Change Your Image
gataca1111
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Enlightened (2011)
one of the most irritating characters
I have watched thousands of movies and TV series episodes from sci-fi to tearjerkers and I have seen some good, some bad and some ugly. This one is in the latter category of ugly and super irritating like listening to long nails scratching a black board. The script is pathetic and Dern, although a great actress, makes wanting to tap her naivety and serf centered character. I mean, if she were a character in the Sopranos, she would have been resting in the concrete foundation of e New Jersey high rise ... man, what a pathetic obnoxious being. The rest of the characters do a good job portraying what they are supposed to be and the filming is at least at par. This is supposed to be a 'highly recommended" show? What a waste of my time especially watching it after binging an excellent show called VEEP that really is worth watching ...
Taxidi sta Kythira (1984)
almost 40 years later
Almost 40 years later, this movie is like a brilliant and complex wine that becomes better as it matures.
This is the story of love, longing, memories, delusions, heartaches and the human soul. The story of separation, parallel lives, crossings of timelines and two stories happening simultaneously within each other ... quantum life at its best.
The cast is superb, the setting classic Angelopoulos ... dark, run down, cold, heartbreaking and magical. The script is deep and painful. The music of Karaindrou is a masterpiece that makes your soul cry.
This is Angelopoulos and Greek/global cinema at their best. A masterpiece that must be taught in film studies.
Ozark (2017)
tremendous show!
Regardless of what they say, it is one of the top "crime drama" TV shows made - ever ... or at least till mid-2022... period! Superb writing, superb acting, complex scenario that keeps your interest at its peak. There is " breaking bad" and "sons of anarchy" flavors in it, but still, it's a totally stand alone gig. Well done again Netflix!
Horizon Line (2020)
not bad!
If you have couple hours to kill with the company of some beautiful tropical vistas, a gorgeous actress and some good thrills, this movie will do fine ...
Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975)
you must be joking!
Totally pretentious and utterly boring ... waisted almost 3-1/2 hour of my life watching this ... I've seen thousands of films of all colors, genres and from many countries, especially those artistic European ones from the 69s, 70s, 89s and beyond ... man, this is one of the worst I've watched ... sorry Brussels 😏
Ice (2011)
"children of men", meet 'the day after"
Predictable flick with lots of flaws but not badly made for its core thesis and budget ... not a bad way to kill three hours of bed-confinement due to the flu ... 😊
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
WOW never expected that!
This is a great movie, heartbreaking, but so well made and so realistic. I'll put it up there at par with Saving Private Ryan as far as ... well, everything. Bravo to the Dutch for providing such an excellent cinematic experience.
No Time to Die (2021)
oh what an end to a brilliant 007 by Daniel Graig!
That was a ride worth of a real Bond movie ... packed with action, funny moments and surprise-surprise, a heart-aching ending. The sounds were brilliant and Bond was so human. Even the ending song that came from His Majesty's Service movie was so appropriate. BTW, did you notice the tunes from past Bond movies scattered throughout the film? Loved it and I'm sad that this is his last stint in the franchise. Goodby Mr. Graig and thank you! 10/10.
The Chair (2021)
funny
Funny, witty and naturally, not exactly what happens in academia
the actors are fabulous in their roles albeit in some case, unrealistic
david duchovny's appearance was precious
over all a, highly recommended series, with one caveat ... too much political correctness, racial stereotypes, bleeding-heart student attitudes, and sugarcane plantation anger ... that is where they lost me
8/10.
The Chair (2021)
funny
Funny, witty and naturally, not exactly what happens in academia
the actors are fabulous in their roles albeit in some case, unrealistic
david duchovny's appearance was precious
over all a, highly recommended series, with one caveat ... too much political correctness, racial stereotypes, bleeding-heart student attitudes, and sugarcane plantation anger ... that is where they lost me
8/10.
