero's sacrificed.
One of the best films out there.
Get the biggest screen with good sound set up on full volume and Enjoy the ride of emotions.
Severance (2022)
If possible I would give 0 score
How in the earth does this score 8.7 really.
Whoever is rating it high have to be studio people and whoever was involved with this show.
I know who it might be, them folks who buy apple products thinking they are the best because they believe the marketing hype.
Let's start with the pacing which is excruciating slow to drag it to 9 episodes to have a twist in the final 40 mins episode was the most anti climax ever.
You really have to be patient, boring and most probably struggle to process information if it goes over a certain speed.
If you Like Game of thrones, Breaking bad, better call Saul, The boys, Devs, The walking dead, Dexter, The shield and other genuine high rate shows then please avoid this. Its boring characters which you never root for and the pay off is terrible.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Season 1 & 2 Brilliant
Season 3 and 4 are too far fetched with some annoying characters and conclusions to the story.
Shame because first 2 seasons are really good.
I feel Star trek strange new worlds is far superior and if anything feels more like the The original ST and ST next generation.
Don't think I will watch a season 5 of discovery because too many characters have become annoying, especially the Captain Michael.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Still good show with a few editing flaws
Feel there is a lot of negative reviews by toxic moron Star wars fans who believe the world owes them something.
Okay third episode in and there are a few of editing issues in a some of scenes.
No1, The stormtroopers getting a lift with Kenobi and Leia not having a image for the jedi they are looking for. Also a trooper saying they have a long journey ahead and wanted to hear kenobie's story. The journey was short. This could of been dealt with having the trooper getting a call to stop his journey and get off the truck.
No 2, At the laser barrier checkpoint where kenobi managed to open the barrier. The camera panned back and you could see they could of walked around the barrier. Feel this could been have avoided if the audience was shown some kind sign for land mines.
That's bad editing and writing.
No3, This is the worst of the lot. When Leia and the imperial spy make way down the hidden tunnel to meet up with the getaway pilot, the viewer is then shown this tunnel entrance from a building which the Inquisitor Reeva discovers and makes her way down it. We are believed that there is only one way down this tunnel. The imperial spy leaves Leia to carry on her journey to the end but Reeva is there before Leia waiting for her and had time to kill the pilot to. Also the spy made her way back to help Kenobi, surely she would cross paths with Reeva. This is bad because viewers are not told or shown about other routes or exits of this Tunnel.
This is the worse scene with very poor editing or lazy writing.
I would of liked some of the original Star wars soundtrack included, especially with Vader scenes. If there is a season 2 and maybe they will learn from these flaws.
There are more positives and I'm really enjoying the story and actors are doing a marvellous job.
Love the cinematography to.
Peacemaker (2022)
Brilliant fun packed action show
John Cena is awesome as Peacmaker. The rest of the cast brilliant.
It has it all, comedy, action and story.
It's one of them shows that you will binge watch.
Make sure you watch the second suicide squad movie to get familiar with Peacmaker, because you will enjoy the show more.
The show is written excellently about humanising the peacemaker and the viewers will root for him with each episode.
Roll on season 2 please.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Pathetic far fetched story
I like escapism but this is too far fetched excruciating painfully editited crap.
Control freak mother has to go through this multi verse life to except her daughters struggles.
Honestly how has this scored over 8 is baffling. Has to be next level corruption.
The cast act well, it's just so ridiculous and immature.
People in the cinema were walking out 2 thirds into the movie and I sat there thinking c'mon there must be something that will save this mess of a story. I felt I was stuck in a mega tik tok story.
This is one of the most overated crap up there with Tenet.
Trying too hard to be sophisticated to get a simple moral message over to the audience with crap humour and average action.
Avoid at all costs.
Private Property (2022)
B movie trying to hard
It's basic thriller which is trying to hard to be some kind of Art film.
Its slow and boring and you can see the outcome from the offset.
Avoid at all costs.
American History X (1998)
Powerful drama
This is one powerfull emotional roller-coaster of a story.
The cast are brilliant and Ed Norton is perfectly casted as the conflicted Neo-Nazi with a conscious.
The cinematography, directing and editing are top draw.
I don't want to spoil it, do I keep it simple. It is a must watch movie. To see the struggles people go through fighting their demons and being accepted in society again is soul destroying when its judged on past actions.
Outstanding powerfull and emotional movie. 👏
Well done to all involved with this project
10 stars.
Inception (2010)
Awesome concept of the story
I watched it again after 10 years and it still blows me away. The actors are just brilliant and the assembled cast is like Wow.
The direction, editing and Hans Zimmer soundtrack is brilliant.
What I like is the story and concept its not been done before.
The Director Nolan can be a hit or miss, where there is just something missing to make a movie a classic. He failed for me with Dunkirk and don't get me started on the confusing Tenet.
But here with Inception he smashed it out of the ball park.
It's one of them movies that had to be enjoyed on the big screen, which I did back in 2010.
Not many movies get repeat watch.
The Lost City (2022)
Brad Pitts cameo only
Okay I just could not take it looking at Sandra Bullocks plastic face. The lack of natural movement in her facial expressions was disturbing. These famous female celebs are getting worse with the plastic surgery, better of using cgi to make them looking young than the plastic face on display.
Movie had its moments and there were with the much Talented Brad Pitt, but unfortunately he is only a little more than a cameo.
This sort of story has been done before with better lead actors and direction.