Lilyhammer (2012)
a little gem of a TV show ... "mafia" with culture
What is not to like about this show? The acting? The premise? The script? The place? This is a feel good, a cozy one that is worth seeing. Yeah, ok, there are some crazy things like how in the heck he managed to communicate in Norse in no-time, but this is the beauty of the show that is done half in Norwegian and half in English. Oh well, crazy things in a crazy little town and here we get exposed to some cultural differences that many times will make you chuckle. BTW, characters from the Sopranos, Occupied, Norsemen and even Game of Thrones, do appear, albeit briefly in most case during the show. I loved it and I wish there were more seasons to come. In a nutshell, watching this show feels warm and cozy like sitting by the fire during a cold Norwegian night hugging your other half with one arm and holding a glass of good Aquavit in your other hand :-)
Stowaway (2021)
a poetic take of human sacrifice
Yes, it is nor star wars or aliens with guns and monsters ... it is about humanity, about unexpected twists of fate and about sacrifice. Pure poetry about the spirit of being a leader that is not about ability, but about responsibility. Solid 8/10.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
this was an epic end to an epic journey!
Maybe the ones who write these negative reviews are still in their cinematic infancy because the ending and season 8 was as good and as epic and brilliant as the past seven seasons. The GOT crew did an amazing job and I deeply thank them. I wish there was more ... This show is going to be at the top of any past, present and future "best series, ever" list!
Game of Thrones: The Winds of Winter (2016)
at 17:00, I opened a bottle of wine!
This and the previous episode are the best of all ... hands down folks!
Serenity (2019)
WOW!
Wait a minute! Is everyone gone nuts? This is such a fantastic movie. The concept is fresh, the acting is great and the cinematography is superb! The script comes normal and interesting the first 45 minutes and then you get hit with the big twist, a twist that you either love it or hate it ... thus, the great polarity in reviews. I loved it and to those you love good cinema, I say, watch it.
Generation Kill: Combat Jack (2008)
18:40 into the episode
18:40 ... "dude, what do you think they are saying"... thereafter, the most hilarious minute of all seriously deadly TV shows, ever ... still holding my belly from the laughs
The Midnight Sky (2020)
WOW!
An absolutely beautiful and emotional movie that gives a picture of destruction and rebirth. This is not Star Wars all Space Troopers, it is an intelligent and spiritual film about humanity, space, and mistakes that we all do with the little time we have while present on this plant. Well done ... watch it with an open mind and heart.
Papillon (2017)
Please stop remaking the classics
Please stop remaking the classics unless you have something better to offer - 99% not. Yes, some movies should not be touched again and Papillon is (or was) one of them. The original had everything; the actors, the location, the cinematography and of course, the score that is one of the best, ever. Imagine a remake of Casablanca or Lawrence of Arabia or Dr Zhivago ... I get the chills just thinking of the insult.
Ghosts of War (2020)
brilliant
This movie is brilliant. The idea is fresh and the acting is superb. Thoroughly enjoyed it and I am not a fan of horror movies. The ending, well I bileve it was the right one. Enjoy it.
The Rhythm Section (2020)
what an entertaining movie
This is a really good movie. It has a storyline, twists and turns, action and great acting. Very James Bondesque, indeed. There are some plot gaps, but hey, we endured 007 stories that were way more ... bizarrely twisted ... Watch it and enjoy the new bad girl in the block. strongly recommended. Anyway, a solid 8 and the beginning of a new franchise?
Busanhaeng (2016)
top 3 zombie movies ever
Seriously jam-packed action zombie movie ... great actors and cinematography ... wow! solid 10 for the genre
La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018)
what was that?
The most annoying and bad written zombie move above the B ones ... you would expect a person of today to be more smart than the main character ... acting so damn I was rooting for the zombies to eat him alive asap
Blackout (2018)
interesting
Regrets and last thoughts before all goes dark forever ... nicely done short
Fractured (2019)
such a good movie!
This is a very well made movie that you'll keep you guessing ... great acting by Sam
100% thriller
Le jeu (2018)
Yes, there is the Italian original, but this is also soooo good!
I have not seen the Italian original and I'm sure Italians got offended by this not exactly 100% copy. Same situation with the Girl and the Dragon Tattoo where the Swedes and movie-puritans were offended by the Hollywood version of it a year later (which BTW, was better in my humble opinion). Anyway, back to this one. The acting is superb and the whole movie is mesmerizing, to say the least. The turns and twists and the hurtful moments keep the view glued to its chair. The finale albeit it brings a sigh of relief, it still feels like someone punches you in the stomach. 8/10 minimum.