The Northman (2022)
Too much Viking Mythology and ritual B.S
The acting was good with the cinematography but the editing was poor. Also I just disliked the long B. S Viking mythology ritual scenes.
Think other directors would of done a better job in the story telling.
BraveHeart sets the standard in epic story telling even though its historically inaccurate.
6 out of 10 for the protagonists acting.
The Orville (2017)
Good with a few annoying things
I liked most of it but there are a few things annoying .
I like the Star trek feeling with humour but some comedy is just not timed right for certain scenes. I guess that's Seth Macfarlane for you. He does act well as the captain.
Annoying thing no2 is that every Alien planet they visit the natives speak in American accent. C'mon even low producing sci-fi shows have managed to be more inventive.
There is a lot to like with some good episodes but there are some silly ones to.
Special effects are good and I feel if these negative issues are improved, the show would be more enjoyable.
7 out of 10.
Boiling Point (2021)
Absolute master class by Stephen Graham
Coming from catering background Im Totally amazed by how bang on point it is working the kitchen in a successful business. It is very stressful and tempers do fly.
The film being a one take and feeling like a real doc/drama is amazing. The acting is top notch and Stephen Graham must be one of the most underrated actors out there. Everything you watch with this guy he smashes it out of the ball park.
The supporting cast is really good.
Really enjoyed this film and it covered a lot of ground with all the challenges faced dealing with customers. The researchers have done their job and the director I take my hat off to you.
Brilliant.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Nightmare run time
Under used William Defoe is unforgiving.
I feel some of the key parts of the story is rushed, especially Cate Blanchetts agenda when turning on Bradly Coopers character.
I liked the cinematography and feel of the sets.
Actors all were good it but no one stood out.
I feel under a better director this movie could of been made better.
Red Rocket (2021)
Good funny drama
Actors are brilliant especially the lead. I like the setting near industry and cinematography.
The lead actor is brilliant, protraying the narcissistic washed up porn star and his ways in dealing with his situation and how he manipulates others to get back into the porn industry.
I enjoyed all the performances and there are some funny moments, especially when others find out his secret.
Some are disgusted and some are fascinated with his stories, that's including the audience.
The audience are left to their imagination to what happens at the end.
X (2022)
Slow burn with a real 70's horror feel
Ok it's straight forward story with little unsettling weirdness.
I loved the sets, props and lens filter used to get that 70's movie look.
Acting was good and it's is slow burner but I enjoyed it even though you basically know what's going to happen.
I don't want to spoil it but it is worth a watch.
Fish Tank (2009)
Far better independent films out there
It has it's moments but to get a BAFTA award is puzzling.
Seen a few independent films over the decade when Fish Tank was released and they are superior. Not any of them got big awards.
The the acting was off except for fassbender.
There was no genuine emotion to justify a film like this.
My rating 5.5/10.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
I tried but far better gangster shows out there
I really tried to to see how this drama has a 8.8 rating.
I'm all for fiction but this is BS of the highest level.
The real peaky blinders were no way as organised and big as portrayed in this show and to throw insult they used a real English gangster Billy Kimble and have him shot by the protagonist in season 1
A story about Billy Kimble who did have links abroad and was genuine tough hard gangster would have been a great story to tell and how he really put the peaky blinders in their place. Who were low life criminals.
If you're going to make a fictional period British gangster drama, at least base it around the people who were genuinely organised.
If you go in blind without knowledge about the peaky blinders then I guess you will enjoy it but the soundtrack is not fitting.
Would Downton Abbey be a better show if the Kaiser chiefs done the soundtrack ???
Also whats with the Artic monkeys and other bands music used for soundtrack to a show based in the 1920s. That's a no no for me.
Too many discrepancies, even for a fictional show to overlook.
The Batman (2022)
Too long and Too dark
I enjoyed the movie but not as much as the Nolan Dark Knight series.
What I liked :
1, Well acted
2, soundtrack
What I didn't like:
1, Too Long because the editing is not as good as other near 3 hr movies.
2, Too dark and the you will struggle with some scenes. Think Nolan got the cinematography right in his series of movies.
3, the action is a mixed bunch and the lighting for the scenes are not done well.
4, the car chase scene after penguine is disappointing and is just a mess and for a movie with a big budget it has to be one of the stand out sequences.
So I score the movie 7 out of 10.
The Responder (2022)
Freeman is brilliant but most of the cast are rubbish.
I enjoyed the story and Freeman is brilliant in his role. Others in their roles are just not suited for their roles, especially the big nose girl playing a bag head...so annoying. If they got the rest of the cast right like they did with Freeman, then I would of scored it higher.
Mixtape (2021)
Feel good family movie
It's funny and acted well and I enjoyed the nostalgia (90's)
I gave it extra star for that lovely song at the end which I had to download.
The story is basically a young girl finding a mixtape of her late young parents, and her journey understanding what her parents were like. Along this way she makes new friends and acquaintances to share her journey. The movie will make you laugh and tear up.
Lovely soundtrack.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Ultimate bore fest.
I love a good movie and I have the patience for slow build ups.
This tested my patience. Only reason this has high score will be the Christian faith fanatics.
I'm all for character development but this was absurdly slow and the pay off is just not worthy.
The Masked Singer UK (2020)
Absolute nonsense
I really try to give it a go. It's just so fake with emotions from the panel. Also the host with the fakest teeth is so annoying with his camp body language.
I can see your voice is far superior to this effort.